Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Loyola University Maryland vs Wellesley College

Loyola Maryland Wins
13
Tied
11
Wellesley Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Wellesley College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $25,496 vs Loyola University Maryland's $30,574, Wellesley College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Wellesley College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

50 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Loyola Maryland

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Wellesley

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than Loyola University Maryland
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $25,496, roughly $5,078 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 91% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $10,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 14% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Loyola Maryland graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (32% of degrees); Wellesley in Social Sciences (23%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Loyola Maryland
Lab & physical sciences Wellesley
Economics & public policy Wellesley
Communications & media Loyola Maryland
Computer science & AI Wellesley
Humanities & writing Wellesley
Law & criminal justice Loyola Maryland
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Loyola University Maryland. Median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment vs $82,652.

Keeping costs down → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Loyola University Maryland. Net price $25,496 vs $30,574.

Social mobility impact → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Loyola University Maryland. 2.4% mobility rate vs 0.7%.

Graduation certainty → Wellesley College

Pick Wellesley College over Loyola University Maryland. 91% completion rate vs 80%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

80%
Loyola Maryland
vs
91%
Wellesley

Earnings (10yr)

$82,652
Loyola Maryland
vs
$84,803
Wellesley

Avg Net Price

$30,574
Loyola Maryland
vs
$25,496
Wellesley

Median Debt

$27,000
Loyola Maryland
vs
$10,000
Wellesley

The Analysis

Verdict

Loyola University Maryland and Wellesley College are close on paper, but Wellesley College wins the head-to-head, leading on 6 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Wellesley College is the harder admit. It takes 14% of applicants, while Loyola University Maryland takes 75%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,290 to 1,520.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Wellesley College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Wellesley College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $25,496, about $5,078 a year below Loyola University Maryland's $30,574. Graduates of Wellesley College also borrow less: median debt of $10,000, against $27,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $20,312 before any change in aid. Choosing Wellesley College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Wellesley College graduates report median earnings of $84,803, compared with $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland. That is a 3% advantage. Set against borrowing, Wellesley College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.12x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Wellesley College graduates a larger share of its students, 91% versus 80%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 12% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Wellesley College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Loyola University Maryland, it is 0.7%. Wellesley College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.5% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Wellesley College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Wellesley College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Loyola University Maryland concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while Wellesley College leans toward Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Loyola Maryland Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,574 runs well above Wellesley College's $25,496.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $27,000, against $10,000 at Wellesley College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Loyola University Maryland's enrollment, and Wellesley College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Loyola University Maryland's enrollment of 3,869 far exceeds Wellesley College's 2,300.
Wellesley Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Wellesley College has less business program depth, and Loyola University Maryland offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Wellesley holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Loyola Maryland — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Loyola Maryland (41.8% Early Decision admit rate vs 29.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Loyola Maryland, where only about 17% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
New England
3,869
Enrollment
2,300
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
75%
Acceptance Rate
14%
1290
SAT Average
1520
ACT Midpoint
33
1200-1370
SAT Range
1460-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
46%
14%
SAT Submitted
44%
3%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
41.8%
ED Admit Rate
29.4%
7%
ED Share of Class
52%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$57,150
In-State Tuition
$67,176
$57,150
Out-of-State Tuition
$67,176
$30,574
Average Net Price
$25,496
$20,549
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$2,546
$23,462
Net Price ($30-48K)
$2,836
$27,419
Net Price ($48-75K)
$6,587
$35,338
Net Price ($110K+)
$54,188
20%
Pell Grant Rate
21%
52%
Federal Loan Rate
16%
Academics
5 metrics
80%
Graduation Rate
91%
87%
Retention Rate
97%
100%
Full-Time Faculty
80%
$9,706
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,120
13%
First-Gen Students
17%
Student Body
6 metrics
60%
Female
61%
White
30%
15%
Hispanic
14%
12%
Black
8%
4%
Asian
26%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.79
Outcomes
6 metrics
$64,453
Earnings (6yr)
$65,961
$75,881
Earnings (8yr)
$72,216
$82,652
Earnings (10yr)
$84,803
$27,000
Median Debt
$10,000
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.12x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
76%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.67%
Mobility Rate
2.41%
39.8%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
43.6%
1.7%
From Bottom 20%
5.5%
$205,428
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$193,608
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.01
Friending Bias
-0.00
5.3%
Volunteering Rate
16.7%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
12.5%
% Exclusively Online
0.1%
39.5%
% Any Online
7.3%

The Overviews

Loyola University Maryland

Baltimore, MD · Private nonprofit

75% accept 80% grad $82,652 earnings $30,574 net

With an enrollment of nearly 3,900 students, Loyola University Maryland caters to those seeking a well-rounded education in a supportive environment. The 75% acceptance rate suggests that the school aims to welcome a diverse group of students, which contributes to a vibrant campus life. Popular areas of study include Business and Marketing, Biology and Biomedical Sciences, Psychology, Communications, and Social Sciences, allowing students to explore various fields while preparing for their careers.

After graduation, students can expect a solid financial outlook, with a median earnings figure of $82,652 after ten years. This is encouraging and indicates that many graduates find good opportunities in their chosen fields. The affordability factor is also important; with a net price of $30,574, students can weigh the cost of their education against potential earnings, making it a reasonable investment for many.

When considering the practical aspects of attending Loyola, the average debt load of $27,000 is relatively manageable, especially given the earnings potential. The school attracts a mix of students, including those who are determined to succeed and take advantage of the supportive community. With a graduation rate of 80%, it’s clear that many students find their footing here and go on to thrive in their careers.

Wellesley College

Wellesley, MA · Private nonprofit

14% accept 91% grad $84,803 earnings $25,496 net

Wellesley College is a great fit for students who are focused on a strong academic experience and personal growth. With an acceptance rate of just 14%, this school attracts motivated individuals who are passionate about subjects like Social Sciences, Biology, and Computer Science. The environment here is tailored for those who thrive in a rigorous, supportive setting, making it a solid choice for anyone serious about their studies.

After graduation, Wellesley alumni see impressive outcomes, with a median earnings figure of $84,803 after ten years. This reflects the value of a Wellesley education in the job market. While the cost of attendance can be a concern, the school’s commitment to affordability helps many students manage their financial futures. The relatively low median debt of $10,000 for graduates suggests that most leave with manageable financial obligations.

When it comes to the practicalities, the net price after aid sits at $25,496, which is reasonable for a private institution. Students who tend to thrive here are often those who appreciate a close-knit community and seek a challenging academic environment. With a graduation rate of 91%, it’s clear that Wellesley supports its students well, helping them not just to finish their degrees, but to succeed afterward.

Rankings They Appear On

Loyola University Maryland is featured on the Best Business Colleges in Maryland ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Loyola Maryland's top program is Business Administration (32% of enrollment), while Wellesley leads with Sociology (23%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Loyola Maryland) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Wellesley).

The two schools feed different job markets. Loyola University Maryland is strongest in Business & Marketing, Psychology, while Wellesley College concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Physical Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Loyola University Maryland or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is harder to get into, admitting 14% of applicants compared with 75% at Loyola University Maryland.

Which is more affordable, Loyola University Maryland or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College is more affordable, with an average net price of $25,496 after aid versus $30,574 at Loyola University Maryland.

Do Loyola University Maryland or Wellesley College graduates earn more?

Wellesley College graduates earn more: median earnings of $84,803 ten years after enrollment, versus $82,652 at Loyola University Maryland.

Which has a better graduation rate, Loyola University Maryland or Wellesley College?

Wellesley College has the higher graduation rate, 91% versus 80%.

Loyola University Maryland vs Wellesley College: which is better for social mobility?

Wellesley College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 0.7%.

Should you choose Loyola University Maryland or Wellesley College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Wellesley College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Loyola Maryland and Wellesley stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys