Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs Swarthmore College

Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
15
Tied
17
Swarthmore Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Swarthmore College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $23,149 vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228, Swarthmore College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Swarthmore College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 27% more than Swarthmore College
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder

Swarthmore

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $23,149, roughly $13,079 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rensselaer Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (42% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Swarthmore
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Business & entrepreneurship Rensselaer Polytechnic
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Arts & design Swarthmore
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Swarthmore College. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $80,257.

Keeping costs down → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $23,149 vs $36,228.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Swarthmore College. 3% mobility rate vs 2.3%.

Graduation certainty → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 93% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,456 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Swarthmore College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $23,149, about $13,079 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $52,316 before any change in aid. Choosing Swarthmore College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $80,257 at Swarthmore College. That is a 27% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.23x.

So what: An earnings gap of 27% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Swarthmore College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at Swarthmore College, it is 2.3%. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Swarthmore College to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Swarthmore College saves about $13,079 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $21,794 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, with a 7% admit rate, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute posts the higher mobility rate, at 3%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates enrollment in Engineering, while Swarthmore College leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above Swarthmore College's $23,149.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,750, against $17,500 at Swarthmore College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's enrollment of 5,714 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Engineering-focused students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the stronger engineering programs.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
5,714
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
63%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1456
SAT Average
1534
33
ACT Midpoint
34
1375-1510
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
49%
SAT Submitted
11%
ACT Submitted
Offered
Early Decision
57.9%
ED Admit Rate
11%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,081
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$64,081
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$36,228
Average Net Price
$23,149
$24,078
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$26,289
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$28,212
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$42,541
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
20%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
51%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
93%
91%
Retention Rate
94%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$13,820
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
14%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
34%
Female
55%
45%
White
30%
11%
Hispanic
16%
5%
Black
9%
22%
Asian
17%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,054
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$95,369
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$102,051
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$23,750
Median Debt
$17,500
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.05%
Mobility Rate
2.29%
64.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
$155,158
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.84
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.01
5.7%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#104
World Rank
50.5
Teaching Score
54.6
Research Score
64.9
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.4%
% Exclusively Online
2.4%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rensselaer Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (42% of enrollment), while Swarthmore leads with Sociology (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is strongest in Engineering, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is more affordable, with an average net price of $23,149 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $80,257 at Swarthmore College.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 83%.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs Swarthmore College: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 2.3%.

Should you choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Swarthmore College if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rensselaer Polytechnic and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys