Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Ohio State University-Main Campus vs Western Governors University

Ohio State Wins
10
Tied
15
Western Governors Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Ohio State University-Main Campus achieves a higher graduation rate (88% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $17,339 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

44 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Ohio State

  • Higher grad rate: 88% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $60,615 ten years after enrollment, 0% more than Ohio State University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $4,791 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Ohio State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Education & teaching Western Governors
Engineering Ohio State
Lab & physical sciences Ohio State
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Economics & public policy Ohio State
Pre-med & health Western Governors
Psychology Ohio State
Communications & media Ohio State

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over Ohio State University. Median earnings of $60,615 ten years after enrollment vs $60,409.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over Ohio State University. Net price $12,548 vs $17,339.

Graduation certainty → Ohio State University

Pick Ohio State University over Western Governors University. 88% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

88%
Ohio State
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$60,409
Ohio State
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$17,339
Ohio State
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$19,976
Ohio State
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

Ohio State University and Western Governors University are close on paper, but Western Governors University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $4,791 a year below Ohio State University's $17,339. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $19,976.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $19,164 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Western Governors University graduates report median earnings of $60,615, compared with $60,409 at Ohio State University. That is a 0% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.33x.

So what: An earnings gap of 0% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Ohio State University graduates a larger share of its students, 88% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 40% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Ohio State University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Western Governors University leans toward Computer Science & IT. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Ohio State Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $17,339 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $19,976, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Ohio State University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds Ohio State University's 45,638.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Western Governors offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Ohio State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Great Lakes
Region
Rocky Mountains
45,638
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
1387
SAT Average
29
ACT Midpoint
1310-1480
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
21%
Yield Rate
25%
SAT Submitted
42%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$13,244
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$40,022
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$17,339
Average Net Price
$12,548
$4,885
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$5,751
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$9,807
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$27,359
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
20%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
29%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
88%
Graduation Rate
48%
94%
Retention Rate
65%
63%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$14,386
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
26%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
52%
Female
69%
60%
White
50%
6%
Hispanic
16%
8%
Black
14%
11%
Asian
4%
0.61
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$51,438
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$56,186
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$60,409
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$19,976
Median Debt
$11,116
0.33x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
72%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.57
Economic Connectedness
0.03
Friending Bias
8.5%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
7.1%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
77.5%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

Ohio State University-Main Campus

Columbus, OH · Public

61% accept 88% grad $60,409 earnings $17,339 net

With an enrollment of over 45,600 students, Ohio State University-Main Campus is a vibrant place for those seeking a large, diverse community. It attracts students who are eager to explore a variety of fields, especially in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, and Social Sciences. The acceptance rate of 61% means there's a good chance for students to join this dynamic environment, where the graduation rate stands impressively at 88%.

Looking at life after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn a median salary of $60,409 within ten years of completing their degree. This level of income can make a significant difference in improving one’s quality of life, particularly when the cost of attending is manageable. With 20% of students receiving Pell Grants, Ohio State shows a commitment to supporting those from lower-income backgrounds, providing pathways for upward mobility.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price after aid is approximately $17,339, which keeps college within reach for many families. The median debt load of $19,976 is relatively low compared to what students at other public institutions might face. This combination of affordability and strong outcomes makes Ohio State a fitting choice for motivated students who are ready to thrive in a collaborative and engaging setting.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Western Governors University is featured on the Most Affordable Online Bachelor's in Engineering ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 20% of Ohio State's student body and 28% of Western Governors's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Ohio State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. Ohio State University is strongest in Engineering, Biology & Biomedical, while Western Governors University concentrates in Computer Science & IT, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, Ohio State University or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $17,339 at Ohio State University.

Do Ohio State University or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

Western Governors University graduates earn more: median earnings of $60,615 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,409 at Ohio State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Ohio State University or Western Governors University?

Ohio State University has the higher graduation rate, 88% versus 48%.

Should you choose Ohio State University or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Ohio State and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys