Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs University of San Francisco

Northeastern Wins
25
Tied
11
San Francisco Wins
18

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Northeastern University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $30,915 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, Northeastern University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Northeastern University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $92,538 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 3% more than University of San Francisco
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $30,915, roughly $10,516 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #201-225

San Francisco

  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Northeastern
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Psychology San Francisco
Lab & physical sciences Northeastern
Arts & design San Francisco
Communications & media San Francisco
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Economics & public policy Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of San Francisco. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $89,812.

Keeping costs down → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of San Francisco. Net price $30,915 vs $41,431.

Research prestige and global recognition → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of San Francisco. THE World Rank #201-225 vs #401-500.

Social mobility impact → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Northeastern University. 2.7% mobility rate vs 2.4%.

Graduation certainty → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over University of San Francisco. 90% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and University of San Francisco are close on paper, but Northeastern University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while University of San Francisco takes 62%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Northeastern University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $30,915, about $10,516 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of University of San Francisco also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $42,064 before any change in aid. Choosing Northeastern University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $89,812 at University of San Francisco. That is a 3% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 3% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Northeastern University graduates a larger share of its students, 90% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 20% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of San Francisco does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.7%; at Northeastern University, it is 2.4%. University of San Francisco also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 5.1%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of San Francisco offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Northeastern University sits higher, at #201 versus #401.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Northeastern University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco if upward mobility and access matter most.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Northeastern University is harder to get into, with a 5% admit rate, but University of San Francisco posts the higher mobility rate, at 2.7%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, while University of San Francisco leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Northeastern University's enrollment of 17,326 far exceeds University of San Francisco's 5,287.
San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,431 runs well above Northeastern University's $30,915.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of San Francisco's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern holds onto its admits more tightly: 34% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at San Francisco (49.4% Early Decision admit rate vs 43.0%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Far West
17,326
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1497
SAT Average
1295
34
ACT Midpoint
29
1440-1540
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
6%
24%
SAT Submitted
39%
7%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
54%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$30,915
Average Net Price
$41,431
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
12%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
71%
97%
Retention Rate
84%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
19%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
68%
40%
White
22%
10%
Hispanic
22%
5%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
27%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$24,250
Median Debt
$23,000
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
2.71%
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.89
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
#401-500
30.4
Teaching Score
34.2
18.9
Research Score
12.9
70
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
46.4%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Northeastern University is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 21% of Northeastern's student body and 18% of San Francisco's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology, Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or University of San Francisco?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 62% at University of San Francisco.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or University of San Francisco?

Northeastern University is more affordable, with an average net price of $30,915 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do Northeastern University or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $89,812 at University of San Francisco.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or University of San Francisco?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 71%.

Northeastern University vs University of San Francisco: which is better for social mobility?

University of San Francisco is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.7% versus 2.4%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Northeastern University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if upward mobility and access to low-income students matter most. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys