Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs University of Maryland-College Park

Loyola Maryland Wins
10
Tied
14
Maryland-College Park Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Maryland-College Park offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $15,678 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, University of Maryland-College Park delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Maryland-College Park's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Loyola Maryland

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Maryland-College Park

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment, 0% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $15,678, roughly $14,896 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 89% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 45% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Loyola Maryland graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (32% of degrees); Maryland-College Park in Computer Science & IT (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Computer science & AI Maryland-College Park
Engineering Maryland-College Park
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Psychology Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Maryland-College Park
Communications & media Either
Economics & public policy Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $15,678 vs $30,574.

Graduation certainty → University of Maryland-College Park

Pick University of Maryland-College Park over Loyola University Maryland. 89% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Loyola Maryland
vs
89%
Maryland-College Park

Earnings (10yr)

$82,652
Loyola Maryland
vs
$82,860
Maryland-College Park

Avg Net Price

$30,574
Loyola Maryland
vs
$15,678
Maryland-College Park

Median Debt

$27,000
Loyola Maryland
vs
$19,000
Maryland-College Park

The Analysis

Verdict

Loyola University Maryland and University of Maryland-College Park are close on paper, but University of Maryland-College Park wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Maryland-College Park is the harder admit. It takes 45% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,290 to 1,473.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Maryland-College Park sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Maryland-College Park comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $15,678, about $14,896 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of University of Maryland-College Park also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $59,584 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Maryland-College Park leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Maryland-College Park graduates report median earnings of $82,860, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 0% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Maryland-College Park has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 0% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Maryland-College Park graduates a larger share of its students, 89% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Maryland-College Park to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Loyola University Maryland concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while University of Maryland-College Park leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,574 runs well above University of Maryland-College Park's $15,678.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $19,000 at University of Maryland-College Park.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Loyola University Maryland's enrollment, and University of Maryland-College Park is stronger here.
Maryland-College Park Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Maryland-College Park's enrollment of 30,760 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Maryland-College Park holds onto its admits more tightly: 22% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Loyola Maryland offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Maryland-College Park does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
3,869
Enrollment
30,760
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
75%
Acceptance Rate
45%
1290
SAT Average
1473
ACT Midpoint
32
1200-1370
SAT Range
1400-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
22%
14%
SAT Submitted
37%
3%
ACT Submitted
7%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
41.8%
ED Admit Rate
7%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$57,150
In-State Tuition
$11,809
$57,150
Out-of-State Tuition
$41,186
$30,574
Average Net Price
$15,678
$20,549
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,962
$23,462
Net Price ($30-48K)
$6,051
$27,419
Net Price ($48-75K)
$10,273
$35,338
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,691
20%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
22%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
89%
87%
Retention Rate
96%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
83%
$9,706
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,205
13%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
60%
Female
51%
61%
White
39%
15%
Hispanic
11%
12%
Black
13%
4%
Asian
24%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.76
Outcomes
6 metrics
$64,453
Earnings (6yr)
$67,785
$75,881
Earnings (8yr)
$75,472
$82,652
Earnings (10yr)
$82,860
$27,000
Median Debt
$19,000
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.67%
Mobility Rate
39.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
1.7%
From Bottom 20%
$205,428
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
5.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.0%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.5%
% Exclusively Online
5.5%
39.5%
% Any Online
28.6%

The Overviews

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

University of Maryland-College Park

College Park, MD · Public

45% accept 89% grad $82,860 earnings $15,678 net

With nearly 31,000 students, the University of Maryland-College Park is a vibrant choice for those interested in fields like Computer Science and IT, Business and Marketing, and Engineering. The school’s acceptance rate is 45%, meaning it’s competitive but still accessible for many. What stands out here is the impressive 89% graduation rate, indicating that students who enroll are likely to see their academic journeys through to completion.

After graduation, students can expect solid earnings, with a 10-year post-degree salary averaging $82,860. This figure is particularly important when considering the long-term return on investment for education. The affordability of the school plays a big role in this, as the net price after aid is around $15,678. This allows for a manageable financial situation, especially when considering that only 19% of students receive Pell Grants, suggesting that many students are coming from a range of economic backgrounds.

In terms of financial outlook, graduates leave with a median debt of $19,000, which is quite reasonable compared to potential earnings. This balance is crucial for those who want to thrive after college without being weighed down by excessive debt. Students who tend to succeed here are often those who take advantage of internships and career services, engaging actively with the community and resources available to them. Overall, Maryland-College Park supports students through a solid combination of academic rigor and financial feasibility.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland and University of Maryland-College Park appear together in 10 rankings. On the Best Business Colleges in Maryland, Loyola University Maryland ranks #1 — Loyola University Maryland outranks University of Maryland-College Park by 4 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Loyola Maryland's top program is Business Administration (32% of enrollment), while Maryland-College Park leads with Computer Science (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Maryland-College Park).

The two schools feed different job markets. Loyola University Maryland is strongest in Psychology, while University of Maryland-College Park concentrates in Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Loyola University Maryland or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is harder to get into, admitting 45% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Loyola University Maryland or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park is more affordable, with an average net price of $15,678 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do Loyola University Maryland or University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more?

University of Maryland-College Park graduates earn more: median earnings of $82,860 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Loyola University Maryland or University of Maryland-College Park?

University of Maryland-College Park has the higher graduation rate, 89% versus 80%.

Should you choose Loyola University Maryland or University of Maryland-College Park?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Maryland-College Park if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Loyola Maryland and Maryland-College Park stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys