Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs University of Southern California

Ohio State Wins
14
Tied
16
Southern California Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Southern California achieves a higher graduation rate (92% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $32,740 compared to Ohio State University-Main Campus's $17,339. Students who choose Ohio State University-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $60,409 at ten years.

52 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $15,401 a year less

Southern California

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment, 53% more than Ohio State University
  • Higher grad rate: 92% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $18,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 10% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Ohio State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Southern California in Business & Marketing (22%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Ohio State
Arts & design Southern California
Computer science & AI Southern California
Engineering Ohio State
Economics & public policy Southern California
Communications & media Southern California
Lab & physical sciences Ohio State
Psychology Ohio State
Business & entrepreneurship Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over University of Southern California. Net price $17,339 vs $32,740.

Graduation certainty → University of Southern California

Pick University of Southern California over Ohio State University. 92% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Ohio State
vs
92%
Southern California

Earnings (10yr)

$60,409
Ohio State
vs
$92,498
Southern California

Avg Net Price

$17,339
Ohio State
vs
$32,740
Southern California

Median Debt

$19,976
Ohio State
vs
$18,000
Southern California

The Analysis

Verdict

Ohio State University and University of Southern California are close on paper, but University of Southern California wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Southern California is the harder admit. It takes 10% of applicants, while Ohio State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,387 to 1,495.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Southern California sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $15,401 a year below University of Southern California's $32,740. Graduates of University of Southern California also borrow less: median debt of $18,000, against $19,976.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $61,604 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Southern California graduates report median earnings of $92,498, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 53% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Southern California has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.19x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 53% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Southern California graduates a larger share of its students, 92% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 4% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Southern California for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $15,401 a year, yet University of Southern California graduates earn $32,089 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Ohio State University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Health Professions, while University of Southern California leans toward Social Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds University of Southern California's 20,443.
Southern California Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $32,740 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Engineering-focused students: Ohio State University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Southern California holds onto its admits more tightly: 40% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Ohio State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Test scores matter less at Southern California, where only about 45% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Great Lakes
Region
Far West
45,638
Enrollment
20,443
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
10%
1387
SAT Average
1495
29
ACT Midpoint
34
1310-1480
SAT Range
1450-1550
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
40%
25%
SAT Submitted
33%
42%
ACT Submitted
12%
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,244
In-State Tuition
$72,097
$40,022
Out-of-State Tuition
$72,097
$17,339
Average Net Price
$32,740
$4,885
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$13,516
$5,751
Net Price ($30-48K)
$14,394
$9,807
Net Price ($48-75K)
$19,539
$27,359
Net Price ($110K+)
$56,116
20%
Pell Grant Rate
22%
29%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
92%
94%
Retention Rate
96%
63%
Full-Time Faculty
59%
$14,386
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,924
26%
First-Gen Students
25%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
60%
White
26%
6%
Hispanic
20%
8%
Black
7%
11%
Asian
23%
0.61
Diversity Index
0.81
Outcomes
6 metrics
$51,438
Earnings (6yr)
$74,461
$56,186
Earnings (8yr)
$87,601
$60,409
Earnings (10yr)
$92,498
$19,976
Median Debt
$18,000
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.19x
72%
Earning Above HS Grad
81%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
3.93%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
54.6%
From Bottom 20%
7.2%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$163,174
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.78
0.03
Friending Bias
0.03
8.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#73
Teaching Score
65.4
Research Score
48.7
Citations Score
71.9
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.1%
% Exclusively Online
12.9%
77.5%
% Any Online
44.8%

The Overviews

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

University of Southern California

Los Angeles, CA · Private nonprofit

10% accept 92% grad $92,498 earnings $32,740 net

The University of Southern California has an impressive graduation rate of 92%. This reflects the institution's strong commitment to student success and academic support. Students here are likely to find a community that encourages them to complete their degrees on time.

According to data from Opportunity Insights, while specific mobility metrics are not available, the high graduation rate suggests that many students are able to improve their economic prospects through education. Graduates from USC earn a median salary of $92,498 a decade after leaving, indicating a solid return on investment for their education.

The cost of attendance at USC is $32,740, with a median debt of $18,000 for those who borrow. This financial landscape makes it essential for prospective students to consider their funding options. Students who thrive at USC often have a clear focus on their career paths, particularly in fields like business, arts, and technology.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Southern California is featured on the Best Online Colleges in California ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 20% of Ohio State's student body and 22% of Southern California's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Southern California).

The two schools feed different job markets. Ohio State University is strongest in Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Southern California concentrates in Social Sciences, Visual & Performing Arts, Communications. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Ohio State University or University of Southern California?

University of Southern California is harder to get into, admitting 10% of applicants compared with 61% at Ohio State University.

Which is more affordable, Ohio State University or University of Southern California?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $32,740 at University of Southern California.

Do Ohio State University or University of Southern California graduates earn more?

University of Southern California graduates earn more: median earnings of $92,498 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Ohio State University or University of Southern California?

University of Southern California has the higher graduation rate, 92% versus 88%.

Should you choose Ohio State University or University of Southern California?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Southern California if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Ohio State and Southern California stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys