Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs University of San Francisco

Lafayette Wins
21
Tied
13
San Francisco Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Lafayette College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $34,433 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, Lafayette College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Lafayette College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 2% more than University of San Francisco
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $34,433, roughly $6,998 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

San Francisco

  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Lafayette
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Business & entrepreneurship San Francisco
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Communications & media San Francisco
Pre-med & health San Francisco
Computer science & AI San Francisco
Arts & design San Francisco
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over University of San Francisco. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $89,812.

Keeping costs down → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over University of San Francisco. Net price $34,433 vs $41,431.

Social mobility impact → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Lafayette College. 2.7% mobility rate vs 1.6%.

Graduation certainty → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over University of San Francisco. 88% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and University of San Francisco are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Lafayette College is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while University of San Francisco takes 62%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Lafayette College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Lafayette College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $34,433, about $6,998 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $27,992 before any change in aid. Choosing Lafayette College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $89,812 at University of San Francisco. That is a 2% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 2% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Lafayette College graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 17% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of San Francisco does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.7%; at Lafayette College, it is 1.6%. University of San Francisco also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of San Francisco offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Lafayette College to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Lafayette College is harder to get into, with a 31% admit rate, but University of San Francisco posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of San Francisco leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and University of San Francisco offers the stronger options.
San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,431 runs well above Lafayette College's $34,433.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,000, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of San Francisco's enrollment of 5,287 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Lafayette holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at San Francisco (49.4% Early Decision admit rate vs 38.0%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
2,757
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1424
SAT Average
1295
32
ACT Midpoint
29
1350-1500
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
6%
27%
SAT Submitted
39%
9%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
51%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$34,433
Average Net Price
$41,431
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
12%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
71%
90%
Retention Rate
84%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
15%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
68%
67%
White
22%
10%
Hispanic
22%
6%
Black
8%
3%
Asian
27%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$16,000
Median Debt
$23,000
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
2.71%
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.89
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#401-500
Teaching Score
34.2
Research Score
12.9
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
9.0%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Lafayette's top program is Sociology (30% of enrollment), while San Francisco leads with Business Administration (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or University of San Francisco?

Lafayette College is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 62% at University of San Francisco.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or University of San Francisco?

Lafayette College is more affordable, with an average net price of $34,433 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do Lafayette College or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $89,812 at University of San Francisco.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or University of San Francisco?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 71%.

Lafayette College vs University of San Francisco: which is better for social mobility?

University of San Francisco is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.7% versus 1.6%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Lafayette College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys