Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Lafayette Wins
19
Tied
16
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Lafayette College achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 86%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $34,433 compared to Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953 for in-state paths. Students who choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $81,698 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Less debt: Median debt of $16,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 31% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,953, roughly $9,480 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Lab & physical sciences Lafayette
Pre-med & health Lafayette
Psychology Lafayette
Computer science & AI Virginia Polytechnic
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $81,698.

Keeping costs down → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Lafayette College. Net price $24,953 vs $34,433.

Social mobility impact → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are close on paper, but Lafayette College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Lafayette College is the harder admit. It takes 31% of applicants, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University takes 55%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Lafayette College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,953, about $9,480 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Lafayette College also borrow less: median debt of $16,000, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $37,920 before any change in aid. Choosing Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, Lafayette College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Lafayette College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, it is 1.4%. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 2.8% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Lafayette College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University saves about $9,480 a year, yet Lafayette College graduates earn $9,712 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leans toward Business & Marketing. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Lafayette College has less business program depth, and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers the stronger options.
Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $16,000 at Lafayette College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment of 30,923 far exceeds Lafayette College's 2,757.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 25% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Lafayette offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Virginia Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Suburban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
2,757
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1424
SAT Average
1364
32
ACT Midpoint
29
1350-1500
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
25%
27%
SAT Submitted
41%
9%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
51%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$34,433
Average Net Price
$24,953
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
12%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
86%
90%
Retention Rate
93%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
15%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
46%
67%
White
57%
10%
Hispanic
10%
6%
Black
6%
3%
Asian
14%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$16,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
1.35%
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
36.9
Research Score
40.4
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
9.0%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Virginia ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Lafayette's top program is Sociology (30% of enrollment), while Virginia Polytechnic leads with Business Administration (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Psychology, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates in Business & Marketing. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Lafayette College is harder to get into, admitting 31% of applicants compared with 55% at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,953 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Lafayette College has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 86%.

Lafayette College vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: which is better for social mobility?

Lafayette College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys