Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Ohio State Wins
22
Tied
12
Saint Joseph's Wins
10

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,339 vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689, Ohio State University-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Ohio State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

44 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $12,350 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,976, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 61% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Saint Joseph's

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, 44% more than Ohio State University

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Ohio State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Saint Joseph's in Business & Marketing (39%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Saint Joseph's
Engineering Ohio State
Pre-med & health Saint Joseph's
Lab & physical sciences Saint Joseph's
Psychology Either
Economics & public policy Either
Education & teaching Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. Net price $17,339 vs $29,689.

Graduation certainty → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. 88% completion rate vs 79%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Ohio State
vs
79%
Saint Joseph's

Earnings (10yr)

$60,409
Ohio State
vs
$86,881
Saint Joseph's

Avg Net Price

$17,339
Ohio State
vs
$29,689
Saint Joseph's

Median Debt

$19,976
Ohio State
vs
$25,500
Saint Joseph's

The Analysis

Verdict

Ohio State University and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia are close on paper, but Ohio State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Ohio State University is the harder admit. It takes 61% of applicants, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,387 to 1,258.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Ohio State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $12,350 a year below Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689. Graduates of Ohio State University also borrow less: median debt of $19,976, against $25,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $49,400 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates report median earnings of $86,881, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 44% advantage. Set against borrowing, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 44% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Ohio State University graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 79%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $12,350 a year, yet Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn $26,472 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Ohio State University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's 4,948.
Saint Joseph's Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,689 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,500, against $19,976 at Ohio State University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Ohio State University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Great Lakes
Region
Mid-Atlantic
45,638
Enrollment
4,948
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1387
SAT Average
1258
29
ACT Midpoint
28
1310-1480
SAT Range
1170-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
25%
SAT Submitted
42%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,244
In-State Tuition
$53,260
$40,022
Out-of-State Tuition
$53,260
$17,339
Average Net Price
$29,689
$4,885
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$22,570
$5,751
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,022
$9,807
Net Price ($48-75K)
$24,297
$27,359
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,222
20%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
29%
Federal Loan Rate
56%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
79%
94%
Retention Rate
89%
63%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$14,386
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,284
26%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
59%
60%
White
68%
6%
Hispanic
9%
8%
Black
7%
11%
Asian
9%
0.61
Diversity Index
0.51
Outcomes
6 metrics
$51,438
Earnings (6yr)
$66,438
$56,186
Earnings (8yr)
$76,633
$60,409
Earnings (10yr)
$86,881
$19,976
Median Debt
$25,500
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
72%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
0.03
Friending Bias
8.5%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.1%
% Exclusively Online
21.9%
77.5%
% Any Online
53.0%

The Overviews

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

89% accept 79% grad $86,881 earnings $29,689 net

With an enrollment of nearly 5,000 students, Saint Joseph's University in Philadelphia is a welcoming space for those looking to balance solid academics with a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 89% suggests that we can expect a diverse group of students, many of whom are drawn to popular programs in Business and Marketing, Health Professions, Biology, Education, and Social Sciences. This mix means you'll find a community where collaboration and support thrive, making it a good fit if you're looking to dive deep into any of these fields.

Looking ahead, graduates from Saint Joseph's can anticipate a promising financial future. On average, alumni earn about $86,881 a decade after completing their studies, which is a solid return on investment considering the cost of education. Affordability is also a key factor here; the net price after aid stands at $29,689, and while some students do take on debt, with a median of $25,500, the earnings potential can help ease that burden for many.

In practical terms, students who tend to thrive at Saint Joseph's often embrace the collaborative atmosphere and are eager to engage with the community. The university supports a range of financial aid options, though it's worth noting that only 20% of students receive Pell Grants, meaning there’s a diverse economic mix on campus. This environment can be especially beneficial for those who are proactive about their education and seek to leverage the school's resources to create their own opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Education ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 20% of Ohio State's student body and 39% of Saint Joseph's's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Saint Joseph's).

The two schools feed different job markets. Ohio State University is strongest in Engineering, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia concentrates in Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Ohio State University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Ohio State University is harder to get into, admitting 61% of applicants compared with 89% at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which is more affordable, Ohio State University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $29,689 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Do Ohio State University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more?

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Ohio State University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Ohio State University has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 79%.

Should you choose Ohio State University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Ohio State and Saint Joseph's stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys