Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs Ohio State University-Main Campus

Loyola Maryland Wins
12
Tied
16
Ohio State Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,339 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, Ohio State University-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Ohio State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Loyola Maryland

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, 37% more than Ohio State University

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $13,235 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,976, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 61% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Loyola Maryland graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (32% of degrees); Ohio State in Business & Marketing (20%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Ohio State
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Ohio State
Computer science & AI Loyola Maryland
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Psychology Loyola Maryland
Lab & physical sciences Either
Communications & media Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $17,339 vs $30,574.

Graduation certainty → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Loyola University Maryland. 88% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Loyola Maryland
vs
88%
Ohio State

Earnings (10yr)

$82,652
Loyola Maryland
vs
$60,409
Ohio State

Avg Net Price

$30,574
Loyola Maryland
vs
$17,339
Ohio State

Median Debt

$27,000
Loyola Maryland
vs
$19,976
Ohio State

The Analysis

Verdict

Loyola University Maryland and Ohio State University are close on paper, but Ohio State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Ohio State University is the harder admit. It takes 61% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,290 to 1,387.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Ohio State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $13,235 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of Ohio State University also borrow less: median debt of $19,976, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $52,940 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Loyola University Maryland graduates report median earnings of $82,652, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 37% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 37% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Ohio State University graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Loyola University Maryland for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $13,235 a year, yet Loyola University Maryland graduates earn $22,243 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Loyola University Maryland concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Psychology, while Ohio State University leans toward Engineering, Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,574 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $19,976 at Ohio State University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Ohio State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Ohio State holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Loyola Maryland offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Ohio State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
3,869
Enrollment
45,638
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
75%
Acceptance Rate
61%
1290
SAT Average
1387
ACT Midpoint
29
1200-1370
SAT Range
1310-1480
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
21%
14%
SAT Submitted
25%
3%
ACT Submitted
42%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
41.8%
ED Admit Rate
7%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$57,150
In-State Tuition
$13,244
$57,150
Out-of-State Tuition
$40,022
$30,574
Average Net Price
$17,339
$20,549
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$4,885
$23,462
Net Price ($30-48K)
$5,751
$27,419
Net Price ($48-75K)
$9,807
$35,338
Net Price ($110K+)
$27,359
20%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
29%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
88%
87%
Retention Rate
94%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
63%
$9,706
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,386
13%
First-Gen Students
26%
Student Body
6 metrics
60%
Female
52%
61%
White
60%
15%
Hispanic
6%
12%
Black
8%
4%
Asian
11%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$64,453
Earnings (6yr)
$51,438
$75,881
Earnings (8yr)
$56,186
$82,652
Earnings (10yr)
$60,409
$27,000
Median Debt
$19,976
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.33x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
72%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.67%
Mobility Rate
39.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
1.7%
From Bottom 20%
$205,428
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.57
0.01
Friending Bias
0.03
5.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.5%
% Exclusively Online
7.1%
39.5%
% Any Online
77.5%

The Overviews

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 32% of Loyola Maryland's student body and 20% of Ohio State's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State).

The two schools feed different job markets. Loyola University Maryland is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, Computer Science & IT, while Ohio State University concentrates in Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Loyola University Maryland or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University is harder to get into, admitting 61% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Loyola University Maryland or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do Loyola University Maryland or Ohio State University graduates earn more?

Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Loyola University Maryland or Ohio State University?

Ohio State University has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 80%.

Should you choose Loyola University Maryland or Ohio State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Loyola University Maryland if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Loyola Maryland and Ohio State stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys