Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Michigan State University vs University of Southern California

Michigan State Wins
12
Tied
10
Southern California Wins
30

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Southern California achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $32,740 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680. Students who choose Michigan State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $67,253 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $13,060 a year less

Southern California

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment, 38% more than Michigan State University
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3.9%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 10% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #73

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (15% of degrees); Southern California in Business & Marketing (22%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Lab & physical sciences Michigan State
Pre-med & health Michigan State
Arts & design Southern California
Business & entrepreneurship Southern California
Economics & public policy Either
Communications & media Either
Computer science & AI Either
Psychology Michigan State
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over University of Southern California. Net price $19,680 vs $32,740.

Research prestige and global recognition → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over Michigan State University. THE World Rank #73 vs #122.

Social mobility impact → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over Michigan State University. 3.9% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over Michigan State University. 92% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Michigan State
vs
92%
Southern California

Earnings (10yr)

$67,253
Michigan State
vs
$92,498
Southern California

Avg Net Price

$19,680
Michigan State
vs
$32,740
Southern California

Median Debt

$23,250
Michigan State
vs
$18,000
Southern California

The Analysis

Verdict

Michigan State University and University of Southern California are close on paper, but University of Southern California wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Southern California is the harder admit. It takes 10% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,269 to 1,495.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Southern California sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $13,060 a year below University of Southern California's $32,740. Graduates of University of Southern California also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $52,240 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Southern California graduates report median earnings of $92,498, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 38% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Southern California has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 38% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Southern California graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of Southern California does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3.9%; at Michigan State University, it is 1.4%. University of Southern California also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 7.2% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of Southern California offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, University of Southern California sits higher, at #73 versus #122.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Southern California for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $13,060 a year, yet University of Southern California graduates earn $25,245 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Michigan State University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while University of Southern California leans toward Social Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,250, against $18,000 at University of Southern California.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Michigan State University's enrollment of 40,922 far exceeds University of Southern California's 20,443.
Southern California Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $32,740 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Southern California holds onto its admits more tightly: 40% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Great Lakes
Region
Far West
40,922
Enrollment
20,443
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
85%
Acceptance Rate
10%
1269
SAT Average
1495
26
ACT Midpoint
34
1180-1360
SAT Range
1450-1550
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
18%
Yield Rate
40%
52%
SAT Submitted
33%
7%
ACT Submitted
12%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,458
In-State Tuition
$72,097
$43,842
Out-of-State Tuition
$72,097
$19,680
Average Net Price
$32,740
$7,068
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$13,516
$10,830
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,394
$16,521
Net Price ($48-75K)
$19,539
$28,546
Net Price ($110K+)
$56,116
20%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
34%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
92%
90%
Retention Rate
96%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$13,468
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,924
21%
First-Gen Students
25%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
55%
67%
White
26%
7%
Hispanic
20%
7%
Black
7%
8%
Asian
23%
0.53
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,084
Earnings (6yr)
$74,461
$62,777
Earnings (8yr)
$87,601
$67,253
Earnings (10yr)
$92,498
$23,250
Median Debt
$18,000
0.35x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
81%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.39%
Mobility Rate
3.93%
33.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
54.6%
4.1%
From Bottom 20%
7.2%
$163,581
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,174
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.48
Economic Connectedness
1.78
0.09
Friending Bias
0.03
7.7%
Volunteering Rate
8.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#122
World Rank
#73
50.4
Teaching Score
65.4
52.7
Research Score
48.7
63.7
Citations Score
71.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.7%
% Exclusively Online
12.9%
73.8%
% Any Online
44.8%

The Overviews

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

University of Southern California

Los Angeles, CA · Private nonprofit

10% accept 92% grad $92,498 earnings $32,740 net

The University of Southern California has an impressive graduation rate of 92%. This reflects the institution's strong commitment to student success and academic support. Students here are likely to find a community that encourages them to complete their degrees on time.

According to data from Opportunity Insights, while specific mobility metrics are not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are able to improve their economic prospects through education. Graduates from USC earn a median salary of $92,498 a decade after leaving, indicating a solid return on investment for their education.

The cost of attendance at USC is $32,740, with a median debt of $18,000 for those who borrow. This financial landscape makes it essential for prospective students to consider their funding options. Students who thrive at USC often have a clear focus on their career paths, particularly in fields like business, arts, and technology.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 15% of Michigan State's student body and 22% of Southern California's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Southern California).

The two schools feed different job markets. Michigan State University is strongest in Biology & Biomedical, Engineering, while University of Southern California concentrates in Social Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Michigan State University or University of Southern California?

University of Southern California is harder to get into, admitting 10% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Michigan State University or University of Southern California?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $32,740 at University of Southern California.

Do Michigan State University or University of Southern California graduates earn more?

University of Southern California graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Michigan State University or University of Southern California?

University of Southern California has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 81%.

Michigan State University vs University of Southern California: which is better for social mobility?

University of Southern California is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3.9% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Michigan State University or University of Southern California?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Southern California if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan State and Southern California stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys