Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs Swarthmore College

Lafayette Wins
13
Tied
13
Swarthmore Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Swarthmore College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $23,149 vs Lafayette College's $34,433, Swarthmore College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Swarthmore College benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $80,257 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 14% more than Swarthmore College
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two

Swarthmore

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $23,149, roughly $11,284 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Lafayette
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Computer science & AI Swarthmore
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Psychology Lafayette
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Arts & design Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Lafayette College. Net price $23,149 vs $34,433.

Social mobility impact → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Lafayette College. 2.3% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Lafayette College. 93% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Swarthmore College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $23,149, about $11,284 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $17,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $45,136 before any change in aid. Choosing Swarthmore College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 14% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.22x.

So what: An earnings gap of 14% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Swarthmore College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Swarthmore College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.3%; at Lafayette College, it is 1.6%. Swarthmore College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Swarthmore College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Swarthmore College to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Swarthmore College saves about $11,284 a year, yet Lafayette College graduates earn $11,153 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Swarthmore College leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above Swarthmore College's $23,149.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Lafayette College's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Lafayette College's enrollment of 2,757 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
2,757
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1424
SAT Average
1534
32
ACT Midpoint
34
1350-1500
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
27%
SAT Submitted
9%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
51%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$34,433
Average Net Price
$23,149
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
12%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
93%
90%
Retention Rate
94%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
15%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
55%
67%
White
30%
10%
Hispanic
16%
6%
Black
9%
3%
Asian
17%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$16,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
2.29%
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
9.0%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College and Swarthmore College appear together in 8 rankings. On the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania, Lafayette College ranks #2 — Lafayette College outranks Swarthmore College by 3 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 30% of Lafayette's student body and 25% of Swarthmore's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Engineering, Psychology, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is more affordable, with an average net price of $23,149 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 88%.

Lafayette College vs Swarthmore College: which is better for social mobility?

Swarthmore College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.3% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Swarthmore College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys