Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Quinnipiac University vs Swarthmore College

Quinnipiac Wins
12
Tied
8
Swarthmore Wins
25

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Swarthmore College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $23,149 vs Quinnipiac University's $40,675, Swarthmore College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Swarthmore College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Quinnipiac

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, 4% more than Swarthmore College

Swarthmore

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $23,149, roughly $17,526 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Quinnipiac graduates concentrate in Health Professions (35% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Business & entrepreneurship Quinnipiac
Computer science & AI Swarthmore
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Lab & physical sciences Swarthmore
Communications & media Quinnipiac
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Engineering Swarthmore
Psychology Quinnipiac
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Quinnipiac University. Net price $23,149 vs $40,675.

Social mobility impact → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Quinnipiac University. 2.3% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Quinnipiac University. 93% completion rate vs 77%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

77%
Quinnipiac
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$83,759
Quinnipiac
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$40,675
Quinnipiac
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$26,000
Quinnipiac
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

Quinnipiac University and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,242 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Swarthmore College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $23,149, about $17,526 a year below Quinnipiac University's $40,675. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $70,104 before any change in aid. Choosing Swarthmore College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Quinnipiac University graduates report median earnings of $83,759, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 4% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 4% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Swarthmore College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 77%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 17% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Swarthmore College does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.3%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. Swarthmore College also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Swarthmore College offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Swarthmore College to keep costs and debt down; pick Quinnipiac University for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Swarthmore College saves about $17,526 a year, yet Quinnipiac University graduates earn $3,502 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Quinnipiac University concentrates enrollment in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Psychology, while Swarthmore College leans toward Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Quinnipiac Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $40,675 runs well above Swarthmore College's $23,149.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $26,000, against $17,500 at Swarthmore College.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Quinnipiac University's enrollment, and Swarthmore College is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Quinnipiac University's enrollment of 6,531 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Swarthmore College has less business program depth, and Quinnipiac University offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Suburban
New England
Region
Mid-Atlantic
6,531
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
72%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1242
SAT Average
1534
ACT Midpoint
34
1150-1320
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$55,480
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$55,480
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$40,675
Average Net Price
$23,149
$33,649
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$35,827
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$36,507
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$42,891
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
16%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
59%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
77%
Graduation Rate
93%
89%
Retention Rate
94%
36%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$11,491
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
20%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
62%
Female
55%
74%
White
30%
12%
Hispanic
16%
4%
Black
9%
3%
Asian
17%
0.43
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$65,744
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$77,840
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$83,759
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$26,000
Median Debt
$17,500
0.31x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.90%
Mobility Rate
2.29%
48.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
1.9%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$172,549
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
3.8%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
13.3%
% Exclusively Online
68.5%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Quinnipiac's top program is Nursing (BSN) (35% of enrollment), while Swarthmore leads with Sociology (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. Quinnipiac University is strongest in Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Psychology, Communications, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Social Sciences, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Quinnipiac University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Quinnipiac University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is more affordable, with an average net price of $23,149 after aid versus $40,675 at Quinnipiac University.

Do Quinnipiac University or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

Quinnipiac University graduates earn more: median earnings of $83,759 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Quinnipiac University or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 77%.

Quinnipiac University vs Swarthmore College: which is better for social mobility?

Swarthmore College is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.3% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Quinnipiac University or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Swarthmore College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Quinnipiac University if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Quinnipiac and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys