Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs Swarthmore College

Ohio State Wins
10
Tied
15
Swarthmore Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Swarthmore College achieves a higher graduation rate (93% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $23,149 compared to Ohio State University-Main Campus's $17,339. Students who choose Ohio State University-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $60,409 at ten years.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $5,810 a year less

Swarthmore

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment, 33% more than Ohio State University
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Ohio State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Ohio State
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Computer science & AI Swarthmore
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Ohio State
Engineering Ohio State
Arts & design Swarthmore
Communications & media Ohio State
Lab & physical sciences Either
Psychology Either
Education & teaching Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Swarthmore College. Net price $17,339 vs $23,149.

Graduation certainty → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Ohio State University. 93% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Ohio State
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$60,409
Ohio State
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$17,339
Ohio State
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$19,976
Ohio State
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

Ohio State University and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while Ohio State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,387 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $5,810 a year below Swarthmore College's $23,149. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $19,976.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $23,240 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Swarthmore College graduates report median earnings of $80,257, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 33% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 33% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Swarthmore College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Swarthmore College for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $5,810 a year, yet Swarthmore College graduates earn $19,848 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Ohio State University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, while Swarthmore College leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Ohio State Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Ohio State University's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $23,149 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Engineering-focused students: Ohio State University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Swarthmore College has less business program depth, and Ohio State University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Great Lakes
Region
Mid-Atlantic
45,638
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1387
SAT Average
1534
29
ACT Midpoint
34
1310-1480
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
25%
SAT Submitted
42%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,244
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$40,022
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$17,339
Average Net Price
$23,149
$4,885
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$5,751
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$9,807
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$27,359
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
20%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
29%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
93%
94%
Retention Rate
94%
63%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$14,386
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
26%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
60%
White
30%
6%
Hispanic
16%
8%
Black
9%
11%
Asian
17%
0.61
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$51,438
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$56,186
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$60,409
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$19,976
Median Debt
$17,500
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
72%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.29%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.5%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.1%
% Exclusively Online
77.5%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Ohio State's top program is Business Administration (20% of enrollment), while Swarthmore leads with Sociology (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. Ohio State University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Ohio State University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 61% at Ohio State University.

Which is more affordable, Ohio State University or Swarthmore College?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $23,149 at Swarthmore College.

Do Ohio State University or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

Swarthmore College graduates earn more: median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Ohio State University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 88%.

Should you choose Ohio State University or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Swarthmore College if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Ohio State and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys