Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs University of San Francisco

Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
25
Tied
10
San Francisco Wins
19

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $36,228 vs University of San Francisco's $41,431, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. Students who choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute benefit from a cost structure that keeps debt manageable while maintaining competitive graduate earnings of $102,051 at ten years.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 14% more than University of San Francisco
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $36,228, roughly $5,203 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 83% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #104

San Francisco

  • Less debt: Median debt of $23,000, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rensselaer Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (42% of degrees); San Francisco in Business & Marketing (18%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Pre-med & health San Francisco
Business & entrepreneurship San Francisco
Economics & public policy San Francisco
Psychology San Francisco
Communications & media San Francisco
Lab & physical sciences Rensselaer Polytechnic
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Arts & design Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over University of San Francisco. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $89,812.

Keeping costs down → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over University of San Francisco. Net price $36,228 vs $41,431.

Research prestige and global recognition → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over University of San Francisco. THE World Rank #104 vs #401-500.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over University of San Francisco. 3% mobility rate vs 2.7%.

Graduation certainty → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over University of San Francisco. 83% completion rate vs 71%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
71%
San Francisco

Earnings (10yr)

$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$89,812
San Francisco

Avg Net Price

$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$41,431
San Francisco

Median Debt

$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$23,000
San Francisco

The Analysis

Verdict

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and University of San Francisco are close on paper, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of San Francisco is the harder admit. It takes 62% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,456 to 1,295.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of San Francisco sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $36,228, about $5,203 a year below University of San Francisco's $41,431. Graduates of University of San Francisco also borrow less: median debt of $23,000, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $20,812 before any change in aid. Choosing Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $89,812 at University of San Francisco. That is a 14% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 14% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates a larger share of its students, 83% versus 71%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 13% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at University of San Francisco, it is 2.7%. University of San Francisco also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 5.9% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 4.7%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute sits higher, at #104 versus #401.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

University of San Francisco is harder to get into, with a 62% admit rate, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute posts the higher mobility rate, at 3%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates enrollment in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while University of San Francisco leans toward Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and University of San Francisco offers the stronger options.
San Francisco Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $41,431 runs well above Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of University of San Francisco's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Rensselaer Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 12% of admitted students enroll, versus 6% at San Francisco — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Both reward applying early, but the binding round pays off more at Rensselaer Polytechnic (57.9% Early Decision admit rate vs 49.4%). Early Decision is binding, so it only makes sense if the school is a clear first choice. Test scores matter less at San Francisco, where only about 42% of enrolled freshmen submitted any SAT or ACT.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Far West
5,714
Enrollment
5,287
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
63%
Acceptance Rate
62%
1456
SAT Average
1295
33
ACT Midpoint
29
1375-1510
SAT Range
1190-1390
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
6%
49%
SAT Submitted
39%
11%
ACT Submitted
3%
Offered
Early Decision
Offered
57.9%
ED Admit Rate
49.4%
11%
ED Share of Class
5%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,081
In-State Tuition
$60,492
$64,081
Out-of-State Tuition
$60,492
$36,228
Average Net Price
$41,431
$24,078
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$31,537
$26,289
Net Price ($30-48K)
$33,207
$28,212
Net Price ($48-75K)
$34,315
$42,541
Net Price ($110K+)
$52,497
20%
Pell Grant Rate
28%
51%
Federal Loan Rate
47%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
71%
91%
Retention Rate
84%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
40%
$13,820
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,860
14%
First-Gen Students
28%
Student Body
6 metrics
34%
Female
68%
45%
White
22%
11%
Hispanic
22%
5%
Black
8%
22%
Asian
27%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.80
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,054
Earnings (6yr)
$69,951
$95,369
Earnings (8yr)
$81,618
$102,051
Earnings (10yr)
$89,812
$23,750
Median Debt
$23,000
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
79%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.05%
Mobility Rate
2.71%
64.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
46.2%
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
5.9%
$155,158
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$145,240
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.89
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.01
5.7%
Volunteering Rate
9.2%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#104
World Rank
#401-500
50.5
Teaching Score
34.2
54.6
Research Score
12.9
64.9
Citations Score
43.8
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.4%
% Exclusively Online
7.8%
2.4%
% Any Online
31.7%

The Overviews

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

University of San Francisco

San Francisco, CA · Private nonprofit

62% accept 71% grad $89,812 earnings $41,431 net

Students at the University of San Francisco can expect to earn an average of $89,812 within ten years of graduation. This strong earning potential reflects the university's focus on practical skills and career readiness. With an acceptance rate of 62%, the university maintains a balance of accessibility and selectivity.

The Chetty/Opportunity Insights data is not available for this institution, but the outcomes for graduates suggest a solid return on investment. The graduation rate stands at 71%, indicating that a significant majority of students complete their degrees. This completion rate, combined with the potential earnings, points to a pathway for upward mobility.

Tuition at the University of San Francisco has a net price of $41,431, which is a notable consideration for prospective students. Graduates carry a median debt of $23,000, which is relatively manageable compared to national averages. Students who thrive here often pursue programs in Business, Health Professions, and Social Sciences, aligning their education with market demand and job opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and University of San Francisco appear together in 2 rankings. On the Highest-Paying Colleges for Visual, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute ranks #5 — Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute outranks University of San Francisco by 12 positions.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rensselaer Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (42% of enrollment), while San Francisco leads with Business Administration (18%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for San Francisco).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is strongest in Engineering, Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics, while University of San Francisco concentrates in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Psychology, Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of San Francisco?

University of San Francisco is harder to get into, admitting 62% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of San Francisco?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is more affordable, with an average net price of $36,228 after aid versus $41,431 at University of San Francisco.

Do Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of San Francisco graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $89,812 at University of San Francisco.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of San Francisco?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the higher graduation rate, 83% versus 71%.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs University of San Francisco: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 2.7%.

Should you choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or University of San Francisco?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if affordability and lower debt come first; choose University of San Francisco if you want the more selective, higher-stats peer group. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rensselaer Polytechnic and San Francisco stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys