Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs Western Governors University

Northeastern Wins
13
Tied
25
Western Governors Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Northeastern University achieves a higher graduation rate (90% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $30,915 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 53% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 90% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $18,367 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Education & teaching Western Governors
Engineering Northeastern
Lab & physical sciences Northeastern
Economics & public policy Northeastern
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Pre-med & health Western Governors

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over Northeastern University. Net price $12,548 vs $30,915.

Graduation certainty → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Western Governors University. 90% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $18,367 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $73,468 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 53% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 53% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Northeastern University graduates a larger share of its students, 90% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 42% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $18,367 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $31,923 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Western Governors University leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,915 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,250, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Western Governors University's enrollment, and Northeastern University is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds Northeastern University's 17,326.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Northeastern offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Western Governors does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Rocky Mountains
17,326
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
1497
SAT Average
34
ACT Midpoint
1440-1540
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
24%
SAT Submitted
7%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
54%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$30,915
Average Net Price
$12,548
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
12%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
48%
97%
Retention Rate
65%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
19%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
69%
40%
White
50%
10%
Hispanic
16%
5%
Black
14%
22%
Asian
4%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$24,250
Median Debt
$11,116
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
0.03
Friending Bias
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
30.4
Teaching Score
18.9
Research Score
70
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
46.4%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Western Governors University is featured on the Most Affordable Online Bachelor's in Engineering ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 21% of Northeastern's student body and 28% of Western Governors's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Western Governors University concentrates in Health Professions, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Northeastern University or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or Western Governors University?

Northeastern University has the higher graduation rate, 90% versus 48%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys