Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Michigan State University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Michigan State Wins
18
Tied
11
Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute achieves a higher graduation rate (83% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $36,228 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Michigan State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $16,548 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,250, the lower of the two

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 52% more than Michigan State University
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 63% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #104

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (15% of degrees); Rensselaer Polytechnic in Engineering (42%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan State
Communications & media Michigan State
Economics & public policy Michigan State
Pre-med & health Michigan State
Psychology Michigan State
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $19,680 vs $36,228.

Research prestige and global recognition → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Michigan State University. THE World Rank #104 vs #122.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Michigan State University. 3% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Michigan State
vs
83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$67,253
Michigan State
vs
$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$19,680
Michigan State
vs
$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic

Median Debt

$23,250
Michigan State
vs
$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Michigan State University and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute are close on paper, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the harder admit. It takes 63% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,269 to 1,456.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $16,548 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of Michigan State University also borrow less: median debt of $23,250, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $66,192 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 52% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 52% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at Michigan State University, it is 1.4%. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute sits higher, at #104 versus #122.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $16,548 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $34,798 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Michigan State University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Communications, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leans toward Engineering, Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan State Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Michigan State University's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and Michigan State University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan State holds onto its admits more tightly: 18% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Rensselaer Polytechnic offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Great Lakes
Region
Mid-Atlantic
40,922
Enrollment
5,714
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
85%
Acceptance Rate
63%
1269
SAT Average
1456
26
ACT Midpoint
33
1180-1360
SAT Range
1375-1510
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
18%
Yield Rate
12%
52%
SAT Submitted
49%
7%
ACT Submitted
11%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
57.9%
ED Share of Class
11%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,458
In-State Tuition
$64,081
$43,842
Out-of-State Tuition
$64,081
$19,680
Average Net Price
$36,228
$7,068
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$24,078
$10,830
Net Price ($30-48K)
$26,289
$16,521
Net Price ($48-75K)
$28,212
$28,546
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,541
20%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
34%
Federal Loan Rate
51%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
83%
90%
Retention Rate
91%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
89%
$13,468
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,820
21%
First-Gen Students
14%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
34%
67%
White
45%
7%
Hispanic
11%
7%
Black
5%
8%
Asian
22%
0.53
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,084
Earnings (6yr)
$83,054
$62,777
Earnings (8yr)
$95,369
$67,253
Earnings (10yr)
$102,051
$23,250
Median Debt
$23,750
0.35x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
89%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.39%
Mobility Rate
3.05%
33.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
64.6%
4.1%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$163,581
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$155,158
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.48
Economic Connectedness
1.79
0.09
Friending Bias
-0.02
7.7%
Volunteering Rate
5.7%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#122
World Rank
#104
50.4
Teaching Score
50.5
52.7
Research Score
54.6
63.7
Citations Score
64.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.7%
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
73.8%
% Any Online
2.4%

The Overviews

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Michigan State's top program is Business Administration (15% of enrollment), while Rensselaer Polytechnic leads with Mechanical Engineering (42%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Michigan State University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Communications, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Michigan State University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is harder to get into, admitting 63% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Michigan State University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Michigan State University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Michigan State University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 81%.

Michigan State University vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Michigan State University or Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan State and Rensselaer Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys