Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Lafayette Wins
13
Tied
14
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs Lafayette College's $34,433, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose University of Michigan-Ann Arbor benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $83,648 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 9% more than University of Michigan
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $21,295 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Computer science & AI Michigan-Ann Arbor
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Engineering Lafayette
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan-Ann Arbor
Arts & design Michigan-Ann Arbor
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over University of Michigan. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $83,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Lafayette College. Net price $13,138 vs $34,433.

Graduation certainty → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Lafayette College. 93% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and University of Michigan are close on paper, but University of Michigan wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Michigan is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Michigan sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $21,295 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $19,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $85,180 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $83,648 at University of Michigan. That is a 9% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 9% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Michigan graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Michigan saves about $21,295 a year, yet Lafayette College graduates earn $7,762 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Michigan leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Lafayette College's enrollment, and University of Michigan is stronger here.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,500, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan-Ann Arbor holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan-Ann Arbor does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Lafayette, where only about 36% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
2,757
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1424
SAT Average
1465
32
ACT Midpoint
1350-1500
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
46%
27%
SAT Submitted
55%
9%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
51%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$34,433
Average Net Price
$13,138
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
12%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
93%
90%
Retention Rate
97%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
15%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
53%
67%
White
47%
10%
Hispanic
12%
6%
Black
5%
3%
Asian
18%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$16,000
Median Debt
$19,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.61
0.00
Friending Bias
0.08
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
9.0%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Lafayette's top program is Sociology (30% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Psychology, while University of Michigan concentrates in Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 88%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys