Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
12
Tied
20
Michigan-Ann Arbor Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $13,138 vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Michigan-Ann Arbor's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 22% more than University of Michigan

Michigan-Ann Arbor

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $13,138, roughly $23,090 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $19,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 16% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rensselaer Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (42% of degrees); Michigan-Ann Arbor in Computer Science & IT (16%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Michigan-Ann Arbor
Psychology Michigan-Ann Arbor
Pre-med & health Michigan-Ann Arbor
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Michigan-Ann Arbor
Arts & design Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over University of Michigan. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $83,648.

Keeping costs down → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $13,138 vs $36,228.

Graduation certainty → University of Michigan

Pick University of Michigan over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. 93% completion rate vs 83%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
93%
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Earnings (10yr)

$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$83,648
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Avg Net Price

$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$13,138
Michigan-Ann Arbor

Median Debt

$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$19,500
Michigan-Ann Arbor

The Analysis

Verdict

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and University of Michigan are close on paper, but University of Michigan wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Michigan is the harder admit. It takes 16% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,456 to 1,465.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Michigan sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Michigan comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $13,138, about $23,090 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of University of Michigan also borrow less: median debt of $19,500, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $92,360 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Michigan leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $83,648 at University of Michigan. That is a 22% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 22% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Michigan graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 83%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 10% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Michigan to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. University of Michigan saves about $23,090 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $18,403 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates enrollment in Biology & Biomedical, while University of Michigan leans toward Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above University of Michigan's $13,138.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $23,750, against $19,500 at University of Michigan.
Michigan-Ann Arbor Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: University of Michigan's enrollment of 34,177 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Michigan-Ann Arbor holds onto its admits more tightly: 46% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Rensselaer Polytechnic offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Michigan-Ann Arbor does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Great Lakes
5,714
Enrollment
34,177
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
63%
Acceptance Rate
16%
1456
SAT Average
1465
33
ACT Midpoint
1375-1510
SAT Range
1360-1530
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
46%
49%
SAT Submitted
55%
11%
ACT Submitted
18%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
57.9%
ED Admit Rate
11%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,081
In-State Tuition
$17,736
$64,081
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,946
$36,228
Average Net Price
$13,138
$24,078
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$1,043
$26,289
Net Price ($30-48K)
$1,878
$28,212
Net Price ($48-75K)
$4,895
$42,541
Net Price ($110K+)
$26,517
20%
Pell Grant Rate
18%
51%
Federal Loan Rate
24%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
93%
91%
Retention Rate
97%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
82%
$13,820
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$13,384
14%
First-Gen Students
21%
Student Body
6 metrics
34%
Female
53%
45%
White
47%
11%
Hispanic
12%
5%
Black
5%
22%
Asian
18%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.72
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,054
Earnings (6yr)
$73,762
$95,369
Earnings (8yr)
$78,273
$102,051
Earnings (10yr)
$83,648
$23,750
Median Debt
$19,500
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.23x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.05%
Mobility Rate
64.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
$155,158
Parent Median Income (today's $)
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.61
-0.02
Friending Bias
0.08
5.7%
Volunteering Rate
8.9%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#104
World Rank
50.5
Teaching Score
54.6
Research Score
64.9
Citations Score
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.4%
% Exclusively Online
3.0%
2.4%
% Any Online
24.4%

The Overviews

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

University of Michigan-Ann Arbor

Ann Arbor, MI · Public

16% accept 93% grad $83,648 earnings $13,138 net

With an enrollment of nearly 34,200 students, the University of Michigan-Ann Arbor is a vibrant and competitive environment suited for those who thrive in large, diverse settings. The acceptance rate of just 16% means that the university attracts a motivated student body. Here, students dive into popular programs like Computer Science & IT, Engineering, and Business & Marketing, allowing them to engage deeply with their fields while also enjoying the resources of a large public university.

Looking at life after graduation, graduates from Michigan can expect to earn about $83,648 within ten years of completing their degrees. This level of earnings reflects the strong career support and alumni network that helps many students advance in their careers. The university’s high graduation rate of 93% speaks to the commitment of faculty and students alike, ensuring that most make it through to graduation, which is a key factor in securing better job opportunities.

When considering the financial aspect, the net price for students after financial aid is around $13,138, making it a reasonably affordable choice given the quality of education received. With a median debt of $19,500, most graduates leave with manageable loans, especially in light of their earning potential. Students who excel here often share a drive to succeed and a passion for their chosen fields, making Michigan a great fit for those eager to make an impact in their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and University of Michigan-Ann Arbor appear together in 2 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Colleges for Visual, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute ranks #5 — Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute outranks University of Michigan-Ann Arbor by 32 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rensselaer Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (42% of enrollment), while Michigan-Ann Arbor leads with Computer Science (16%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Michigan-Ann Arbor).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is strongest in Mathematics & Statistics, while University of Michigan concentrates in Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is harder to get into, admitting 16% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan is more affordable, with an average net price of $13,138 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Michigan graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $83,648 at University of Michigan.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Michigan?

University of Michigan has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 83%.

Should you choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of Michigan?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Michigan if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rensselaer Polytechnic and Michigan-Ann Arbor stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys