Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Rensselaer Polytechnic Wins
21
Tied
10
Virginia Polytechnic Wins
23

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $24,953 vs Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

54 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rensselaer Polytechnic

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, 25% more than Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
  • Social mobility: Chetty mobility rate of 3%, the stronger record of moving students up the income ladder
  • Research prestige: THE World Rank #104

Virginia Polytechnic

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,953, roughly $11,275 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 86% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 55% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rensselaer Polytechnic graduates concentrate in Engineering (42% of degrees); Virginia Polytechnic in Business & Marketing (24%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Engineering Rensselaer Polytechnic
Business & entrepreneurship Virginia Polytechnic
Computer science & AI Rensselaer Polytechnic
Economics & public policy Virginia Polytechnic
Math & quantitative work Rensselaer Polytechnic
Pre-med & health Either
Lab & physical sciences Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. Median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment vs $81,698.

Keeping costs down → Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University over Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute. Net price $24,953 vs $36,228.

Research prestige and global recognition → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. THE World Rank #104 vs #251-275.

Social mobility impact → Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute over Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. 3% mobility rate vs 1.4%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

83%
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
86%
Virginia Polytechnic

Earnings (10yr)

$102,051
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$81,698
Virginia Polytechnic

Avg Net Price

$36,228
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$24,953
Virginia Polytechnic

Median Debt

$23,750
Rensselaer Polytechnic
vs
$21,500
Virginia Polytechnic

The Analysis

Verdict

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University are close on paper, but Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is the harder admit. It takes 55% of applicants, while Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute takes 63%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,456 to 1,364.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,953, about $11,275 a year below Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's $36,228. Graduates of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $23,750.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $45,100 before any change in aid. Choosing Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates report median earnings of $102,051, compared with $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. That is a 25% advantage. Set against borrowing, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.23x to 0.26x.

So what: An earnings gap of 25% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Moving people up

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute does more to move students up the income ladder. Its Chetty mobility rate is 3%; at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, it is 1.4%. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute also enrolls the larger share of low-income students: 4.7% come from the bottom income quintile, versus 2.8%.

So what: For first-generation and low-income students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute offers the stronger statistical shot at reaching the top of the income distribution. The gap is wide enough to weigh in any access-minded decision.

Research standing

In the Times Higher Education world table, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute sits higher, at #104 versus #251.

So what: Research rank matters most for students headed to graduate school or hoping to work in faculty labs. For undergraduates going straight into the job market, it is a weak predictor of earnings.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University to keep costs and debt down; pick Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 6 of 6 core signals used here, so every comparison above matches reported data against reported data.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University saves about $11,275 a year, yet Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn $20,353 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is harder to get into, with a 55% admit rate, but Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute posts the higher mobility rate, at 3%. Selectivity and income mobility measure different things; here, the easier admit does more for the low-income students it enrolls.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, Biology & Biomedical, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University leans toward Business & Marketing, Social Sciences. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rensselaer Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $36,228 runs well above Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's $24,953.
  • Business and consulting-track students: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute has less business program depth, and Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University offers the stronger options.
Virginia Polytechnic Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment, and Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University's enrollment of 30,923 far exceeds Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute's 5,714.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia Polytechnic holds onto its admits more tightly: 25% of admitted students enroll, versus 12% at Rensselaer Polytechnic — a sign of how often it wins head-to-head choices. Rensselaer Polytechnic offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Virginia Polytechnic does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Private nonprofit
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
5,714
Enrollment
30,923
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
63%
Acceptance Rate
55%
1456
SAT Average
1364
33
ACT Midpoint
29
1375-1510
SAT Range
1280-1450
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
6 metrics
12%
Yield Rate
25%
49%
SAT Submitted
41%
11%
ACT Submitted
9%
Offered
Early Decision
Not offered
57.9%
ED Admit Rate
11%
ED Share of Class
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$64,081
In-State Tuition
$15,948
$64,081
Out-of-State Tuition
$37,764
$36,228
Average Net Price
$24,953
$24,078
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$11,689
$26,289
Net Price ($30-48K)
$11,670
$28,212
Net Price ($48-75K)
$17,894
$42,541
Net Price ($110K+)
$34,201
20%
Pell Grant Rate
15%
51%
Federal Loan Rate
34%
Academics
5 metrics
83%
Graduation Rate
86%
91%
Retention Rate
93%
89%
Full-Time Faculty
99%
$13,820
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,162
14%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
34%
Female
46%
45%
White
57%
11%
Hispanic
10%
5%
Black
6%
22%
Asian
14%
0.73
Diversity Index
0.64
Outcomes
6 metrics
$83,054
Earnings (6yr)
$67,377
$95,369
Earnings (8yr)
$75,717
$102,051
Earnings (10yr)
$81,698
$23,750
Median Debt
$21,500
0.23x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.26x
89%
Earning Above HS Grad
82%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
3.05%
Mobility Rate
1.35%
64.6%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
47.5%
4.7%
From Bottom 20%
2.8%
$155,158
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$167,522
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.79
Economic Connectedness
1.76
-0.02
Friending Bias
-0.01
5.7%
Volunteering Rate
6.6%
Research (Times HE)
4 metrics
#104
World Rank
#251-275
50.5
Teaching Score
36.9
54.6
Research Score
40.4
64.9
Citations Score
30.3
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
2.4%
% Exclusively Online
12.6%
2.4%
% Any Online
74.4%

The Overviews

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Troy, NY · Private nonprofit

63% accept 83% grad $102,051 earnings $36,228 net

With an enrollment of about 5,700 students, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute in Troy, NY, is a great fit for those looking to dive deep into STEM fields. With programs in Engineering, Computer Science, Business, and Mathematics, it attracts students who are serious about blending technical skills with practical applications. The acceptance rate of 63% means there's room for a diverse range of applicants, making it accessible without compromising on the quality of education.

After graduation, Rensselaer alumni can expect solid financial outcomes. With a ten-year earnings average of $102,051, students typically see a significant return on their investment in education. That’s a strong indicator of how well graduates navigate the workforce, especially in fields like engineering and tech, which are in high demand. This financial success is paired with a net price of $36,228 after aid, making it a reasonable choice for those who are willing to invest in their future.

When it comes to affordability, the median debt for graduates is $23,750, which is quite manageable given the earning potential. The 20% Pell Grant rate suggests that there's support for low-income students, but the school also attracts a mix of others who thrive on the collaborative and rigorous environment. If you're motivated, willing to engage deeply with your studies, and interested in a strong career trajectory, Rensselaer could be a great match for you.

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Blacksburg, VA · Public

55% accept 86% grad $81,698 earnings $24,953 net

With an enrollment of over 30,000 students, Virginia Tech stands out as a vibrant community for those interested in fields like Business and Marketing, Engineering, and Computer Science. The acceptance rate of 55% means that while it's competitive, many students can find a place here. The strong graduation rate of 86% indicates that students are not just getting in, but also succeeding in completing their degrees, which is a big deal when you think about the investment in time and resources.

For graduates, the financial payoff is significant. On average, alumni earn about $81,698 a decade after finishing their degrees. This level of earnings suggests that the education received here translates well into the job market. While the net price after aid is $24,953, the relatively low median debt of $21,500 means that most students don’t leave with an overwhelming financial burden, making the prospect of repayment more manageable.

When it comes to who thrives at Virginia Tech, students who are practical, focused, and drawn to STEM or business disciplines often find their niche. The campus is supportive and encourages collaboration, which is beneficial for those looking to build networks. With a Pell Grant rate of 15%, it’s clear that some financial aid is available, but it’s important to consider how this fits into your overall financial picture. Ultimately, students who are proactive and engaged with their education here tend to do well both during their studies and as they transition into their careers.

Rankings They Appear On

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is featured on the Best Engineering Colleges in Virginia ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rensselaer Polytechnic's top program is Mechanical Engineering (42% of enrollment), while Virginia Polytechnic leads with Business Administration (24%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rensselaer Polytechnic) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia Polytechnic).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Mathematics & Statistics, while Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University concentrates in Business & Marketing, Social Sciences. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is harder to get into, admitting 55% of applicants compared with 63% at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Which is more affordable, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,953 after aid versus $36,228 at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute.

Do Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University graduates earn more?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute graduates earn more: median earnings of $102,051 ten years after enrollment, versus $81,698 at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University has the higher graduation rate, 86% versus 83%.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute vs Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University: which is better for social mobility?

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute is the stronger driver of upward mobility, with a Chetty mobility rate of 3% versus 1.4%.

Should you choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute or Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rensselaer Polytechnic and Virginia Polytechnic stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys