Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Michigan State University vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Michigan State Wins
19
Tied
21
Saint Joseph's Wins
12

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,680 vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689, Michigan State University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Michigan State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $10,009 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 81% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,250, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 85% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Saint Joseph's

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, 29% more than Michigan State University

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (15% of degrees); Saint Joseph's in Business & Marketing (39%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Saint Joseph's
Pre-med & health Saint Joseph's
Engineering Michigan State
Communications & media Michigan State
Education & teaching Saint Joseph's
Computer science & AI Michigan State
Economics & public policy Either
Psychology Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. Net price $19,680 vs $29,689.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Michigan State
vs
79%
Saint Joseph's

Earnings (10yr)

$67,253
Michigan State
vs
$86,881
Saint Joseph's

Avg Net Price

$19,680
Michigan State
vs
$29,689
Saint Joseph's

Median Debt

$23,250
Michigan State
vs
$25,500
Saint Joseph's

The Analysis

Verdict

Michigan State University and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia are close on paper, but Michigan State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Michigan State University is the harder admit. It takes 85% of applicants, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,269 to 1,258.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Michigan State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $10,009 a year below Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689. Graduates of Michigan State University also borrow less: median debt of $23,250, against $25,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $40,036 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates report median earnings of $86,881, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 29% advantage. Set against borrowing, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 29% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $10,009 a year, yet Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn $19,628 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Michigan State University concentrates enrollment in Communications, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's 4,948.
Saint Joseph's Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,689 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Great Lakes
Region
Mid-Atlantic
40,922
Enrollment
4,948
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
85%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1269
SAT Average
1258
26
ACT Midpoint
28
1180-1360
SAT Range
1170-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
18%
Yield Rate
52%
SAT Submitted
7%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,458
In-State Tuition
$53,260
$43,842
Out-of-State Tuition
$53,260
$19,680
Average Net Price
$29,689
$7,068
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$22,570
$10,830
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,022
$16,521
Net Price ($48-75K)
$24,297
$28,546
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,222
20%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
34%
Federal Loan Rate
56%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
79%
90%
Retention Rate
89%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$13,468
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,284
21%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
59%
67%
White
68%
7%
Hispanic
9%
7%
Black
7%
8%
Asian
9%
0.53
Diversity Index
0.51
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,084
Earnings (6yr)
$66,438
$62,777
Earnings (8yr)
$76,633
$67,253
Earnings (10yr)
$86,881
$23,250
Median Debt
$25,500
0.35x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.39%
Mobility Rate
33.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
4.1%
From Bottom 20%
$163,581
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.48
Economic Connectedness
0.09
Friending Bias
7.7%
Volunteering Rate
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#122
World Rank
50.4
Teaching Score
52.7
Research Score
63.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.7%
% Exclusively Online
21.9%
73.8%
% Any Online
53.0%

The Overviews

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

89% accept 79% grad $86,881 earnings $29,689 net

With an enrollment of nearly 5,000 students, Saint Joseph's University in Philadelphia is a welcoming space for those looking to balance solid academics with a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 89% suggests that we can expect a diverse group of students, many of whom are drawn to popular programs in Business and Marketing, Health Professions, Biology, Education, and Social Sciences. This mix means you'll find a community where collaboration and support thrive, making it a good fit if you're looking to dive deep into any of these fields.

Looking ahead, graduates from Saint Joseph's can anticipate a promising financial future. On average, alumni earn about $86,881 a decade after completing their studies, which is a solid return on investment considering the cost of education. Affordability is also a key factor here; the net price after aid stands at $29,689, and while some students do take on debt, with a median of $25,500, the earnings potential can help ease that burden for many.

In practical terms, students who tend to thrive at Saint Joseph's often embrace the collaborative atmosphere and are eager to engage with the community. The university supports a range of financial aid options, though it's worth noting that only 20% of students receive Pell Grants, meaning there’s a diverse economic mix on campus. This environment can be especially beneficial for those who are proactive about their education and seek to leverage the school's resources to create their own opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 15% of Michigan State's student body and 39% of Saint Joseph's's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Saint Joseph's).

The two schools feed different job markets. Michigan State University is strongest in Communications, Engineering, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Michigan State University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Michigan State University is harder to get into, admitting 85% of applicants compared with 89% at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which is more affordable, Michigan State University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $29,689 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Do Michigan State University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more?

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Michigan State University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Michigan State University has the higher graduation rate, 81% versus 79%.

Should you choose Michigan State University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan State and Saint Joseph's stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys