Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

Loyola Maryland Wins
12
Tied
14
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Virginia-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,565 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, University of Virginia-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Virginia-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Loyola Maryland

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,565, roughly $9,009 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 17% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Loyola Maryland graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (32% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Engineering Virginia-Main Campus
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Psychology Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Loyola Maryland
Computer science & AI Virginia-Main Campus
Economics & public policy Virginia-Main Campus
Law & criminal justice Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $21,565 vs $30,574.

Graduation certainty → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Loyola University Maryland. 95% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Loyola Maryland
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$82,652
Loyola Maryland
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$30,574
Loyola Maryland
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$27,000
Loyola Maryland
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

Loyola University Maryland and University of Virginia are close on paper, but University of Virginia wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Virginia is the harder admit. It takes 17% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,290 to 1,480.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Virginia sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Virginia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,565, about $9,009 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of University of Virginia also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $36,036 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Virginia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Virginia graduates report median earnings of $86,863, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Virginia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Virginia graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 16% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Virginia to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Loyola University Maryland concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while University of Virginia leans toward Computer Science & IT, Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,574 runs well above University of Virginia's $21,565.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $17,500 at University of Virginia.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Loyola University Maryland's enrollment, and University of Virginia is stronger here.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Virginia has less business program depth, and Loyola University Maryland offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Virginia's enrollment of 17,597 far exceeds Loyola University Maryland's 3,869.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia-Main Campus holds onto its admits more tightly: 40% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Virginia-Main Campus (500.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 41.8%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
3,869
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
75%
Acceptance Rate
17%
1290
SAT Average
1480
ACT Midpoint
34
1200-1370
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
40%
14%
SAT Submitted
6%
3%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
41.8%
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
7%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$57,150
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$57,150
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$30,574
Average Net Price
$21,565
$20,549
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$23,462
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$27,419
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$35,338
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
20%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
95%
87%
Retention Rate
98%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$9,706
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
13%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
60%
Female
55%
61%
White
49%
15%
Hispanic
8%
12%
Black
8%
4%
Asian
20%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$64,453
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$75,881
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$82,652
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$27,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.67%
Mobility Rate
39.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
1.7%
From Bottom 20%
$205,428
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.01
5.3%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.5%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
39.5%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Loyola Maryland's top program is Business Administration (32% of enrollment), while Virginia-Main Campus leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. Loyola University Maryland is strongest in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while University of Virginia concentrates in Humanities, Engineering. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Loyola University Maryland or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is harder to get into, admitting 17% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Loyola University Maryland or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,565 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do Loyola University Maryland or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

University of Virginia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Loyola University Maryland or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 80%.

Should you choose Loyola University Maryland or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Virginia if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Loyola Maryland and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys