Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs Trinity College

Loyola Maryland Wins
16
Tied
16
Trinity Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Loyola University Maryland offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Trinity College achieves a higher graduation rate (83% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $34,832 compared to Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Students who choose Loyola University Maryland benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,652 at ten years.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Loyola Maryland

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,574, roughly $4,258 a year less

Trinity

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, 10% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Higher grad rate: 83% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Loyola Maryland graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (32% of degrees); Trinity in Social Sciences (38%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Economics & public policy Trinity
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Lab & physical sciences Trinity
Computer science & AI Loyola Maryland
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over Trinity College. Net price $30,574 vs $34,832.

Graduation certainty → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over Loyola University Maryland. 83% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Loyola Maryland
vs
83%
Trinity

Earnings (10yr)

$82,652
Loyola Maryland
vs
$90,779
Trinity

Avg Net Price

$30,574
Loyola Maryland
vs
$34,832
Trinity

Median Debt

$27,000
Loyola Maryland
vs
$23,000
Trinity

The Analysis

Verdict

Loyola University Maryland and Trinity College are close on paper, but Trinity College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Trinity College is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,290 to 1,415.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Trinity College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Loyola University Maryland comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,574, about $4,258 a year below Trinity College's $34,832. Graduates of Trinity College also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $17,032 before any change in aid. Choosing Loyola University Maryland leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Trinity College graduates report median earnings of $90,779, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 10% advantage. Set against borrowing, Trinity College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.25x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 10% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Trinity College graduates a larger share of its students, 83% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 3% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Loyola University Maryland to keep costs and debt down; pick Trinity College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Loyola University Maryland saves about $4,258 a year, yet Trinity College graduates earn $8,127 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Loyola University Maryland concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while Trinity College leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $23,000 at Trinity College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Loyola University Maryland's enrollment of 3,869 far exceeds Trinity College's 2,146.
Trinity Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,832 runs well above Loyola University Maryland's $30,574.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Trinity College has less business program depth, and Loyola University Maryland offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Loyola Maryland offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Trinity does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,869
Enrollment
2,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
75%
Acceptance Rate
29%
1290
SAT Average
1415
ACT Midpoint
31
1200-1370
SAT Range
1298-1470
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
14%
SAT Submitted
9%
3%
ACT Submitted
4%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
41.8%
ED Admit Rate
7%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$57,150
In-State Tuition
$70,770
$57,150
Out-of-State Tuition
$70,770
$30,574
Average Net Price
$34,832
$20,549
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,054
$23,462
Net Price ($30-48K)
$13,599
$27,419
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,325
$35,338
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,515
20%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
38%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
83%
87%
Retention Rate
90%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$9,706
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,642
13%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
60%
Female
53%
61%
White
59%
15%
Hispanic
10%
12%
Black
6%
4%
Asian
4%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.62
Outcomes
6 metrics
$64,453
Earnings (6yr)
$67,628
$75,881
Earnings (8yr)
$85,907
$82,652
Earnings (10yr)
$90,779
$27,000
Median Debt
$23,000
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.25x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.67%
Mobility Rate
39.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
1.7%
From Bottom 20%
$205,428
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.01
Friending Bias
0.02
5.3%
Volunteering Rate
5.5%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.5%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
39.5%
% Any Online
14.3%

The Overviews

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Trinity College

Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit

29% accept 83% grad $90,779 earnings $34,832 net

Trinity College has a graduation rate of 83%. This strong figure indicates that most students successfully complete their degrees, reflecting a supportive environment for academic achievement. With an acceptance rate of 29%, the college attracts a competitive pool of applicants, making it a selective option for students.

According to recent data, Trinity College does not have specific metrics reported for mobility or economic connectedness. However, students can expect a solid return on investment, with graduates earning an average of $90,779 within ten years of completing their degree. This suggests that a Trinity education can lead to favorable financial outcomes, particularly for those in high-demand fields like social sciences, biology, and engineering.

The net price for attending Trinity College stands at $34,832, while the median debt among graduates is $23,000. Students who thrive here tend to be ambitious and engaged, seeking a liberal arts education that prepares them for diverse career paths. With a relatively low Pell Grant rate of 14%, the college primarily serves students who are financially stable and ready to invest in their futures.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Loyola Maryland's top program is Business Administration (32% of enrollment), while Trinity leads with Sociology (38%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Trinity).

The two schools feed different job markets. Loyola University Maryland is strongest in Business & Marketing, while Trinity College concentrates in Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Loyola University Maryland or Trinity College?

Trinity College is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Loyola University Maryland or Trinity College?

Loyola University Maryland is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,574 after aid versus $34,832 at Trinity College.

Do Loyola University Maryland or Trinity College graduates earn more?

Trinity College graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Loyola University Maryland or Trinity College?

Trinity College has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 80%.

Should you choose Loyola University Maryland or Trinity College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Loyola University Maryland if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Trinity College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Loyola Maryland and Trinity stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys