Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rutgers University-New Brunswick vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Rutgers University-New Wins
22
Tied
10
Saint Joseph's Wins
9

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $24,406 vs Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689, Rutgers University-New Brunswick delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Rutgers University-New Brunswick's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

41 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rutgers University-New

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $24,406, roughly $5,283 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $21,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 58% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

Saint Joseph's

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, 17% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rutgers University-New graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Saint Joseph's in Business & Marketing (39%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Saint Joseph's
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Pre-med & health Saint Joseph's
Engineering Rutgers University-New
Education & teaching Saint Joseph's
Lab & physical sciences Saint Joseph's
Economics & public policy Either
Communications & media Either
Psychology Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. Net price $24,406 vs $29,689.

Graduation certainty → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia. 84% completion rate vs 79%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Rutgers University-New
vs
79%
Saint Joseph's

Earnings (10yr)

$74,479
Rutgers University-New
vs
$86,881
Saint Joseph's

Avg Net Price

$24,406
Rutgers University-New
vs
$29,689
Saint Joseph's

Median Debt

$21,500
Rutgers University-New
vs
$25,500
Saint Joseph's

The Analysis

Verdict

Rutgers University-New Brunswick and Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia are close on paper, but Rutgers University-New Brunswick wins the head-to-head, leading on 4 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is the harder admit. It takes 58% of applicants, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia takes 89%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,258.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Rutgers University-New Brunswick sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Rutgers University-New Brunswick comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $24,406, about $5,283 a year below Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's $29,689. Graduates of Rutgers University-New Brunswick also borrow less: median debt of $21,500, against $25,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $21,132 before any change in aid. Choosing Rutgers University-New Brunswick leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates report median earnings of $86,881, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 17% advantage.

So what: An earnings gap of 17% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates a larger share of its students, 84% versus 79%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 5% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick to keep costs and debt down; pick Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Rutgers University-New Brunswick saves about $5,283 a year, yet Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn $12,402 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates enrollment in Computer Science & IT, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia leans toward Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's 4,948.
Saint Joseph's Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $29,689 runs well above Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $25,500, against $21,500 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Urban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
37,751
Enrollment
4,948
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
58%
Acceptance Rate
89%
1410
SAT Average
1258
30
ACT Midpoint
28
1310-1500
SAT Range
1170-1350
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,929
In-State Tuition
$53,260
$37,441
Out-of-State Tuition
$53,260
$24,406
Average Net Price
$29,689
$16,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$22,570
$16,210
Net Price ($30-48K)
$23,022
$18,282
Net Price ($48-75K)
$24,297
$35,016
Net Price ($110K+)
$33,222
28%
Pell Grant Rate
20%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
56%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
79%
93%
Retention Rate
89%
53%
Full-Time Faculty
100%
$14,593
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$11,284
35%
First-Gen Students
18%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
59%
30%
White
68%
16%
Hispanic
9%
7%
Black
7%
34%
Asian
9%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.51
Outcomes
6 metrics
$61,263
Earnings (6yr)
$66,438
$67,665
Earnings (8yr)
$76,633
$74,479
Earnings (10yr)
$86,881
$21,500
Median Debt
$25,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.29x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
85%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
0.02
Friending Bias
7.4%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
21.9%
64.4%
% Any Online
53.0%

The Overviews

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit

89% accept 79% grad $86,881 earnings $29,689 net

With an enrollment of nearly 5,000 students, Saint Joseph's University in Philadelphia is a welcoming space for those looking to balance solid academics with a vibrant campus life. The acceptance rate of 89% suggests that we can expect a diverse group of students, many of whom are drawn to popular programs in Business and Marketing, Health Professions, Biology, Education, and Social Sciences. This mix means you'll find a community where collaboration and support thrive, making it a good fit if you're looking to dive deep into any of these fields.

Looking ahead, graduates from Saint Joseph's can anticipate a promising financial future. On average, alumni earn about $86,881 a decade after completing their studies, which is a solid return on investment considering the cost of education. Affordability is also a key factor here; the net price after aid stands at $29,689, and while some students do take on debt, with a median of $25,500, the earnings potential can help ease that burden for many.

In practical terms, students who tend to thrive at Saint Joseph's often embrace the collaborative atmosphere and are eager to engage with the community. The university supports a range of financial aid options, though it's worth noting that only 20% of students receive Pell Grants, meaning there’s a diverse economic mix on campus. This environment can be especially beneficial for those who are proactive about their education and seek to leverage the school's resources to create their own opportunities.

Rankings They Appear On

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia is featured on the Highest-Paying Colleges for Education ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 19% of Rutgers University-New's student body and 39% of Saint Joseph's's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New) and Registered Nurse, Nurse Practitioner, Physician Assistant (for Saint Joseph's).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rutgers University-New Brunswick is strongest in Computer Science & IT, Engineering, while Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia concentrates in Biology & Biomedical, Psychology. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is harder to get into, admitting 58% of applicants compared with 89% at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Which is more affordable, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick is more affordable, with an average net price of $24,406 after aid versus $29,689 at Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia.

Do Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more?

Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,881 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 79%.

Should you choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rutgers University-New and Saint Joseph's stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys