Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs The University of Texas at Austin

Loyola Maryland Wins
11
Tied
14
Texas Austin Wins
29

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, The University of Texas at Austin offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,857 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, The University of Texas at Austin delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, The University of Texas at Austin's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Loyola Maryland

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, 10% more than The University of Texas at Austin

Texas Austin

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,857, roughly $10,717 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $20,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.2%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 27% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Loyola Maryland graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (32% of degrees); Texas Austin in Engineering (10%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Engineering Texas Austin
Psychology Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Texas Austin
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Lab & physical sciences Texas Austin
Communications & media Either
Economics & public policy Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over The University of Texas at Austin. Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment vs $75,121.

Keeping costs down → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $19,857 vs $30,574.

Social mobility impact → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Loyola University Maryland. 2.2% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → The University of Texas at Austin

Pick The University of Texas at Austin over Loyola University Maryland. 88% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Loyola Maryland
vs
88%
Texas Austin

Earnings (10yr)

$82,652
Loyola Maryland
vs
$75,121
Texas Austin

Avg Net Price

$30,574
Loyola Maryland
vs
$19,857
Texas Austin

Median Debt

$27,000
Loyola Maryland
vs
$20,500
Texas Austin

The Analysis

Verdict

Loyola University Maryland and The University of Texas at Austin are close on paper, but The University of Texas at Austin wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

The University of Texas at Austin is the harder admit. It takes 27% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,290 to 1,395.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, The University of Texas at Austin sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, The University of Texas at Austin comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,857, about $10,717 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of The University of Texas at Austin also borrow less: median debt of $20,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $42,868 before any change in aid. Choosing The University of Texas at Austin leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Loyola University Maryland graduates report median earnings of $82,652, compared with $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin. That is a 10% advantage. Set against borrowing, The University of Texas at Austin has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.27x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 10% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

The University of Texas at Austin graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

The University of Texas at Austin does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.2%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. The University of Texas at Austin also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, The University of Texas at Austin offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick The University of Texas at Austin to keep costs and debt down; pick Loyola University Maryland for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. The University of Texas at Austin saves about $10,717 a year, yet Loyola University Maryland graduates earn $7,531 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Loyola University Maryland concentrates enrollment in Social Sciences, Psychology, while The University of Texas at Austin leans toward Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,574 runs well above The University of Texas at Austin's $19,857.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $20,500 at The University of Texas at Austin.
  • Engineering-focused students: The University of Texas at Austin has the stronger engineering programs.
Texas Austin Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: The University of Texas at Austin has less business program depth, and Loyola University Maryland offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: The University of Texas at Austin's enrollment of 42,855 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Texas Austin holds onto its admits more tightly: 47% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Loyola Maryland offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Texas Austin does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southwest
3,869
Enrollment
42,855
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
75%
Acceptance Rate
27%
1290
SAT Average
1395
ACT Midpoint
30
1200-1370
SAT Range
1250-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
47%
14%
SAT Submitted
3%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
41.8%
ED Admit Rate
7%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$57,150
In-State Tuition
$11,688
$57,150
Out-of-State Tuition
$44,908
$30,574
Average Net Price
$19,857
$20,549
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,553
$23,462
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,297
$27,419
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,207
$35,338
Net Price ($110K+)
$30,082
20%
Pell Grant Rate
26%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
27%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
88%
87%
Retention Rate
97%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
84%
$9,706
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,819
13%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
60%
Female
56%
61%
White
30%
15%
Hispanic
28%
12%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
26%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$64,453
Earnings (6yr)
$60,896
$75,881
Earnings (8yr)
$68,554
$82,652
Earnings (10yr)
$75,121
$27,000
Median Debt
$20,500
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.27x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.67%
Mobility Rate
2.22%
39.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
44.5%
1.7%
From Bottom 20%
5.0%
$205,428
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$169,967
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
5.3%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#29
Teaching Score
69.5
Research Score
76.1
Citations Score
89.6
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.5%
% Exclusively Online
1.8%
39.5%
% Any Online
37.8%

The Overviews

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

The University of Texas at Austin

Austin, TX · Public

27% accept 88% grad $75,121 earnings $19,857 net

The University of Texas at Austin is home to over 42,000 students who are drawn to its strong programs in fields like Biology, Engineering, Business, Communications, and Computer Science. With an acceptance rate of 27%, it’s a competitive environment that suits those ready to engage deeply in their studies and campus life. The vibrant city of Austin enhances this experience, offering a unique blend of cultural, professional, and recreational opportunities that appeal to students looking for both academic and personal growth.

After graduation, students can expect solid earning potential, with a median salary of around $75,121 ten years post-degree. This financial outcome reflects the value of the education received here and the demand for graduates in the job market. The affordability factor is significant as well; even with a net price of $19,857, many students find support through financial aid, helping to ease the transition into the workforce.

When it comes to the practical aspects of attending UT Austin, students typically graduate with a median debt of $20,500. This manageable debt level, combined with the strong earning potential, makes the financial landscape here more accessible. Students who tend to thrive at UT Austin are those who embrace the challenges and opportunities of a large public university, taking advantage of the resources available while actively participating in the diverse and dynamic community.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Loyola Maryland's top program is Business Administration (32% of enrollment), while Texas Austin leads with Mechanical Engineering (10%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Texas Austin).

The two schools feed different job markets. Loyola University Maryland is strongest in Social Sciences, Psychology, Computer Science & IT, while The University of Texas at Austin concentrates in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Loyola University Maryland or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is harder to get into, admitting 27% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Loyola University Maryland or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,857 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do Loyola University Maryland or The University of Texas at Austin graduates earn more?

Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, versus $75,121 at The University of Texas at Austin.

Which has a better graduation rate, Loyola University Maryland or The University of Texas at Austin?

The University of Texas at Austin has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 80%.

Loyola University Maryland vs The University of Texas at Austin: which is better for social mobility?

The University of Texas at Austin is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.2% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Loyola University Maryland or The University of Texas at Austin?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose The University of Texas at Austin if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Loyola University Maryland if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Loyola Maryland and Texas Austin stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys