Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs University of Connecticut

Loyola Maryland Wins
12
Tied
14
Connecticut Wins
28

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Connecticut offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $25,097 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, University of Connecticut delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Connecticut's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Loyola Maryland

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than University of Connecticut

Connecticut

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,097, roughly $5,477 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 52% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Loyola Maryland graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (32% of degrees); Connecticut in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Connecticut
Engineering Connecticut
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Economics & public policy Connecticut
Computer science & AI Loyola Maryland
Lab & physical sciences Connecticut
Psychology Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over University of Connecticut. Median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment vs $73,997.

Keeping costs down → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $25,097 vs $30,574.

Social mobility impact → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Loyola University Maryland. 1.7% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → University of Connecticut

Pick University of Connecticut over Loyola University Maryland. 84% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Loyola Maryland
vs
84%
Connecticut

Earnings (10yr)

$82,652
Loyola Maryland
vs
$73,997
Connecticut

Avg Net Price

$30,574
Loyola Maryland
vs
$25,097
Connecticut

Median Debt

$27,000
Loyola Maryland
vs
$21,500
Connecticut

The Analysis

Verdict

Loyola University Maryland and University of Connecticut are close on paper, but University of Connecticut wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Connecticut is the harder admit. It takes 52% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,290 to 1,348.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Connecticut sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Connecticut comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,097, about $5,477 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of University of Connecticut also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $21,908 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Connecticut leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Loyola University Maryland graduates report median earnings of $82,652, compared with $73,997 at University of Connecticut. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Connecticut has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Connecticut graduates a larger share of its students, 84% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Connecticut does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.7%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. University of Connecticut also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 3.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Connecticut offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Connecticut to keep costs and debt down; pick Loyola University Maryland for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Connecticut saves about $5,477 a year, yet Loyola University Maryland graduates earn $8,655 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Loyola University Maryland concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while University of Connecticut leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,574 runs well above University of Connecticut's $25,097.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $21,500 at University of Connecticut.
Connecticut Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Connecticut has less business program depth, and Loyola University Maryland offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Connecticut's enrollment of 19,835 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Connecticut holds onto its admits more tightly: 15% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Town
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,869
Enrollment
19,835
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
75%
Acceptance Rate
52%
1290
SAT Average
1348
ACT Midpoint
30
1200-1370
SAT Range
1210-1440
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
15%
14%
SAT Submitted
36%
3%
ACT Submitted
5%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
41.8%
ED Admit Rate
7%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$57,150
In-State Tuition
$21,044
$57,150
Out-of-State Tuition
$43,712
$30,574
Average Net Price
$25,097
$20,549
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$15,193
$23,462
Net Price ($30-48K)
$16,339
$27,419
Net Price ($48-75K)
$20,608
$35,338
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,797
20%
Pell Grant Rate
25%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
42%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
84%
87%
Retention Rate
92%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
70%
$9,706
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,634
13%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
60%
Female
53%
61%
White
51%
15%
Hispanic
17%
12%
Black
8%
4%
Asian
13%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.69
Outcomes
6 metrics
$64,453
Earnings (6yr)
$63,322
$75,881
Earnings (8yr)
$69,005
$82,652
Earnings (10yr)
$73,997
$27,000
Median Debt
$21,500
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
78%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.67%
Mobility Rate
1.71%
39.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.8%
1.7%
From Bottom 20%
3.7%
$205,428
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$149,859
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.74
0.01
Friending Bias
0.03
5.3%
Volunteering Rate
7.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#251-275
Teaching Score
42.5
Research Score
29.7
Citations Score
50
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.5%
% Exclusively Online
5.6%
39.5%
% Any Online
33.9%

The Overviews

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CT · Public

52% accept 84% grad $73,997 earnings $25,097 net

More than 19,800 students call the University of Connecticut home, making it one of the largest public universities in New England. With an acceptance rate of 52%, it balances accessibility and selectivity, welcoming a diverse range of students to its Storrs campus.

Graduates from UConn see a strong return on investment, with a median earnings figure of $73,997 ten years after graduation. Although specific mobility rates are not available, the high graduation rate of 84% suggests that the majority of students successfully complete their degrees, which is a strong indicator of positive outcomes for those who enroll.

Attending UConn costs an average net price of $25,097, while 25% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating a commitment to helping lower-income students access higher education. With a median debt of $21,500, graduates leave with manageable financial burdens. Students thrive in programs like Business & Marketing, Health Professions, and Engineering, where strong career paths are prevalent.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Loyola Maryland's top program is Business Administration (32% of enrollment), while Connecticut leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Connecticut).

The two schools feed different job markets. Loyola University Maryland is strongest in Psychology, Computer Science & IT, while University of Connecticut concentrates in Health Professions, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Loyola University Maryland or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut is harder to get into, admitting 52% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Loyola University Maryland or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,097 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do Loyola University Maryland or University of Connecticut graduates earn more?

Loyola University Maryland graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,652 ten years after enrollment, versus $73,997 at University of Connecticut.

Which has a better graduation rate, Loyola University Maryland or University of Connecticut?

University of Connecticut has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 80%.

Loyola University Maryland vs University of Connecticut: which is better for social mobility?

University of Connecticut is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.7% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Loyola University Maryland or University of Connecticut?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Connecticut if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Loyola University Maryland if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Loyola Maryland and Connecticut stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys