Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Quinnipiac University vs University of San Francisco

Quinnipiac Wins
12
Tied
15
San Francisco Wins
27

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Quinnipiac University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $40,675 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, Quinnipiac University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Quinnipiac University benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $83,759 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Quinnipiac

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $40,675, roughly $756 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 77% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

San Francisco

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, 7% more than Quinnipiac University
  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 2.7%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • More selective: Admits 62% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Quinnipiac graduates concentrate in Health Professions (35% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Quinnipiac
Economics & public policy San Francisco
Computer science & AI San Francisco
Psychology San Francisco
Business & entrepreneurship Either
Communications & media Either
Lab & physical sciences Either
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Quinnipiac University. Median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment vs $83,759.

Keeping costs down → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over University of San Francisco. Net price $40,675 vs $41,431.

Social mobility impact → University of San Francisco

Pick University of San Francisco over Quinnipiac University. 2.7% mobility rate vs 0.9%.

Graduation certainty → Quinnipiac University

Pick Quinnipiac University over University of San Francisco. 77% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

77%
Quinnipiac
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$83,759
Quinnipiac
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$40,675
Quinnipiac
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$26,000
Quinnipiac
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

Quinnipiac University and University of San Francisco are close on paper, but University of San Francisco wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of San Francisco is the harder admit. It takes 62% of applicants, while Quinnipiac University takes 72%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,242 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of San Francisco sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Quinnipiac University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $40,675, about $756 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of University of San Francisco also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $26,000.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $3,024 before any change in aid. Choosing Quinnipiac University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of San Francisco graduates report median earnings of $89,812, compared with $83,759 at Quinnipiac University. That is a 7% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of San Francisco has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.26x to 0.31x.

So what: An earnings gap of 7% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Quinnipiac University graduates a larger share of its students, 77% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 6% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

University of San Francisco does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 2.7%; at Quinnipiac University, it is 0.9%. University of San Francisco also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 1.9%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, University of San Francisco offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Quinnipiac University to keep costs and debt down; pick University of San Francisco for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Quinnipiac University saves about $756 a year, yet University of San Francisco graduates earn $6,053 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

San Francisco offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Quinnipiac does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Suburban
Setting
Urban
New England
Region
Far West
6,531
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
72%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1242
SAT Average
1295
ACT Midpoint
29
1150-1320
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
Yield Rate
6%
SAT Submitted
39%
ACT Submitted
3%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$55,480
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$55,480
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$40,675
Average Net Price
$41,431
$33,649
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$35,827
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$36,507
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$42,891
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
16%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
59%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
77%
Graduation Rate
71%
89%
Retention Rate
84%
36%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$11,491
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
20%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
62%
Female
68%
74%
White
22%
12%
Hispanic
22%
4%
Black
8%
3%
Asian
27%
0.43
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$65,744
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$77,840
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$83,759
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$26,000
Median Debt
$23,000
0.31x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
86%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
0.90%
Mobility Rate
2.71%
48.5%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
1.9%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
$172,549
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.86
Economic Connectedness
1.89
0.00
Friending Bias
-0.01
3.8%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
World Rank
#401-500
Teaching Score
34.2
Research Score
12.9
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
13.3%
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
68.5%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

Quinnipiac University

Hamden, CT · Private nonprofit

72% accept 77% grad $83,759 earnings $40,675 net

Quinnipiac University serves over 6,500 students, with a graduation rate of 77%. This indicates a strong support system helping students to complete their degrees. The university maintains a 72% acceptance rate, making it a viable option for many applicants seeking a private education.

The earning potential for graduates is notable, with a median income of $83,759 ten years after graduation. While the specifics on mobility and economic connectedness are not provided, the solid earnings indicate that many graduates find success in their fields. The university's focus on health professions, business, and communications aligns well with job market demands.

Financially, students face a net price of $40,675, and the median student debt stands at $26,000. This suggests that while the cost of attendance is significant, many graduates are able to manage their debt effectively thanks to their earning potential. Quinnipiac attracts students who thrive in collaborative and career-oriented environments, particularly in programs like health professions and business.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Quinnipiac University is featured on the Best Nursing Colleges in Connecticut ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Quinnipiac's top program is Nursing (BSN) (35% of enrollment), while San Francisco leads with Business Administration (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Quinnipiac) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. Quinnipiac University is strongest in Communications, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Quinnipiac University or University of San Francisco?

University of San Francisco is harder to get into, admitting 62% of applicants compared with 72% at Quinnipiac University.

Which is more affordable, Quinnipiac University or University of San Francisco?

Quinnipiac University is more affordable, with an average net price of $40,675 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do Quinnipiac University or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

University of San Francisco graduates earn more: median earnings of $89,812 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,759 at Quinnipiac University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Quinnipiac University or University of San Francisco?

Quinnipiac University has the higher graduation rate, 77% versus 71%.

Quinnipiac University vs University of San Francisco: which is better for social mobility?

University of San Francisco is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 2.7% versus 0.9%.

Should you choose Quinnipiac University or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Quinnipiac University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Quinnipiac and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys