Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Northeastern Wins
15
Tied
20
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs Northeastern University's $30,915, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 11% more than University of Michigan
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $17,777 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,500, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Psychology Michigan-Ann Arbor
Arts & design Michigan-Ann Arbor
Economics & public policy Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of Michigan. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $83,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Northeastern University. Net price $13,138 vs $30,915.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and University of Michigan are close on paper, but University of Michigan wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of Michigan takes 16%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $17,777 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of University of Michigan also borrow less: median debt of $19,500, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $71,108 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $83,648 at University of Michigan. That is a 11% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Michigan has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 11% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Michigan saves about $17,777 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $8,890 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, while University of Michigan leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,915 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,250, against $19,500 at University of Michigan.
  • Engineering-focused students: University of Michigan has the stronger engineering programs.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Michigan has less business program depth, and Northeastern University offers the stronger options.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds Northeastern University's 17,326.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan-Ann Arbor holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 34% at Northeastern — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Northeastern offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan-Ann Arbor does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Northeastern, where only about 31% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Great Lakes
17,326
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1497
SAT Average
1465
34
ACT Midpoint
1440-1540
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
46%
24%
SAT Submitted
55%
7%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$30,915
Average Net Price
$13,138
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
12%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
93%
97%
Retention Rate
97%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
19%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
53%
40%
White
47%
10%
Hispanic
12%
5%
Black
5%
22%
Asian
18%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$24,250
Median Debt
$19,500
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.61
0.03
Friending Bias
0.08
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
30.4
Teaching Score
18.9
Research Score
70
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
46.4%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Northeastern University and University of Michigan-Ann Arbor appear together in 3 rankings. On the Best MBA Programs for International Business, Northeastern University ranks #2 — Northeastern University outranks University of Michigan-Ann Arbor by 9 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Northeastern's top program is Business Administration (21% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Business & Marketing, while University of Michigan concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or University of Michigan?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 16% at University of Michigan.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Northeastern University or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 90%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys