Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Lafayette College vs Williams College

Lafayette Wins
12
Tied
14
Williams Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,716 vs Lafayette College's $34,433, Williams College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Lafayette

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than Williams College
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.6%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Williams

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $16,717 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 8% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Lafayette graduates concentrate in Social Sciences (30% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Lafayette
Computer science & AI Williams
Math & quantitative work Williams
Arts & design Williams
Pre-med & health Lafayette
Economics & public policy Lafayette
Humanities & writing Williams
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Williams College. Median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment vs $88,665.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Lafayette College. Net price $17,716 vs $34,433.

Social mobility impact → Lafayette College

Pick Lafayette College over Williams College. 1.6% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Lafayette College. 95% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Lafayette
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$91,410
Lafayette
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$34,433
Lafayette
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$16,000
Lafayette
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

Lafayette College and Williams College are close on paper, but Williams College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Williams College is the harder admit. It takes 8% of applicants, while Lafayette College takes 31%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,424 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Williams College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $16,717 a year below Lafayette College's $34,433. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $16,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $66,868 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Lafayette College graduates report median earnings of $91,410, compared with $88,665 at Williams College. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.18x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Lafayette College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.6%; at Williams College, it is 1%. Williams College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Lafayette College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down; pick Lafayette College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Williams College saves about $16,717 a year, yet Lafayette College graduates earn $2,745 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Williams College is harder to get into, with a 8% admit rate, but Lafayette College posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.6%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Lafayette College concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Williams College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Lafayette Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,433 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $16,000, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Lafayette College's enrollment, and Williams College is stronger here.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Lafayette College has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams holds onto its admits more tightly: 42% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Lafayette — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Lafayette (38.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 26.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Lafayette, where only about 36% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
2,757
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
31%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1424
SAT Average
1533
32
ACT Midpoint
1350-1500
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
42%
27%
SAT Submitted
43%
9%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
38.0%
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
51%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$65,398
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$65,398
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$34,433
Average Net Price
$17,716
$12,716
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$7,445
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$10,881
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$52,608
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
12%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
20%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
95%
90%
Retention Rate
97%
87%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$12,663
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
15%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
58%
Female
51%
67%
White
47%
10%
Hispanic
14%
6%
Black
6%
3%
Asian
12%
0.54
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$80,614
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$84,452
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$91,410
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$16,000
Median Debt
$12,761
0.18x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.63%
Mobility Rate
0.99%
58.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
2.8%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$212,900
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.84
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.00
6.5%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
0.3%
% Exclusively Online
9.0%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Lafayette College

Easton, PA · Private nonprofit

31% accept 88% grad $91,410 earnings $34,433 net

With an acceptance rate of 31%, Lafayette College in Easton, PA, is an appealing choice for students who are ready to engage deeply with their education in a supportive community. It’s a great fit for those interested in fields like Social Sciences, Engineering, Biology and Biomedical Studies, Psychology, and Visual and Performing Arts. The college’s emphasis on collaborative learning and hands-on experiences really stands out, making it a place where students can explore their passions while also preparing for their careers.

After graduation, Lafayette alumni can expect to earn an impressive average of $91,410 within ten years of completing their degrees. This figure highlights the strong return on investment that a Lafayette education can offer. With a graduation rate of 88%, it’s clear that students are not just enrolling here; they’re succeeding. This high success rate indicates that the college is effectively supporting students in their academic journeys, and that many are moving on to thriving careers.

In terms of affordability, the net price after aid is around $34,433, with a median debt load of $16,000 for graduates. This manageable debt level suggests that students can graduate with less financial burden, allowing them to focus on their careers and life after college. Lafayette tends to attract motivated individuals who are eager to make the most of their college experience, contributing to a vibrant campus culture where students thrive both academically and socially.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Lafayette College is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Sociology as their top enrolled program field, comprising 30% of Lafayette's student body and 24% of Williams's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Mechanical Engineer, Civil Engineer, Electrical Engineer (for Lafayette) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. Lafayette College is strongest in Engineering, Psychology, while Williams College concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Lafayette College or Williams College?

Williams College is harder to get into, admitting 8% of applicants compared with 31% at Lafayette College.

Which is more affordable, Lafayette College or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $34,433 at Lafayette College.

Do Lafayette College or Williams College graduates earn more?

Lafayette College graduates earn more: median earnings of $91,410 ten years after enrollment, versus $88,665 at Williams College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Lafayette College or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 88%.

Lafayette College vs Williams College: which is better for social mobility?

Lafayette College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.6% versus 1%.

Should you choose Lafayette College or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Lafayette College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Lafayette and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys