Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs Swarthmore College

Pennsylvania State Wins
7
Tied
15
Swarthmore Wins
26

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Swarthmore College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $23,149 vs Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus's $32,875, Swarthmore College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Swarthmore College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

48 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Pennsylvania State

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Swarthmore

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment, 27% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $23,149, roughly $9,726 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Pennsylvania State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Pennsylvania State
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Communications & media Pennsylvania State
Engineering Pennsylvania State
Arts & design Swarthmore
Lab & physical sciences Swarthmore
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Either
Psychology Either
Computer science & AI Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Pennsylvania State University. Net price $23,149 vs $32,875.

Graduation certainty → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Pennsylvania State University. 93% completion rate vs 86%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Pennsylvania State
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$63,435
Pennsylvania State
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$32,875
Pennsylvania State
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$25,000
Pennsylvania State
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

Pennsylvania State University and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while Pennsylvania State University takes 61%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,337 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Swarthmore College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $23,149, about $9,726 a year below Pennsylvania State University's $32,875. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $38,904 before any change in aid. Choosing Swarthmore College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Swarthmore College graduates report median earnings of $80,257, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 27% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 27% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Swarthmore College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 86%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 7% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Swarthmore College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Pennsylvania State University concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Engineering, while Swarthmore College leans toward Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $32,875 runs well above Swarthmore College's $23,149.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,000, against $17,500 at Swarthmore College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Pennsylvania State University's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Pennsylvania State University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Swarthmore College has less business program depth, and Pennsylvania State University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
42,284
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1337
SAT Average
1534
ACT Midpoint
34
1240-1420
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
16%
Yield Rate
29%
SAT Submitted
5%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$20,644
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$41,790
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$32,875
Average Net Price
$23,149
$19,845
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$20,049
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$25,667
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$37,831
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
14%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
40%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
93%
93%
Retention Rate
94%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$13,120
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
29%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
55%
63%
White
30%
9%
Hispanic
16%
5%
Black
9%
8%
Asian
17%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,620
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$60,370
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$63,435
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$25,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.39x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
73%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.29%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.71
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.0%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.0%
% Exclusively Online
61.4%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Pennsylvania State's top program is Business Administration (20% of enrollment), while Swarthmore leads with Sociology (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. Pennsylvania State University is strongest in Business & Marketing, Engineering, Communications, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Pennsylvania State University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 61% at Pennsylvania State University.

Which is more affordable, Pennsylvania State University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is more affordable, with an average net price of $23,149 after aid versus $32,875 at Pennsylvania State University.

Do Pennsylvania State University or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

Swarthmore College graduates earn more: median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Pennsylvania State University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 86%.

Should you choose Pennsylvania State University or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Swarthmore College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Pennsylvania State and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys