Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs Northeastern University

Loyola Maryland Wins
13
Tied
15
Northeastern Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Loyola University Maryland offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Northeastern University achieves a higher graduation rate (90% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $30,915 compared to Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Students who choose Loyola University Maryland benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,652 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Loyola Maryland

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,574, roughly $341 a year less

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $24,250, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Loyola Maryland graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (32% of degrees); Northeastern in Business & Marketing (21%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Northeastern
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Psychology Loyola Maryland
Lab & physical sciences Northeastern
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over Northeastern University. Net price $30,574 vs $30,915.

Social mobility impact → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Loyola University Maryland. 2.4% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Loyola University Maryland. 90% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Loyola Maryland
vs
90%
Northeastern

Earnings (10yr)

$82,652
Loyola Maryland
vs
$92,538
Northeastern

Avg Net Price

$30,574
Loyola Maryland
vs
$30,915
Northeastern

Median Debt

$27,000
Loyola Maryland
vs
$24,250
Northeastern

The Analysis

Verdict

Loyola University Maryland and Northeastern University are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,290 to 1,497.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Loyola University Maryland comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,574, about $341 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of Northeastern University also borrow less: median debt of $24,250, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $1,364 before any change in aid. Choosing Loyola University Maryland leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, Northeastern University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Northeastern University graduates a larger share of its students, 90% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Northeastern University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. Northeastern University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Northeastern University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Loyola University Maryland to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Loyola University Maryland saves about $341 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $9,886 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Loyola University Maryland concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Northeastern University leans toward Computer Science & IT, Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Loyola University Maryland's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.
Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Northeastern University's enrollment of 17,326 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern holds onto its admits more tightly: 34% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Northeastern (43.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 41.8%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,869
Enrollment
17,326
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
75%
Acceptance Rate
5%
1290
SAT Average
1497
ACT Midpoint
34
1200-1370
SAT Range
1440-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
34%
14%
SAT Submitted
24%
3%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
41.8%
ED Admit Rate
43.0%
7%
ED Share of Class
54%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$57,150
In-State Tuition
$66,162
$57,150
Out-of-State Tuition
$66,162
$30,574
Average Net Price
$30,915
$20,549
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,264
$23,462
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,436
$27,419
Net Price ($48-75K)
$5,301
$35,338
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,696
20%
Pell Grant Rate
12%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
90%
87%
Retention Rate
97%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$9,706
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,218
13%
First-Gen Students
19%
Student Body
6 metrics
60%
Female
54%
61%
White
40%
15%
Hispanic
10%
12%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
22%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$64,453
Earnings (6yr)
$78,413
$75,881
Earnings (8yr)
$82,813
$82,652
Earnings (10yr)
$92,538
$27,000
Median Debt
$24,250
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.67%
Mobility Rate
2.44%
39.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.4%
1.7%
From Bottom 20%
5.1%
$205,428
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$147,142
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.01
Friending Bias
0.03
5.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.4%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#201-225
Teaching Score
30.4
Research Score
18.9
Citations Score
70
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.5%
% Exclusively Online
4.2%
39.5%
% Any Online
46.4%

The Overviews

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 32% of Loyola Maryland's student body and 21% of Northeastern's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern).

The two schools feed different job markets. Loyola University Maryland is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Northeastern University concentrates in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Loyola University Maryland or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Loyola University Maryland or Northeastern University?

Loyola University Maryland is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,574 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Loyola University Maryland or Northeastern University graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Loyola University Maryland or Northeastern University?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 80%.

Loyola University Maryland vs Northeastern University: which is better for social mobility?

Northeastern University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Loyola University Maryland or Northeastern University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Loyola University Maryland if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Loyola Maryland and Northeastern stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys