Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Loyola Maryland Wins
15
Tied
16
Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Loyola University Maryland offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute achieves a higher graduation rate (83% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $36,228 compared to Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Students who choose Loyola University Maryland benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,652 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Loyola Maryland

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,574, roughly $5,654 a year less

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 23% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Higher grad rate: 83% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,750, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 63% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Loyola Maryland graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (32% of degrees); Rensselaer Polytechnic in Engineering (42%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Loyola Maryland
Psychology Loyola Maryland
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Loyola Maryland
Lab & physical sciences Rensselaer Polytechnic

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $30,574 vs $36,228.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Loyola University Maryland. 3% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Loyola University Maryland. 83% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Loyola Maryland
vs
83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$82,652
Loyola Maryland
vs
$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$30,574
Loyola Maryland
vs
$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Median Debt

$27,000
Loyola Maryland
vs
$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Loyola University Maryland and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are close on paper, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the harder admit. It takes 63% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,290 to 1,456.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Loyola University Maryland comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,574, about $5,654 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also borrow less: median debt of $23,750, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $22,616 before any change in aid. Choosing Loyola University Maryland leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 23% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 23% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates a larger share of its students, 83% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Loyola University Maryland to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Loyola University Maryland saves about $5,654 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $19,399 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Loyola University Maryland concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Psychology, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leans toward Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Loyola University Maryland's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above Loyola University Maryland's $30,574.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and Loyola University Maryland offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's enrollment of 5,714 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Rensselaer Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 12% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Rensselaer Polytechnic (57.9% Early Decision admit rate vs 41.8%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,869
Enrollment
5,714
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
75%
Acceptance Rate
63%
1290
SAT Average
1456
ACT Midpoint
33
1200-1370
SAT Range
1375-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
12%
14%
SAT Submitted
49%
3%
ACT Submitted
11%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
41.8%
ED Admit Rate
57.9%
7%
ED Share of Class
11%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$57,150
In-State Tuition
$64,081
$57,150
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,081
$30,574
Average Net Price
$36,228
$20,549
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$24,078
$23,462
Net Price ($30-48K)
$26,289
$27,419
Net Price ($48-75K)
$28,212
$35,338
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,541
20%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
51%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
83%
87%
Retention Rate
91%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$9,706
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,820
13%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
60%
Female
34%
61%
White
45%
15%
Hispanic
11%
12%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
22%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$64,453
Earnings (6yr)
$83,054
$75,881
Earnings (8yr)
$95,369
$82,652
Earnings (10yr)
$102,051
$27,000
Median Debt
$23,750
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.67%
Mobility Rate
3.05%
39.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
64.6%
1.7%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$205,428
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$155,158
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.02
5.3%
Volunteering Rate
5.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#104
Teaching Score
50.5
Research Score
54.6
Citations Score
64.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.5%
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
39.5%
% Any Online
2.4%

The Overviews

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Loyola Maryland's top program is Business Administration (32% of enrollment), while Rensselaer Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (42%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Loyola University Maryland is strongest in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences, Psychology, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Loyola University Maryland or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is harder to get into, admitting 63% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Loyola University Maryland or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Loyola University Maryland is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,574 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Loyola University Maryland or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Loyola University Maryland or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 80%.

Loyola University Maryland vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Loyola University Maryland or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Loyola University Maryland if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Loyola Maryland and Rensselaer Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys