Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs Swarthmore College

Northeastern Wins
16
Tied
17
Swarthmore Wins
21

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Swarthmore College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $23,149 vs Northeastern University's $30,915, Swarthmore College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Swarthmore College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 15% more than Swarthmore College
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Swarthmore

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $23,149, roughly $7,766 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Engineering Northeastern
Arts & design Swarthmore
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Northeastern University. Net price $23,149 vs $30,915.

Social mobility impact → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Swarthmore College. 2.4% mobility rate vs 2.3%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and Swarthmore College split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Swarthmore College takes 7%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Swarthmore College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $23,149, about $7,766 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $31,064 before any change in aid. Choosing Swarthmore College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 15% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 15% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Northeastern University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Swarthmore College, it is 2.3%. Northeastern University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Northeastern University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Swarthmore College to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Swarthmore College saves about $7,766 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $12,281 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Swarthmore College leans toward Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,915 runs well above Swarthmore College's $23,149.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,250, against $17,500 at Swarthmore College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Northeastern University's enrollment of 17,326 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Swarthmore College has less business program depth, and Northeastern University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
17,326
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1497
SAT Average
1534
34
ACT Midpoint
34
1440-1540
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
24%
SAT Submitted
7%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$30,915
Average Net Price
$23,149
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
12%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
93%
97%
Retention Rate
94%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
19%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
55%
40%
White
30%
10%
Hispanic
16%
5%
Black
9%
22%
Asian
17%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$24,250
Median Debt
$17,500
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
2.29%
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
30.4
Teaching Score
18.9
Research Score
70
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
46.4%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Northeastern's top program is Business Administration (21% of enrollment), while Swarthmore leads with Sociology (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Social Sciences, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or Swarthmore College?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 7% at Swarthmore College.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is more affordable, with an average net price of $23,149 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Northeastern University or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 90%.

Northeastern University vs Swarthmore College: which is better for social mobility?

Northeastern University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 2.3%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Swarthmore College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys