Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs University of San Francisco

Pennsylvania State Wins
19
Tied
18
San Francisco Wins
17

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $32,875 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $63,435 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Pennsylvania State

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $32,875, roughly $8,556 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

San Francisco

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, 42% more than Pennsylvania State University
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Pennsylvania State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Pennsylvania State
Pre-med & health San Francisco
Psychology San Francisco
Economics & public policy San Francisco
Arts & design San Francisco
Computer science & AI Pennsylvania State
Lab & physical sciences Either
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Communications & media Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Pennsylvania State University. Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment vs $63,435.

Keeping costs down → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over University of San Francisco. Net price $32,875 vs $41,431.

Graduation certainty → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over University of San Francisco. 86% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Pennsylvania State
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$63,435
Pennsylvania State
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$32,875
Pennsylvania State
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$25,000
Pennsylvania State
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

Pennsylvania State University and University of San Francisco are close on paper, but Pennsylvania State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 3 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Pennsylvania State University is the harder admit. It takes 61% of applicants, while University of San Francisco takes 62%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,337 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Pennsylvania State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Pennsylvania State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $32,875, about $8,556 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of University of San Francisco also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $34,224 before any change in aid. Choosing Pennsylvania State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of San Francisco graduates report median earnings of $89,812, compared with $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University. That is a 42% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of San Francisco has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 42% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Pennsylvania State University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 15% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Pennsylvania State University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Pennsylvania State University saves about $8,556 a year, yet University of San Francisco graduates earn $26,377 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Pennsylvania State University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, while University of San Francisco leans toward Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Pennsylvania State University's enrollment of 42,284 far exceeds University of San Francisco's 5,287.
San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,431 runs well above Pennsylvania State University's $32,875.
  • Engineering-focused students: Pennsylvania State University has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Pennsylvania State holds onto its admits more tightly: 16% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. San Francisco offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Pennsylvania State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
42,284
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1337
SAT Average
1295
ACT Midpoint
29
1240-1420
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
16%
Yield Rate
6%
29%
SAT Submitted
39%
5%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$20,644
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$41,790
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$32,875
Average Net Price
$41,431
$19,845
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$20,049
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$25,667
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$37,831
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
14%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
40%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
71%
93%
Retention Rate
84%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$13,120
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
29%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
68%
63%
White
22%
9%
Hispanic
22%
5%
Black
8%
8%
Asian
27%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,620
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$60,370
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$63,435
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$25,000
Median Debt
$23,000
0.39x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
73%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.71%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.71
Economic Connectedness
1.89
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
6.0%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#401-500
Teaching Score
34.2
Research Score
12.9
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.0%
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
61.4%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

University of San Francisco is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in California ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 20% of Pennsylvania State's student body and 18% of San Francisco's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. Pennsylvania State University is strongest in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Communications, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Health Professions, Psychology, Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Pennsylvania State University or University of San Francisco?

Pennsylvania State University is harder to get into, admitting 61% of applicants compared with 62% at University of San Francisco.

Which is more affordable, Pennsylvania State University or University of San Francisco?

Pennsylvania State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $32,875 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do Pennsylvania State University or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

University of San Francisco graduates earn more: median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, versus $63,435 at Pennsylvania State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Pennsylvania State University or University of San Francisco?

Pennsylvania State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 71%.

Should you choose Pennsylvania State University or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Pennsylvania State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Pennsylvania State and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys