Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Michigan State University vs University of San Francisco

Michigan State Wins
18
Tied
10
San Francisco Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $19,680 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, Michigan State University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Michigan State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $67,253 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $21,751 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 81% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #122

San Francisco

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, 34% more than Michigan State University
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 62% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (15% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State
Engineering Michigan State
Pre-med & health San Francisco
Psychology San Francisco
Communications & media Michigan State
Business & entrepreneurship San Francisco
Economics & public policy Either
Computer science & AI Either
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over University of San Francisco. Net price $19,680 vs $41,431.

Research prestige and global recognition → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over University of San Francisco. THE World Rank #122 vs #401-500.

Social mobility impact → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Michigan State University. 2.7% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over University of San Francisco. 81% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Michigan State
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$67,253
Michigan State
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$19,680
Michigan State
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$23,250
Michigan State
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

Michigan State University and University of San Francisco are close on paper, but University of San Francisco wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of San Francisco is the harder admit. It takes 62% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,269 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of San Francisco sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $21,751 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of University of San Francisco also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $87,004 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of San Francisco graduates report median earnings of $89,812, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 34% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of San Francisco has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 34% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Michigan State University graduates a larger share of its students, 81% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of San Francisco does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.7%; at Michigan State University, it is 1.4%. University of San Francisco also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of San Francisco offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Michigan State University sits higher, at #122 versus #401.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $21,751 a year, yet University of San Francisco graduates earn $22,559 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. Michigan State University ranks higher globally (#122 vs #401-500), but University of San Francisco alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Michigan State University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while University of San Francisco leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds University of San Francisco's 5,287.
San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,431 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan State holds onto its admits more tightly: 18% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. San Francisco offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at San Francisco, where only about 42% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Great Lakes
Region
Far West
40,922
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
85%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1269
SAT Average
1295
26
ACT Midpoint
29
1180-1360
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
18%
Yield Rate
6%
52%
SAT Submitted
39%
7%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,458
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$43,842
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$19,680
Average Net Price
$41,431
$7,068
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$10,830
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$16,521
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$28,546
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
20%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
34%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
71%
90%
Retention Rate
84%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$13,468
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
21%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
68%
67%
White
22%
7%
Hispanic
22%
7%
Black
8%
8%
Asian
27%
0.53
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,084
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$62,777
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$67,253
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$23,250
Median Debt
$23,000
0.35x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.39%
Mobility Rate
2.71%
33.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
4.1%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
$163,581
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.48
Economic Connectedness
1.89
0.09
Friending Bias
-0.01
7.7%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#122
World Rank
#401-500
50.4
Teaching Score
34.2
52.7
Research Score
12.9
63.7
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.7%
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
73.8%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 15% of Michigan State's student body and 18% of San Francisco's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. Michigan State University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, Engineering, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology, Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Michigan State University or University of San Francisco?

University of San Francisco is harder to get into, admitting 62% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Michigan State University or University of San Francisco?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do Michigan State University or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

University of San Francisco graduates earn more: median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Michigan State University or University of San Francisco?

Michigan State University has the higher graduation rate, 81% versus 71%.

Michigan State University vs University of San Francisco: which is better for social mobility?

University of San Francisco is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.7% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Michigan State University or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan State and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys