Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs Michigan State University

Loyola Maryland Wins
17
Tied
15
Michigan State Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,680 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, Michigan State University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Michigan State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Loyola Maryland

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, 23% more than Michigan State University
  • More selective: Admits 75% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $10,894 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,250, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Loyola Maryland graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (32% of degrees); Michigan State in Business & Marketing (15%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Engineering Michigan State
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State
Communications & media Michigan State
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Psychology Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Either
Computer science & AI Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $19,680 vs $30,574.

Social mobility impact → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Loyola University Maryland. 1.4% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Loyola Maryland
vs
81%
Michigan State

Earnings (10yr)

$82,652
Loyola Maryland
vs
$67,253
Michigan State

Avg Net Price

$30,574
Loyola Maryland
vs
$19,680
Michigan State

Median Debt

$27,000
Loyola Maryland
vs
$23,250
Michigan State

The Analysis

Verdict

Loyola University Maryland and Michigan State University are close on paper, but Michigan State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Loyola University Maryland is the harder admit. It takes 75% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,290 to 1,269.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Loyola University Maryland sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $10,894 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of Michigan State University also borrow less: median debt of $23,250, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $43,576 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Loyola University Maryland graduates report median earnings of $82,652, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 23% advantage. Set against borrowing, Loyola University Maryland has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.33x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 23% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Michigan State University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.4%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. Michigan State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Michigan State University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Loyola University Maryland for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $10,894 a year, yet Loyola University Maryland graduates earn $15,399 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Loyola University Maryland is harder to get into, with a 75% admit rate, but Michigan State University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Loyola University Maryland concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Michigan State University leans toward Biology & Biomedical, Communications. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,574 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $23,250 at Michigan State University.
Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan State holds onto its admits more tightly: 18% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Loyola Maryland offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
3,869
Enrollment
40,922
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
75%
Acceptance Rate
85%
1290
SAT Average
1269
ACT Midpoint
26
1200-1370
SAT Range
1180-1360
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
18%
14%
SAT Submitted
52%
3%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
41.8%
ED Admit Rate
7%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$57,150
In-State Tuition
$16,458
$57,150
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,842
$30,574
Average Net Price
$19,680
$20,549
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,068
$23,462
Net Price ($30-48K)
$10,830
$27,419
Net Price ($48-75K)
$16,521
$35,338
Net Price ($110K+)
$28,546
20%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
81%
87%
Retention Rate
90%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
86%
$9,706
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,468
13%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
60%
Female
55%
61%
White
67%
15%
Hispanic
7%
12%
Black
7%
4%
Asian
8%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.53
Outcomes
6 metrics
$64,453
Earnings (6yr)
$55,084
$75,881
Earnings (8yr)
$62,777
$82,652
Earnings (10yr)
$67,253
$27,000
Median Debt
$23,250
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.35x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.67%
Mobility Rate
1.39%
39.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
33.9%
1.7%
From Bottom 20%
4.1%
$205,428
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,581
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.48
0.01
Friending Bias
0.09
5.3%
Volunteering Rate
7.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#122
Teaching Score
50.4
Research Score
52.7
Citations Score
63.7
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.5%
% Exclusively Online
7.7%
39.5%
% Any Online
73.8%

The Overviews

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 32% of Loyola Maryland's student body and 15% of Michigan State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland) and Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Loyola University Maryland is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, Computer Science & IT, while Michigan State University concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Loyola University Maryland or Michigan State University?

Loyola University Maryland is harder to get into, admitting 75% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Loyola University Maryland or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do Loyola University Maryland or Michigan State University graduates earn more?

Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Loyola University Maryland or Michigan State University?

Michigan State University has the higher graduation rate, 81% versus 80%.

Loyola University Maryland vs Michigan State University: which is better for social mobility?

Michigan State University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.4% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Loyola University Maryland or Michigan State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Loyola University Maryland if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Loyola Maryland and Michigan State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys