Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs University of San Francisco

Ohio State Wins
19
Tied
19
San Francisco Wins
16

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $17,339 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, Ohio State University-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Ohio State University-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $24,092 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,976, the lower of the two

San Francisco

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, 49% more than Ohio State University

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Ohio State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Ohio State
Computer science & AI San Francisco
Psychology San Francisco
Arts & design San Francisco
Lab & physical sciences Ohio State
Economics & public policy San Francisco
Communications & media Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Pre-med & health Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over University of San Francisco. Net price $17,339 vs $41,431.

Graduation certainty → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over University of San Francisco. 88% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Ohio State
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$60,409
Ohio State
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$17,339
Ohio State
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$19,976
Ohio State
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

Ohio State University and University of San Francisco are close on paper, but Ohio State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Ohio State University is the harder admit. It takes 61% of applicants, while University of San Francisco takes 62%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,387 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Ohio State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $24,092 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of Ohio State University also borrow less: median debt of $19,976, against $23,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $96,368 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of San Francisco graduates report median earnings of $89,812, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 49% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of San Francisco has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 49% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Ohio State University graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 17% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $24,092 a year, yet University of San Francisco graduates earn $29,403 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Ohio State University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while University of San Francisco leans toward Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds University of San Francisco's 5,287.
San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,431 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,000, against $19,976 at Ohio State University.
  • Engineering-focused students: Ohio State University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Ohio State holds onto its admits more tightly: 21% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. San Francisco offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Ohio State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at San Francisco, where only about 42% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Great Lakes
Region
Far West
45,638
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1387
SAT Average
1295
29
ACT Midpoint
29
1310-1480
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
6%
25%
SAT Submitted
39%
42%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,244
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$40,022
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$17,339
Average Net Price
$41,431
$4,885
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$5,751
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$9,807
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$27,359
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
20%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
29%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
71%
94%
Retention Rate
84%
63%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$14,386
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
26%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
68%
60%
White
22%
6%
Hispanic
22%
8%
Black
8%
11%
Asian
27%
0.61
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$51,438
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$56,186
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$60,409
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$19,976
Median Debt
$23,000
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
72%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.71%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.89
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.5%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#401-500
Teaching Score
34.2
Research Score
12.9
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.1%
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
77.5%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Ohio State University-Main Campus is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Ohio ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 20% of Ohio State's student body and 18% of San Francisco's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. Ohio State University is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Psychology, Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Ohio State University or University of San Francisco?

Ohio State University is harder to get into, admitting 61% of applicants compared with 62% at University of San Francisco.

Which is more affordable, Ohio State University or University of San Francisco?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do Ohio State University or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

University of San Francisco graduates earn more: median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Ohio State University or University of San Francisco?

Ohio State University has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 71%.

Should you choose Ohio State University or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Ohio State and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys