Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Michigan State University vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Michigan State Wins
18
Tied
9
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Michigan State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 81%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $24,953 compared to Michigan State University's $19,680. Students who choose Michigan State University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $67,253 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Michigan State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $19,680, roughly $5,273 a year less
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 1.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #122

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment, 21% more than Michigan State University
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 55% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Michigan State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (15% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Virginia Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia Polytechnic
Communications & media Michigan State
Pre-med & health Michigan State
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Michigan State
Computer science & AI Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Michigan State University. Median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment vs $67,253.

Keeping costs down → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Net price $19,680 vs $24,953.

Research prestige and global recognition → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. THE World Rank #122 vs #251-275.

Social mobility impact → Michigan State University

Pick Michigan State University over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 1.4% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Graduation certainty → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Michigan State University. 86% completion rate vs 81%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

81%
Michigan State
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$67,253
Michigan State
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$19,680
Michigan State
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$23,250
Michigan State
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Michigan State University and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are close on paper, but Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is the harder admit. It takes 55% of applicants, while Michigan State University takes 85%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,269 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Michigan State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $19,680, about $5,273 a year below Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953. Graduates of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $23,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $21,092 before any change in aid. Choosing Michigan State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates report median earnings of $81,698, compared with $67,253 at Michigan State University. That is a 21% advantage. Set against borrowing, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.35x.

So what: An earnings gap of 21% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 81%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Michigan State University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 1.4%; at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, it is 1.4%. Michigan State University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Michigan State University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Michigan State University sits higher, at #122 versus #251.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Michigan State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Michigan State University saves about $5,273 a year, yet Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn $14,445 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is harder to get into, with a 55% admit rate, but Michigan State University posts the higher mobility rate, at 1.4%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Research prestige does not track graduate pay in this pairing. Michigan State University ranks higher globally (#122 vs #251-275), but Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University alumni out-earn theirs ten years after enrollment. For undergraduates outside research careers, the rank is the weaker guide.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Michigan State University concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, Communications, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leans toward Engineering, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Michigan State Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the stronger engineering programs.
Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $24,953 runs well above Michigan State University's $19,680.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 25% of admitted students enroll, versus 18% at Michigan State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Great Lakes
Region
Southeast
40,922
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
85%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1269
SAT Average
1364
26
ACT Midpoint
29
1180-1360
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
18%
Yield Rate
25%
52%
SAT Submitted
41%
7%
ACT Submitted
9%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$16,458
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$43,842
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$19,680
Average Net Price
$24,953
$7,068
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$10,830
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$16,521
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$28,546
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
20%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
34%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
81%
Graduation Rate
86%
90%
Retention Rate
93%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$13,468
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
21%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
46%
67%
White
57%
7%
Hispanic
10%
7%
Black
6%
8%
Asian
14%
0.53
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,084
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$62,777
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$67,253
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$23,250
Median Debt
$21,500
0.35x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
1.39%
Mobility Rate
1.35%
33.9%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
4.1%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$163,581
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.48
Economic Connectedness
1.76
0.09
Friending Bias
-0.01
7.7%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#122
World Rank
#251-275
50.4
Teaching Score
36.9
52.7
Research Score
40.4
63.7
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.7%
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
73.8%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

Michigan State University

East Lansing, MI · Public

85% accept 81% grad $67,253 earnings $19,680 net

With an enrollment of over 40,000 students, Michigan State University is a vibrant choice for those looking to dive into fields like Business, Biology, Engineering, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 85% means it's accessible, welcoming a diverse range of students who are eager to grow academically and socially. Here, you’ll find a mix of rigorous academic programs and a lively campus life that suits both serious scholars and those looking to make connections.

After graduation, students can expect a solid earning potential, with a median income of $67,253 just ten years post-degree. This indicates that graduates are moving into steady careers that often lead to upward mobility, although specific statistics on mobility are not available. The cost of education is manageable, especially considering the average net price of $19,680 after aid, which makes it an appealing option for many.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt sits at $23,250, which is relatively reasonable given the earning potential. Students who thrive here often take advantage of the large network and resources available, whether through campus organizations or internship opportunities. Overall, Michigan State University attracts those who are ready to engage in a dynamic environment and are focused on building a future that balances education with real-world applicability.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Michigan State University is featured on the Best Communications Colleges in Michigan ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 15% of Michigan State's student body and 24% of Virginia Polytechnic's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Financial Analyst, Management Consultant, Accountant (for Michigan State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Michigan State University is strongest in Communications, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Michigan State University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is harder to get into, admitting 55% of applicants compared with 85% at Michigan State University.

Which is more affordable, Michigan State University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Michigan State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $19,680 after aid versus $24,953 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Do Michigan State University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more: median earnings of $81,698 ten years after enrollment, versus $67,253 at Michigan State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Michigan State University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 81%.

Michigan State University vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: which is better for social mobility?

Michigan State University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 1.4% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Michigan State University or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Michigan State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Michigan State and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys