Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs University of Notre Dame

Loyola Maryland Wins
15
Tied
16
Notre Dame Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Notre Dame offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $26,780 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, University of Notre Dame delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Notre Dame's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Loyola Maryland

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Notre Dame

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $26,780, roughly $3,794 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 96% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 0.9%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 11% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Loyola Maryland graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (32% of degrees); Notre Dame in Business & Marketing (27%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Notre Dame
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Lab & physical sciences Notre Dame
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Economics & public policy Notre Dame
Pre-med & health Notre Dame
Psychology Loyola Maryland
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $26,780 vs $30,574.

Social mobility impact → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Loyola University Maryland. 0.9% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → University of Notre Dame

Pick University of Notre Dame over Loyola University Maryland. 96% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Loyola Maryland
vs
96%
Notre Dame

Earnings (10yr)

$82,652
Loyola Maryland
vs
$99,980
Notre Dame

Avg Net Price

$30,574
Loyola Maryland
vs
$26,780
Notre Dame

Median Debt

$27,000
Loyola Maryland
vs
$19,000
Notre Dame

The Analysis

Verdict

Loyola University Maryland and University of Notre Dame are close on paper, but University of Notre Dame wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Notre Dame is the harder admit. It takes 11% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,290 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Notre Dame sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Notre Dame comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $26,780, about $3,794 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of University of Notre Dame also borrow less: median debt of $19,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $15,176 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Notre Dame leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Notre Dame graduates report median earnings of $99,980, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Notre Dame has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Notre Dame graduates a larger share of its students, 96% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 16% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Notre Dame does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 0.9%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. Loyola University Maryland also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 1.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.4%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Notre Dame offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Notre Dame to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Loyola University Maryland concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while University of Notre Dame leans toward Engineering. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,574 runs well above University of Notre Dame's $26,780.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $19,000 at University of Notre Dame.
  • Engineering-focused students: University of Notre Dame has the stronger engineering programs.
Notre Dame Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Notre Dame's enrollment of 8,818 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Notre Dame holds onto its admits more tightly: 64% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Loyola Maryland offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Notre Dame does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
3,869
Enrollment
8,818
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
75%
Acceptance Rate
11%
1290
SAT Average
1520
ACT Midpoint
34
1200-1370
SAT Range
1455-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
64%
14%
SAT Submitted
3%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
41.8%
ED Admit Rate
7%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$57,150
In-State Tuition
$65,025
$57,150
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,025
$30,574
Average Net Price
$26,780
$20,549
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,244
$23,462
Net Price ($30-48K)
$7,254
$27,419
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,432
$35,338
Net Price ($110K+)
$45,321
20%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
25%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
96%
87%
Retention Rate
99%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$9,706
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$16,830
13%
First-Gen Students
10%
Student Body
6 metrics
60%
Female
46%
61%
White
59%
15%
Hispanic
15%
12%
Black
5%
4%
Asian
6%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.61
Outcomes
6 metrics
$64,453
Earnings (6yr)
$86,210
$75,881
Earnings (8yr)
$94,844
$82,652
Earnings (10yr)
$99,980
$27,000
Median Debt
$19,000
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.67%
Mobility Rate
0.90%
39.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
62.4%
1.7%
From Bottom 20%
1.4%
$205,428
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$224,721
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.46
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
5.3%
Volunteering Rate
4.3%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#63
Teaching Score
56.4
Research Score
45.1
Citations Score
89.1
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.5%
% Exclusively Online
1.1%
39.5%
% Any Online
14.4%

The Overviews

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

University of Notre Dame

Notre Dame, IN · Private nonprofit

11% accept 96% grad $99,980 earnings $26,780 net

The University of Notre Dame has an impressive graduation rate of 96%. This means that the vast majority of students who start their studies here complete their degrees on time. Such a high rate indicates strong student support and academic rigor.

According to the Chetty/Opportunity Insights data, specific mobility outcomes for Notre Dame students are not available. However, the strong graduation rate and high earnings after ten years suggest that graduates from this institution tend to secure stable, well-paying jobs. The average earnings for alumni reach $99,980, reflecting the quality of education and career preparation they receive.

Prospective students should consider the financial aspects as well. The net price for attending Notre Dame is $26,780, with a median debt of $19,000 after graduation. While the Pell Grant rate is 14%, students who thrive here often pursue majors in Business, Engineering, Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science, aligning their education with strong job markets.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 32% of Loyola Maryland's student body and 27% of Notre Dame's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Notre Dame).

The two schools feed different job markets. Loyola University Maryland is strongest in Psychology, Computer Science & IT, while University of Notre Dame concentrates in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Loyola University Maryland or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is harder to get into, admitting 11% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Loyola University Maryland or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame is more affordable, with an average net price of $26,780 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do Loyola University Maryland or University of Notre Dame graduates earn more?

University of Notre Dame graduates earn more: median earnings of $99,980 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Loyola University Maryland or University of Notre Dame?

University of Notre Dame has the higher graduation rate, 96% versus 80%.

Loyola University Maryland vs University of Notre Dame: which is better for social mobility?

University of Notre Dame is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 0.9% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Loyola University Maryland or University of Notre Dame?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Notre Dame if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Loyola Maryland and Notre Dame stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys