Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Michigan State University vs Trinity College

Michigan State Wins
19
Tied
17
Trinity Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Trinity College achieves a higher graduation rate (83% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $34,832 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680. Students who choose Michigan State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $67,253 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $15,152 a year less

Trinity

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, 35% more than Michigan State University
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 29% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (15% of degrees); Trinity in Social Sciences (38%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Economics & public policy Trinity
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan State
Communications & media Michigan State
Engineering Michigan State
Psychology Trinity
Computer science & AI Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Trinity College

Pick Trinity College over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Trinity College. Net price $19,680 vs $34,832.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Michigan State
vs
83%
Trinity

Earnings (10yr)

$67,253
Michigan State
vs
$90,779
Trinity

Avg Net Price

$19,680
Michigan State
vs
$34,832
Trinity

Median Debt

$23,250
Michigan State
vs
$23,000
Trinity

The Analysis

Verdict

Michigan State University and Trinity College are close on paper, but Trinity College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Trinity College is the harder admit. It takes 29% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,269 to 1,415.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Trinity College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $15,152 a year below Trinity College's $34,832. Graduates of Trinity College also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $60,608 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Trinity College graduates report median earnings of $90,779, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 35% advantage. Set against borrowing, Trinity College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.25x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 35% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Trinity College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $15,152 a year, yet Trinity College graduates earn $23,526 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Michigan State University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Communications, while Trinity College leans toward Social Sciences, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds Trinity College's 2,146.
Trinity Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $34,832 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Trinity College has less business program depth, and Michigan State University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Test scores matter less at Trinity, where only about 13% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Great Lakes
Region
New England
40,922
Enrollment
2,146
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
85%
Acceptance Rate
29%
1269
SAT Average
1415
26
ACT Midpoint
31
1180-1360
SAT Range
1298-1470
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
18%
Yield Rate
52%
SAT Submitted
9%
7%
ACT Submitted
4%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,458
In-State Tuition
$70,770
$43,842
Out-of-State Tuition
$70,770
$19,680
Average Net Price
$34,832
$7,068
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,054
$10,830
Net Price ($30-48K)
$13,599
$16,521
Net Price ($48-75K)
$18,325
$28,546
Net Price ($110K+)
$48,515
20%
Pell Grant Rate
14%
34%
Federal Loan Rate
38%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
83%
90%
Retention Rate
90%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$13,468
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,642
21%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
53%
67%
White
59%
7%
Hispanic
10%
7%
Black
6%
8%
Asian
4%
0.53
Diversity Index
0.62
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,084
Earnings (6yr)
$67,628
$62,777
Earnings (8yr)
$85,907
$67,253
Earnings (10yr)
$90,779
$23,250
Median Debt
$23,000
0.35x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.25x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.39%
Mobility Rate
33.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
4.1%
From Bottom 20%
$163,581
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.48
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.09
Friending Bias
0.02
7.7%
Volunteering Rate
5.5%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#122
World Rank
50.4
Teaching Score
52.7
Research Score
63.7
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.7%
% Exclusively Online
0.3%
73.8%
% Any Online
14.3%

The Overviews

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Trinity College

Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit

29% accept 83% grad $90,779 earnings $34,832 net

Trinity College has a graduation rate of 83%. This strong figure indicates that most students successfully complete their degrees, reflecting a supportive environment for academic achievement. With an acceptance rate of 29%, the college attracts a competitive pool of applicants, making it a selective option for students.

According to recent data, Trinity College does not have specific metrics reported for mobility or economic connectedness. However, students can expect a solid return on investment, with graduates earning an average of $90,779 within ten years of completing their degree. This suggests that a Trinity education can lead to favorable financial outcomes, particularly for those in high-demand fields like social sciences, biology, and engineering.

The net price for attending Trinity College stands at $34,832, while the median debt among graduates is $23,000. Students who thrive here tend to be ambitious and engaged, seeking a liberal arts education that prepares them for diverse career paths. With a relatively low Pell Grant rate of 14%, the college primarily serves students who are financially stable and ready to invest in their futures.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Michigan State's top program is Business Administration (15% of enrollment), while Trinity leads with Sociology (38%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Trinity).

The two schools feed different job markets. Michigan State University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Communications, Engineering, while Trinity College concentrates in Social Sciences, Psychology, Computer Science & IT. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Michigan State University or Trinity College?

Trinity College is harder to get into, admitting 29% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Michigan State University or Trinity College?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $34,832 at Trinity College.

Do Michigan State University or Trinity College graduates earn more?

Trinity College graduates earn more: median earnings of $90,779 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Michigan State University or Trinity College?

Trinity College has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 81%.

Should you choose Michigan State University or Trinity College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Trinity College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan State and Trinity stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys