Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs Loyola University Maryland

Lafayette Wins
23
Tied
11
Loyola Maryland Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Loyola University Maryland offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Lafayette College achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $34,433 compared to Loyola University Maryland's $30,574 for in-state paths. Students who choose Loyola University Maryland benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,652 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 11% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Loyola Maryland

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,574, roughly $3,859 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Loyola Maryland in Business & Marketing (32%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Engineering Lafayette
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Computer science & AI Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Lafayette
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over Lafayette College. Net price $30,574 vs $34,433.

Social mobility impact → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Loyola University Maryland. 1.6% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Loyola University Maryland. 88% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
80%
Loyola Maryland

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$82,652
Loyola Maryland

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$30,574
Loyola Maryland

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$27,000
Loyola Maryland

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and Loyola University Maryland are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Lafayette College is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,290.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Lafayette College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Loyola University Maryland comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,574, about $3,859 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $15,436 before any change in aid. Choosing Loyola University Maryland leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 11% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 11% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Lafayette College graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Lafayette College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. Lafayette College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Lafayette College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Loyola University Maryland to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Loyola University Maryland saves about $3,859 a year, yet Lafayette College graduates earn $8,758 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Loyola University Maryland leans toward Business & Marketing, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above Loyola University Maryland's $30,574.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and Loyola University Maryland offers the stronger options.
Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Lafayette holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Loyola Maryland (41.8% Early Decision admit rate vs 38.0%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
2,757
Enrollment
3,869
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
75%
1424
SAT Average
1290
32
ACT Midpoint
1350-1500
SAT Range
1200-1370
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
12%
27%
SAT Submitted
14%
9%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
41.8%
51%
ED Share of Class
7%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$57,150
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$57,150
$34,433
Average Net Price
$30,574
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$20,549
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,462
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$27,419
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,338
12%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
52%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
80%
90%
Retention Rate
87%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$9,706
15%
First-Gen Students
13%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
60%
67%
White
61%
10%
Hispanic
15%
6%
Black
12%
3%
Asian
4%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.58
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$64,453
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$75,881
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$82,652
$16,000
Median Debt
$27,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
0.67%
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
39.8%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
1.7%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$205,428
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.00
Friending Bias
0.01
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
5.3%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
12.5%
9.0%
% Any Online
39.5%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Lafayette's top program is Sociology (30% of enrollment), while Loyola Maryland leads with Business Administration (32%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Loyola University Maryland concentrates in Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or Loyola University Maryland?

Lafayette College is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or Loyola University Maryland?

Loyola University Maryland is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,574 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or Loyola University Maryland?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 80%.

Lafayette College vs Loyola University Maryland: which is better for social mobility?

Lafayette College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or Loyola University Maryland?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Loyola University Maryland if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Loyola Maryland stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys