Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Northeastern University vs Williams College

Northeastern Wins
17
Tied
17
Williams Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Williams College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,716 vs Northeastern University's $30,915, Williams College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Williams College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Northeastern

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, 4% more than Williams College
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.4%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 5% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Williams

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,716, roughly $13,199 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $12,761, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Northeastern graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (21% of degrees); Williams in Social Sciences (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Northeastern
Economics & public policy Williams
Engineering Northeastern
Pre-med & health Northeastern
Arts & design Williams
Math & quantitative work Williams
Humanities & writing Williams
Computer science & AI Northeastern
Lab & physical sciences Williams
Psychology Williams

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Williams College. Median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment vs $88,665.

Keeping costs down → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Northeastern University. Net price $17,716 vs $30,915.

Social mobility impact → Northeastern University

Pick Northeastern University over Williams College. 2.4% mobility rate vs 1%.

Graduation certainty → Williams College

Pick Williams College over Northeastern University. 95% completion rate vs 90%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

90%
Northeastern
vs
95%
Williams

Earnings (10yr)

$92,538
Northeastern
vs
$88,665
Williams

Avg Net Price

$30,915
Northeastern
vs
$17,716
Williams

Median Debt

$24,250
Northeastern
vs
$12,761
Williams

The Analysis

Verdict

Northeastern University and Williams College split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

Getting in

Northeastern University is the harder admit. It takes 5% of applicants, while Williams College takes 8%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,497 to 1,533.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Northeastern University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Williams College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,716, about $13,199 a year below Northeastern University's $30,915. Graduates of Williams College also borrow less: median debt of $12,761, against $24,250.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $52,796 before any change in aid. Choosing Williams College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Northeastern University graduates report median earnings of $92,538, compared with $88,665 at Williams College. That is a 4% advantage. Set against borrowing, Williams College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.14x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 4% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Williams College graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 90%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Northeastern University does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.4%; at Williams College, it is 1%. Northeastern University also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.1% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 3.2%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Northeastern University offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Williams College to keep costs and debt down; pick Northeastern University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Williams College saves about $13,199 a year, yet Northeastern University graduates earn $3,873 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Northeastern University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Williams College leans toward Social Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Northeastern Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $30,915 runs well above Williams College's $17,716.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $24,250, against $12,761 at Williams College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Northeastern University's enrollment of 17,326 far exceeds Williams College's 2,076.
Williams Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Williams College has less business program depth, and Northeastern University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Williams holds onto its admits more tightly: 42% of admitted students enroll, versus 34% at Northeastern — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Northeastern (43.0% Early Decision admit rate vs 26.6%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at Northeastern, where only about 31% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Town
New England
Region
New England
17,326
Enrollment
2,076
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
5%
Acceptance Rate
8%
1497
SAT Average
1533
34
ACT Midpoint
1440-1540
SAT Range
1490-1570
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
34%
Yield Rate
42%
24%
SAT Submitted
43%
7%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
43.0%
ED Admit Rate
26.6%
54%
ED Share of Class
45%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$66,162
In-State Tuition
$68,560
$66,162
Out-of-State Tuition
$68,560
$30,915
Average Net Price
$17,716
$2,264
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$-2,610
$2,436
Net Price ($30-48K)
$-1,727
$5,301
Net Price ($48-75K)
$-1,978
$47,696
Net Price ($110K+)
$49,594
12%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
27%
Federal Loan Rate
5%
Academics
5 metrics
90%
Graduation Rate
95%
97%
Retention Rate
97%
70%
Full-Time Faculty
88%
$16,218
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$15,317
19%
First-Gen Students
22%
Student Body
6 metrics
54%
Female
51%
40%
White
47%
10%
Hispanic
14%
5%
Black
6%
22%
Asian
12%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.73
Outcomes
6 metrics
$78,413
Earnings (6yr)
$71,754
$82,813
Earnings (8yr)
$79,082
$92,538
Earnings (10yr)
$88,665
$24,250
Median Debt
$12,761
0.26x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.14x
85%
Earning Above HS Grad
68%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
2.44%
Mobility Rate
0.99%
47.4%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
30.9%
5.1%
From Bottom 20%
3.2%
$147,142
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$249,992
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.85
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.00
8.4%
Volunteering Rate
10.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#201-225
World Rank
30.4
Teaching Score
18.9
Research Score
70
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
4.2%
% Exclusively Online
46.4%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Northeastern University

Boston, MA · Private nonprofit

5% accept 90% grad $92,538 earnings $30,915 net

Northeastern University in Boston is an excellent fit for students who are driven and ready to engage in a highly competitive academic environment. With an acceptance rate of just 5%, it attracts those who excel in their studies and seek a dynamic campus experience. Students here often dive into popular programs like Business & Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. This variety allows for a rich educational experience and a chance to connect with peers across different fields.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates can expect to earn an average of $92,538 within ten years of completing their degree. This figure highlights the potential for upward mobility, especially considering the strong graduation rate of 90%. While affordability can be a concern for many students, the financial landscape here is manageable, with a net price of $30,915 after aid. This balance between cost and earning potential is a significant advantage for graduates.

When it comes to practical considerations, the typical debt load for students at Northeastern is around $24,250. This is relatively low compared to their earning potential, making it easier for graduates to pay off loans while enjoying their careers. The environment here tends to suit those who are ambitious and ready to take advantage of the university's extensive resources and networking opportunities. If you're someone who thrives in a fast-paced setting and values real-world experience alongside academic rigor, Northeastern could be a great choice for you.

Williams College

Williamstown, MA · Private nonprofit

8% accept 95% grad $88,665 earnings $17,716 net

With an acceptance rate of just 8%, Williams College tends to attract highly motivated students who are ready to engage deeply in their studies. This school is ideal for those interested in social sciences, computer science, biology, physical sciences, and mathematics. The small enrollment of just over 2,000 students creates an intimate learning environment where personalized attention from faculty is the norm. It’s a place where students can explore their passions and develop critical thinking skills that are essential for success.

Looking at what graduates achieve, the earnings after ten years stand at an impressive $88,665. This number reflects the strong career pathways that Williams alumni typically follow. Graduates often find themselves in rewarding positions that not only offer financial stability but also align with their academic interests. The combination of a high graduation rate at 95% and a reasonable net price of $17,716 makes it a compelling choice for students who want to make a lasting impact in their fields.

When considering the cost, students generally graduate with a median debt of $12,761, which is manageable for the earning potential they have after leaving. This financial landscape makes Williams accessible to a diverse group of students, including those who qualify for Pell Grants at a rate of 18%. Students who thrive here are often those who seek a rigorous academic challenge and value the close-knit community, ready to invest in their future while embracing the support that comes with it.

Rankings They Appear On

Williams College is featured on the Best Liberal Arts Colleges ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Northeastern's top program is Business Administration (21% of enrollment), while Williams leads with Sociology (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Northeastern) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Williams).

The two schools feed different job markets. Northeastern University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Williams College concentrates in Social Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Northeastern University or Williams College?

Northeastern University is harder to get into, admitting 5% of applicants compared with 8% at Williams College.

Which is more affordable, Northeastern University or Williams College?

Williams College is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,716 after aid versus $30,915 at Northeastern University.

Do Northeastern University or Williams College graduates earn more?

Northeastern University graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,538 ten years after enrollment, versus $88,665 at Williams College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Northeastern University or Williams College?

Williams College has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 90%.

Northeastern University vs Williams College: which is better for social mobility?

Northeastern University is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.4% versus 1%.

Should you choose Northeastern University or Williams College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Williams College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Northeastern University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Northeastern and Williams stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys