Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus vs Western Governors University

Pennsylvania State Wins
9
Tied
14
Western Governors Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus achieves a higher graduation rate (86% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $32,875 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

43 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Pennsylvania State

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $63,435 ten years after enrollment, 5% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $20,327 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Pennsylvania State graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (20% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Education & teaching Western Governors
Pre-med & health Western Governors
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Engineering Pennsylvania State
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Communications & media Pennsylvania State
Lab & physical sciences Pennsylvania State
Economics & public policy Pennsylvania State
Psychology Pennsylvania State

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $63,435 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over Pennsylvania State University. Net price $12,548 vs $32,875.

Graduation certainty → Pennsylvania State University

Pick Pennsylvania State University over Western Governors University. 86% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

86%
Pennsylvania State
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$63,435
Pennsylvania State
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$32,875
Pennsylvania State
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$25,000
Pennsylvania State
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

Pennsylvania State University and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $20,327 a year below Pennsylvania State University's $32,875. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $25,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $81,308 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Pennsylvania State University graduates report median earnings of $63,435, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 5% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.39x.

So what: An earnings gap of 5% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Pennsylvania State University graduates a larger share of its students, 86% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 38% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick Pennsylvania State University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $20,327 a year, yet Pennsylvania State University graduates earn $2,820 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Pennsylvania State University concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Western Governors University leans toward Health Professions. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Pennsylvania State Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $32,875 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,000, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Pennsylvania State University has the stronger engineering programs.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds Pennsylvania State University's 42,284.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Western Governors offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Pennsylvania State does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Rocky Mountains
42,284
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
3 metrics
61%
Acceptance Rate
1337
SAT Average
1240-1420
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
4 metrics
16%
Yield Rate
29%
SAT Submitted
5%
ACT Submitted
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$20,644
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$41,790
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$32,875
Average Net Price
$12,548
$19,845
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$20,049
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$25,667
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$37,831
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
14%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
40%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
86%
Graduation Rate
48%
93%
Retention Rate
65%
86%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$13,120
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
29%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
50%
Female
69%
63%
White
50%
9%
Hispanic
16%
5%
Black
14%
8%
Asian
4%
0.58
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$55,620
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$60,370
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$63,435
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$25,000
Median Debt
$11,116
0.39x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
73%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.71
Economic Connectedness
0.00
Friending Bias
6.0%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.0%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
61.4%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, PA · Public

61% accept 86% grad $63,435 earnings $32,875 net

With an enrollment of nearly 42,300 students, Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is a great fit for those looking for a vibrant campus life paired with solid academics. The acceptance rate stands at 61%, which means students can find a welcoming environment to explore their interests. Popular fields of study include Business and Marketing, Engineering, Computer Science and IT, Communications, and Social Sciences. This diversity in programs allows students to tailor their education to their career goals.

After graduation, students can expect strong earning potential, with a median income of $63,435 a decade post-degree. This figure suggests that the education received here has real value in the job market, helping graduates secure positions that often lead to upward mobility. While 14% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating support for those from lower-income backgrounds, the overall affordability of the university is something to consider when planning for the future.

When it comes to the financial aspects, the net price stands at $32,875 after aid, with a median debt load of $25,000 for graduates. This balance between cost and potential earnings suggests that many students can manage their financial commitments effectively. Those who thrive here tend to be motivated and adaptable, ready to engage with both the academic and social opportunities available on campus.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Western Governors University is featured on the Most Affordable Online Bachelor's in Engineering ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 20% of Pennsylvania State's student body and 28% of Western Governors's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Pennsylvania State) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. Pennsylvania State University is strongest in Engineering, Communications, while Western Governors University concentrates in Health Professions, Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, Pennsylvania State University or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $32,875 at Pennsylvania State University.

Do Pennsylvania State University or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

Pennsylvania State University graduates earn more: median earnings of $63,435 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Pennsylvania State University or Western Governors University?

Pennsylvania State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 48%.

Should you choose Pennsylvania State University or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Pennsylvania State University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Pennsylvania State and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys