Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rutgers University-New Brunswick vs University of Virginia-Main Campus

Rutgers University-New Wins
11
Tied
10
Virginia-Main Campus Wins
24

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, University of Virginia-Main Campus offers a significantly safer investment tier. With an annual cost of $21,565 vs Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406, University of Virginia-Main Campus delivers strong outcomes at a fraction of the price. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, University of Virginia-Main Campus's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

45 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rutgers University-New

No clear advantage detected in core metrics.

Virginia-Main Campus

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, 17% more than Rutgers University-New Brunswick
  • Lower cost: Average net price of $21,565, roughly $2,841 a year less
  • Higher grad rate: 95% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair
  • Less debt: Median debt of $17,500, the lower of the two
  • More selective: Admits 17% of applicants, which makes for a more competitive peer group

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rutgers University-New graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Virginia-Main Campus in Social Sciences (13%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Pre-med & health Rutgers University-New
Humanities & writing Virginia-Main Campus
Business & entrepreneurship Rutgers University-New
Economics & public policy Virginia-Main Campus
Law & criminal justice Virginia-Main Campus
Communications & media Rutgers University-New
Computer science & AI Rutgers University-New
Psychology Rutgers University-New
Lab & physical sciences Rutgers University-New
Engineering Either

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment vs $74,479.

Keeping costs down → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Net price $21,565 vs $24,406.

Graduation certainty → University of Virginia

Pick University of Virginia over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. 95% completion rate vs 84%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Rutgers University-New
vs
95%
Virginia-Main Campus

Earnings (10yr)

$74,479
Rutgers University-New
vs
$86,863
Virginia-Main Campus

Avg Net Price

$24,406
Rutgers University-New
vs
$21,565
Virginia-Main Campus

Median Debt

$21,500
Rutgers University-New
vs
$17,500
Virginia-Main Campus

The Analysis

Verdict

Rutgers University-New Brunswick and University of Virginia are close on paper, but University of Virginia wins the head-to-head, leading on 5 of the core measures (selectivity, cost, earnings, completion, mobility, and debt). The right pick still depends on how you weight them.

Getting in

University of Virginia is the harder admit. It takes 17% of applicants, while Rutgers University-New Brunswick takes 58%. Its entering class also posts the higher average SAT, 1,410 to 1,480.

So what: If test scores and a high-scoring peer group matter to you, University of Virginia sets the higher bar. The less selective school is easier to get into, which can work in your favor rather than against it.

What it costs

On price, University of Virginia comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $21,565, about $2,841 a year below Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406. Graduates of University of Virginia also borrow less: median debt of $17,500, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $11,364 before any change in aid. Choosing University of Virginia leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, University of Virginia graduates report median earnings of $86,863, compared with $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick. That is a 17% advantage. Set against borrowing, University of Virginia has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.2x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 17% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

University of Virginia graduates a larger share of its students, 95% versus 84%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 11% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick University of Virginia to keep costs and debt down.

Data certainty: High. Both schools report 5 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

Their academic identities diverge. Rutgers University-New Brunswick concentrates enrollment in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, while University of Virginia leans toward Social Sciences, Humanities. That split shapes which recruiters come to campus and what your classmates study.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $24,406 runs well above University of Virginia's $21,565.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $17,500 at University of Virginia.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Rutgers University-New Brunswick's enrollment of 37,751 far exceeds University of Virginia's 17,597.
Virginia-Main Campus Not for everyone
  • Business and consulting-track students: University of Virginia has less business program depth, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick offers the stronger options.

Full Data Breakdown

Inside the admissions office

Virginia-Main Campus offers a binding Early Decision round that can lift your odds; Rutgers University-New does not, so there is no early-commitment lever to pull there.

Source: each school's published Common Data Set, via collegedata.fyi.

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Public
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Southeast
37,751
Enrollment
17,597
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
58%
Acceptance Rate
17%
1410
SAT Average
1480
30
ACT Midpoint
34
1310-1500
SAT Range
1410-1540
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
5 metrics
Yield Rate
40%
SAT Submitted
6%
Not offered
Early Decision
Offered
ED Admit Rate
500.0%
ED Share of Class
0%
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,929
In-State Tuition
$21,803
$37,441
Out-of-State Tuition
$59,512
$24,406
Average Net Price
$21,565
$16,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$8,174
$16,210
Net Price ($30-48K)
$9,696
$18,282
Net Price ($48-75K)
$13,283
$35,016
Net Price ($110K+)
$35,402
28%
Pell Grant Rate
16%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
20%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
95%
93%
Retention Rate
98%
53%
Full-Time Faculty
96%
$14,593
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$17,428
35%
First-Gen Students
16%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
55%
30%
White
49%
16%
Hispanic
8%
7%
Black
8%
34%
Asian
20%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.71
Outcomes
6 metrics
$61,263
Earnings (6yr)
$72,359
$67,665
Earnings (8yr)
$80,156
$74,479
Earnings (10yr)
$86,863
$21,500
Median Debt
$17,500
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.2x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
80%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
1.82
0.02
Friending Bias
-0.01
7.4%
Volunteering Rate
8.6%
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
9.7%
64.4%
% Any Online
32.3%

The Overviews

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

University of Virginia-Main Campus

Charlottesville, VA · Public

17% accept 95% grad $86,863 earnings $21,565 net

With an acceptance rate of just 17%, the University of Virginia-Main Campus attracts students who are ready for an academically rigorous environment. It’s a great fit for those interested in a wide range of disciplines, particularly in humanities, social sciences, engineering, business, and computer science. Students here are not just looking for a degree; they’re aiming for a transformative college experience that prepares them for real-world challenges.

After graduation, students typically see solid returns on their investment. With a median earning of $86,863 ten years post-graduation, many graduates find themselves in a stable financial position. The affordable net price of $21,565 means that with careful planning and support, students can graduate with manageable debt, averaging around $17,500. This financial outlook is encouraging, especially for those who may worry about student loans impacting their future.

Ultimately, the practical aspects of attending UVA-Main Campus play a crucial role in student success. With a supportive environment, it’s a place where driven students can thrive, particularly those who are proactive about taking advantage of the resources available. This community fosters not just academic excellence but also personal growth, making it a smart choice for those ready to engage deeply in their education.

Rankings They Appear On

University of Virginia-Main Campus is featured on the Colleges With the Biggest Early Decision Advantage ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Rutgers University-New's top program is Business Administration (19% of enrollment), while Virginia-Main Campus leads with Sociology (13%).

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Virginia-Main Campus).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rutgers University-New Brunswick is strongest in Business & Marketing, Health Professions, while University of Virginia concentrates in Social Sciences, Humanities. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is it harder to get into Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is harder to get into, admitting 17% of applicants compared with 58% at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which is more affordable, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia is more affordable, with an average net price of $21,565 after aid versus $24,406 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Do Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Virginia graduates earn more?

University of Virginia graduates earn more: median earnings of $86,863 ten years after enrollment, versus $74,479 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Virginia?

University of Virginia has the higher graduation rate, 95% versus 84%.

Should you choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick or University of Virginia?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose University of Virginia if affordability and lower debt come first. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rutgers University-New and Virginia-Main Campus stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys