Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Pennsylvania State Wins
16
Tied
13
Saint Joseph's Wins
15

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 79%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $32,875 compared to Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689 for in-state paths. Students who choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $86,881 at ten years.

44 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Pennsylvania State

  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $25,000, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 61% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Saint Joseph's

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, 37% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $29,689, roughly $3,186 a year less

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Pennsylvania State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Saint Joseph's in Business & Marketing (39%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Saint Joseph's
Pre-med & health Saint Joseph's
Engineering Pennsylvania State
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Lab & physical sciences Saint Joseph's
Education & teaching Saint Joseph's
Psychology Either
Communications & media Either
Economics & public policy Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia over Pennsylvania State University. Net price $29,689 vs $32,875.

Graduation certainty → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. 86% completion rate vs 79%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Pennsylvania State
vs
79%
Saint Joseph's

Earnings (10yr)

$63,435
Pennsylvania State
vs
$86,881
Saint Joseph's

Avg Net Price

$32,875
Pennsylvania State
vs
$29,689
Saint Joseph's

Median Debt

$25,000
Pennsylvania State
vs
$25,500
Saint Joseph's

The Analysis

Verdict

Pennsylvania State University and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia are close on paper, but Pennsylvania State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Pennsylvania State University is the harder admit. It takes 61% of applicants, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,337 to 1,258.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Pennsylvania State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $29,689, about $3,186 a year below Pennsylvania State University's $32,875. Graduates of Pennsylvania State University also borrow less: median debt of $25,000, against $25,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $12,744 before any change in aid. Choosing Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates report median earnings of $86,881, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 37% advantage. Set against borrowing, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.29x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 37% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Pennsylvania State University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 79%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Pennsylvania State University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia leans toward Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's 4,948.
Saint Joseph's Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Pennsylvania State University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
42,284
Enrollment
4,948
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1337
SAT Average
1258
ACT Midpoint
28
1240-1420
SAT Range
1170-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
16%
Yield Rate
29%
SAT Submitted
5%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$20,644
In-State Tuition
$53,260
$41,790
Out-of-State Tuition
$53,260
$32,875
Average Net Price
$29,689
$19,845
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$22,570
$20,049
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,022
$25,667
Net Price ($48-75K)
$24,297
$37,831
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,222
14%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
40%
Federal Loan Rate
56%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
79%
93%
Retention Rate
89%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$13,120
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,284
29%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
59%
63%
White
68%
9%
Hispanic
9%
5%
Black
7%
8%
Asian
9%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.51
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,620
Earnings (6yr)
$66,438
$60,370
Earnings (8yr)
$76,633
$63,435
Earnings (10yr)
$86,881
$25,000
Median Debt
$25,500
0.39x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
73%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.71
Economic Connectedness
0.00
Friending Bias
6.0%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.0%
% Exclusively Online
21.9%
61.4%
% Any Online
53.0%

The Overviews

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

89% accept 79% grad $86,881 earnings $29,689 net

With an enrollment of nearly 5,000 students, Saint Joseph's University in Philadelphia is a welcoming space for those looking to balance solid academics with a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 89% suggests that we can expect a diverse group of students, many of whom are drawn to popular programs in Business and Marketing, Health Professions, Biology, Education, and Social Sciences. This mix means you'll find a community where collaboration and support thrive, making it a good fit if you're looking to dive deep into any of these fields.

Looking ahead, graduates from Saint Joseph's can anticipate a promising financial future. On average, alumni earn about $86,881 a decade after completing their studies, which is a solid return on investment considering the cost of education. Affordability is also a key factor here; the net price after aid stands at $29,689, and while some students do take on debt, with a median of $25,500, the earnings potential can help ease that burden for many.

In practical terms, students who tend to thrive at Saint Joseph's often embrace the collaborative atmosphere and are eager to engage with the community. The university supports a range of financial aid options, though it's worth noting that only 20% of students receive Pell Grants, meaning there’s a diverse economic mix on campus. This environment can be especially beneficial for those who are proactive about their education and seek to leverage the school's resources to create their own opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Education ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 20% of Pennsylvania State's student body and 39% of Saint Joseph's's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Saint Joseph's).

The two schools feed different job markets. Pennsylvania State University is strongest in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Communications, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia concentrates in Health Professions, Biology & Biomedical, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Pennsylvania State University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Pennsylvania State University is harder to get into, admitting 61% of applicants compared with 89% at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which is more affordable, Pennsylvania State University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia is more affordable, with an average net price of $29,689 after aid versus $32,875 at Pennsylvania State University.

Do Pennsylvania State University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more?

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Pennsylvania State University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Pennsylvania State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 79%.

Should you choose Pennsylvania State University or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Pennsylvania State University if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Pennsylvania State and Saint Joseph's stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys