Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

Ohio State Wins
12
Tied
10
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Ohio State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. While University of Virginia-Main Campus achieves a higher graduation rate (95% vs 88%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $21,565 compared to Ohio State University-Main Campus's $17,339. Students who choose Ohio State University-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $60,409 at ten years.

46 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Ohio State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $17,339, roughly $4,226 a year less

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, 44% more than Ohio State University
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 17% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Ohio State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Ohio State
Computer science & AI Virginia-Main Campus
Business & entrepreneurship Ohio State
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Economics & public policy Virginia-Main Campus
Communications & media Ohio State
Engineering Ohio State
Lab & physical sciences Ohio State
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over University of Virginia. Net price $17,339 vs $21,565.

Graduation certainty → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Ohio State University. 95% completion rate vs 88%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Ohio State
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$60,409
Ohio State
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$17,339
Ohio State
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$19,976
Ohio State
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

Ohio State University and University of Virginia are close on paper, but University of Virginia wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Virginia is the harder admit. It takes 17% of applicants, while Ohio State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,387 to 1,480.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Virginia sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Ohio State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $17,339, about $4,226 a year below University of Virginia's $21,565. Graduates of University of Virginia also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $19,976.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $16,904 before any change in aid. Choosing Ohio State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Virginia graduates report median earnings of $86,863, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 44% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Virginia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 44% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Virginia graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 88%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 8% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Ohio State University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of Virginia for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Ohio State University saves about $4,226 a year, yet University of Virginia graduates earn $26,454 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Ohio State University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, while University of Virginia leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Ohio State Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Ohio State University's enrollment, and University of Virginia is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Ohio State University's enrollment of 45,638 far exceeds University of Virginia's 17,597.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $21,565 runs well above Ohio State University's $17,339.
  • Engineering-focused students: Ohio State University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Virginia has less business program depth, and Ohio State University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia-Main Campus holds onto its admits more tightly: 40% of admitted students enroll, versus 21% at Ohio State — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Virginia-Main Campus offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Ohio State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there. Test scores matter less at Virginia-Main Campus, where only about 6% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Great Lakes
Region
Southeast
45,638
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
17%
1387
SAT Average
1480
29
ACT Midpoint
34
1310-1480
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
40%
25%
SAT Submitted
6%
42%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,244
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$40,022
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$17,339
Average Net Price
$21,565
$4,885
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$5,751
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$9,807
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$27,359
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
20%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
29%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
95%
94%
Retention Rate
98%
63%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$14,386
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
26%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
55%
60%
White
49%
6%
Hispanic
8%
8%
Black
8%
11%
Asian
20%
0.61
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$51,438
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$56,186
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$60,409
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$19,976
Median Debt
$17,500
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
72%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.03
Friending Bias
-0.01
8.5%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.1%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
77.5%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Virginia-Main Campus is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Ohio State's top program is Business Administration (20% of enrollment), while Virginia-Main Campus leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. Ohio State University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, while University of Virginia concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Humanities. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Ohio State University or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is harder to get into, admitting 17% of applicants compared with 61% at Ohio State University.

Which is more affordable, Ohio State University or University of Virginia?

Ohio State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $17,339 after aid versus $21,565 at University of Virginia.

Do Ohio State University or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

University of Virginia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Ohio State University or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 88%.

Should you choose Ohio State University or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Ohio State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of Virginia if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Ohio State and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys