Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs University of Southern California

Loyola Maryland Wins
11
Tied
14
Southern California Wins
29

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Loyola University Maryland offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Southern California achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 80%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $32,740 compared to Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Students who choose Loyola University Maryland benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $82,652 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Loyola Maryland

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,574, roughly $2,166 a year less

Southern California

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment, 12% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.9%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 10% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Loyola Maryland graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (32% of degrees); Southern California in Business & Marketing (22%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Arts & design Southern California
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Engineering Southern California
Psychology Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Loyola Maryland
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Economics & public policy Either
Communications & media Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → Loyola University Maryland

Pick Loyola University Maryland over University of Southern California. Net price $30,574 vs $32,740.

Social mobility impact → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over Loyola University Maryland. 3.9% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over Loyola University Maryland. 92% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Loyola Maryland
vs
92%
Southern California

Earnings (10yr)

$82,652
Loyola Maryland
vs
$92,498
Southern California

Avg Net Price

$30,574
Loyola Maryland
vs
$32,740
Southern California

Median Debt

$27,000
Loyola Maryland
vs
$18,000
Southern California

The Analysis

Verdict

Loyola University Maryland and University of Southern California are close on paper, but University of Southern California wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Southern California is the harder admit. It takes 10% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,290 to 1,495.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Southern California sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Loyola University Maryland comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,574, about $2,166 a year below University of Southern California's $32,740. Graduates of University of Southern California also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $8,664 before any change in aid. Choosing Loyola University Maryland leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Southern California graduates report median earnings of $92,498, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 12% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Southern California has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 12% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Southern California graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Southern California does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.9%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. University of Southern California also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Southern California offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Loyola University Maryland to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Southern California for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Loyola University Maryland saves about $2,166 a year, yet University of Southern California graduates earn $9,846 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Loyola University Maryland concentrates enrollment in Psychology, while University of Southern California leans toward Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $18,000 at University of Southern California.
Southern California Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Southern California's enrollment of 20,443 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Southern California holds onto its admits more tightly: 40% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Loyola Maryland offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Southern California does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
3,869
Enrollment
20,443
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
75%
Acceptance Rate
10%
1290
SAT Average
1495
ACT Midpoint
34
1200-1370
SAT Range
1450-1550
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
40%
14%
SAT Submitted
33%
3%
ACT Submitted
12%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
41.8%
ED Admit Rate
7%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$57,150
In-State Tuition
$72,097
$57,150
Out-of-State Tuition
$72,097
$30,574
Average Net Price
$32,740
$20,549
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$13,516
$23,462
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,394
$27,419
Net Price ($48-75K)
$19,539
$35,338
Net Price ($110K+)
$56,116
20%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
92%
87%
Retention Rate
96%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$9,706
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,924
13%
First-Gen Students
25%
Student Body
6 metrics
60%
Female
55%
61%
White
26%
15%
Hispanic
20%
12%
Black
7%
4%
Asian
23%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$64,453
Earnings (6yr)
$74,461
$75,881
Earnings (8yr)
$87,601
$82,652
Earnings (10yr)
$92,498
$27,000
Median Debt
$18,000
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
81%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.67%
Mobility Rate
3.93%
39.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
54.6%
1.7%
From Bottom 20%
7.2%
$205,428
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,174
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.78
0.01
Friending Bias
0.03
5.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#73
Teaching Score
65.4
Research Score
48.7
Citations Score
71.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.5%
% Exclusively Online
12.9%
39.5%
% Any Online
44.8%

The Overviews

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

University of Southern California

Los Angeles, CA · Private nonprofit

10% accept 92% grad $92,498 earnings $32,740 net

The University of Southern California has an impressive graduation rate of 92%. This reflects the institution's strong commitment to student success and academic support. Students here are likely to find a community that encourages them to complete their degrees on time.

According to data from Opportunity Insights, while specific mobility metrics are not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are able to improve their economic prospects through education. Graduates from USC earn a median salary of $92,498 a decade after leaving, indicating a solid return on investment for their education.

The cost of attendance at USC is $32,740, with a median debt of $18,000 for those who borrow. This financial landscape makes it essential for prospective students to consider their funding options. Students who thrive at USC often have a clear focus on their career paths, particularly in fields like business, arts, and technology.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 32% of Loyola Maryland's student body and 22% of Southern California's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Southern California).

The two schools feed different job markets. Loyola University Maryland is strongest in Psychology, Computer Science & IT, while University of Southern California concentrates in Visual & Performing Arts, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Loyola University Maryland or University of Southern California?

University of Southern California is harder to get into, admitting 10% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Loyola University Maryland or University of Southern California?

Loyola University Maryland is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,574 after aid versus $32,740 at University of Southern California.

Do Loyola University Maryland or University of Southern California graduates earn more?

University of Southern California graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Loyola University Maryland or University of Southern California?

University of Southern California has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 80%.

Loyola University Maryland vs University of Southern California: which is better for social mobility?

University of Southern California is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.9% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Loyola University Maryland or University of Southern California?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Loyola University Maryland if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Southern California if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Loyola Maryland and Southern California stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys