Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs Quinnipiac University

Ohio State Wins
24
Tied
13
Quinnipiac Wins
11

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,339 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, Ohio State University-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Ohio State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $23,336 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,976, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 61% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Quinnipiac

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, 39% more than Ohio State University

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Ohio State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Quinnipiac in Health Professions (35%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Engineering Ohio State
Arts & design Quinnipiac
Lab & physical sciences Ohio State
Economics & public policy Ohio State
Communications & media Either
Psychology Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Quinnipiac University. Net price $17,339 vs $40,675.

Graduation certainty → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Quinnipiac University. 88% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Ohio State
vs
77%
Quinnipiac

Earnings (10yr)

$60,409
Ohio State
vs
$83,759
Quinnipiac

Avg Net Price

$17,339
Ohio State
vs
$40,675
Quinnipiac

Median Debt

$19,976
Ohio State
vs
$26,000
Quinnipiac

The Analysis

Verdict

Ohio State University and Quinnipiac University are close on paper, but Ohio State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Ohio State University is the harder admit. It takes 61% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,387 to 1,242.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Ohio State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $23,336 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of Ohio State University also borrow less: median debt of $19,976, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $93,344 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Quinnipiac University graduates report median earnings of $83,759, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 39% advantage. Set against borrowing, Quinnipiac University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.31x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 39% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Ohio State University graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Quinnipiac University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $23,336 a year, yet Quinnipiac University graduates earn $23,350 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Ohio State University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Quinnipiac University leans toward Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Quinnipiac University's 6,531.
Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $19,976 at Ohio State University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Ohio State University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Quinnipiac offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Ohio State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Great Lakes
Region
New England
45,638
Enrollment
6,531
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
72%
1387
SAT Average
1242
29
ACT Midpoint
1310-1480
SAT Range
1150-1320
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
25%
SAT Submitted
42%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,244
In-State Tuition
$55,480
$40,022
Out-of-State Tuition
$55,480
$17,339
Average Net Price
$40,675
$4,885
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$33,649
$5,751
Net Price ($30-48K)
$35,827
$9,807
Net Price ($48-75K)
$36,507
$27,359
Net Price ($110K+)
$42,891
20%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
29%
Federal Loan Rate
59%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
77%
94%
Retention Rate
89%
63%
Full-Time Faculty
36%
$14,386
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,491
26%
First-Gen Students
20%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
62%
60%
White
74%
6%
Hispanic
12%
8%
Black
4%
11%
Asian
3%
0.61
Diversity Index
0.43
Outcomes
6 metrics
$51,438
Earnings (6yr)
$65,744
$56,186
Earnings (8yr)
$77,840
$60,409
Earnings (10yr)
$83,759
$19,976
Median Debt
$26,000
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.31x
72%
Earning Above HS Grad
86%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
0.90%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
48.5%
From Bottom 20%
1.9%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$172,549
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.86
0.03
Friending Bias
0.00
8.5%
Volunteering Rate
3.8%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.1%
% Exclusively Online
13.3%
77.5%
% Any Online
68.5%

The Overviews

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Ohio State's top program is Business Administration (20% of enrollment), while Quinnipiac leads with Nursing (BSN) (35%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac).

The two schools feed different job markets. Ohio State University is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Quinnipiac University concentrates in Psychology, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Ohio State University or Quinnipiac University?

Ohio State University is harder to get into, admitting 61% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Ohio State University or Quinnipiac University?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Ohio State University or Quinnipiac University graduates earn more?

Quinnipiac University graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Ohio State University or Quinnipiac University?

Ohio State University has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 77%.

Should you choose Ohio State University or Quinnipiac University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Quinnipiac University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Ohio State and Quinnipiac stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys