Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rutgers University-New Brunswick vs Swarthmore College

Rutgers University-New Wins
9
Tied
14
Swarthmore Wins
22

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Swarthmore College offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $23,149 vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406, Swarthmore College delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Swarthmore College's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rutgers University-New

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Swarthmore

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment, 8% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $23,149, roughly $1,257 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 93% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 7% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rutgers University-New graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Swarthmore in Social Sciences (25%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Business & entrepreneurship Rutgers University-New
Economics & public policy Swarthmore
Math & quantitative work Swarthmore
Pre-med & health Rutgers University-New
Arts & design Swarthmore
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Communications & media Rutgers University-New
Education & teaching Swarthmore
Psychology Rutgers University-New
Lab & physical sciences Either
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Net price $23,149 vs $24,406.

Graduation certainty → Swarthmore College

Pick Swarthmore College over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. 93% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Rutgers University-New
vs
93%
Swarthmore

Earnings (10yr)

$74,479
Rutgers University-New
vs
$80,257
Swarthmore

Avg Net Price

$24,406
Rutgers University-New
vs
$23,149
Swarthmore

Median Debt

$21,500
Rutgers University-New
vs
$17,500
Swarthmore

The Analysis

Verdict

Rutgers University-New Brunswick and Swarthmore College are close on paper, but Swarthmore College wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

Swarthmore College is the harder admit. It takes 7% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,534.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, Swarthmore College sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, Swarthmore College comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $23,149, about $1,257 a year below Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406. Graduates of Swarthmore College also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $5,028 before any change in aid. Choosing Swarthmore College leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Swarthmore College graduates report median earnings of $80,257, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 8% advantage. Set against borrowing, Swarthmore College has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.22x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 8% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Swarthmore College graduates a larger share of its students, 93% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 9% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Swarthmore College to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, while Swarthmore College leans toward Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $17,500 at Swarthmore College.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds Swarthmore College's 1,613.
Swarthmore Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: Swarthmore College has less business program depth, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Mid-Atlantic
37,751
Enrollment
1,613
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
58%
Acceptance Rate
7%
1410
SAT Average
1534
30
ACT Midpoint
34
1310-1500
SAT Range
1490-1560
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,929
In-State Tuition
$65,494
$37,441
Out-of-State Tuition
$65,494
$24,406
Average Net Price
$23,149
$16,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$7,690
$16,210
Net Price ($30-48K)
$4,951
$18,282
Net Price ($48-75K)
$11,444
$35,016
Net Price ($110K+)
$47,544
28%
Pell Grant Rate
19%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
11%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
93%
93%
Retention Rate
94%
53%
Full-Time Faculty
94%
$14,593
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$14,961
35%
First-Gen Students
27%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
55%
30%
White
30%
16%
Hispanic
16%
7%
Black
9%
34%
Asian
17%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.82
Outcomes
6 metrics
$61,263
Earnings (6yr)
$56,211
$67,665
Earnings (8yr)
$72,890
$74,479
Earnings (10yr)
$80,257
$21,500
Median Debt
$17,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.22x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
62%
Social Mobility (Chetty)
4 metrics
Mobility Rate
2.29%
Success Rate (bottom 20%)
49.1%
From Bottom 20%
4.7%
Parent Median Income (today's $)
$184,641
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.84
0.02
Friending Bias
-0.01
7.4%
Volunteering Rate
14.1%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
64.4%
% Any Online

The Overviews

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · Private nonprofit

7% accept 93% grad $80,257 earnings $23,149 net

With an acceptance rate of just 7%, Swarthmore College is a great fit for students who are academically driven and ready to be challenged. The school attracts those who are passionate about their studies, especially in areas like Social Sciences, Computer Science and IT, Biology, and the Visual and Performing Arts. The strong emphasis on a well-rounded education means students here are not just focusing on their major but are encouraged to explore a variety of disciplines, which can lead to a richer college experience.

Looking ahead, graduates from Swarthmore can expect substantial earnings, with a median income of $80,257 ten years after they leave. This is a significant figure that reflects both the quality of education and the strong alumni network that can support career growth. The affordability aspect is also noteworthy; while college can be expensive, the net price after aid is about $23,149, which makes it more accessible for many families. This balance of cost and outcome is crucial for students considering their long-term financial futures.

In terms of financial health, students graduate with a median debt of $17,500, which is relatively manageable compared to other institutions. Those who thrive at Swarthmore tend to be self-motivated and engaged, finding ways to not only excel academically but also to make the most of the college experience through extracurricular activities and community involvement. This school cultivates a culture where hard work and curiosity can lead to both personal and professional success.

Rankings They Appear On

Swarthmore College is featured on the Best Education Colleges in Pennsylvania ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rutgers University-New's top program is Business Administration (19% of enrollment), while Swarthmore leads with Sociology (25%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Swarthmore).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rutgers University-New Brunswick is strongest in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, Engineering, while Swarthmore College concentrates in Social Sciences, Biology & Biomedical, Mathematics & Statistics. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is harder to get into, admitting 7% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College is more affordable, with an average net price of $23,149 after aid versus $24,406 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Do Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Swarthmore College graduates earn more?

Swarthmore College graduates earn more: median earnings of $80,257 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Swarthmore College?

Swarthmore College has the higher graduation rate, 93% versus 84%.

Should you choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Swarthmore College?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Swarthmore College if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rutgers University-New and Swarthmore stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys