Skip to content
CollegeRanker

Head-to-Head Comparison

Rutgers University-New Brunswick vs Western Governors University

Rutgers University-New Wins
8
Tied
13
Western Governors Wins
20

Direct Answer

For overall financial value, Western Governors University offers a significantly safer investment tier. While Rutgers University-New Brunswick achieves a higher graduation rate (84% vs 48%), its annual cost of attendance sits at $24,406 compared to Western Governors University's $12,548 for in-state paths. For students prioritizing lower student debt over initial institution prestige, Western Governors University's lower price point delivers a highly efficient debt-to-earnings path.

41 data points compared · Sources: College Scorecard, Opportunity Insights, Times Higher Education, IPEDS

When to Pick Each School

Rutgers University-New

  • Higher earnings: Median earnings of $74,479 ten years after enrollment, 23% more than Western Governors University
  • Higher grad rate: 84% of students finish, the higher completion rate of the pair

Western Governors

  • Lower cost: Average net price of $12,548, roughly $11,858 a year less
  • Less debt: Median debt of $11,116, the lower of the two

The Actual Decision

What are you really choosing between?

Rutgers University-New graduates concentrate in Business & Marketing (19% of degrees); Western Governors in Business & Marketing (28%). If you already know the field you want, the choice is mostly made for you.

If you want… Choose
Education & teaching Western Governors
Business & entrepreneurship Western Governors
Pre-med & health Western Governors
Lab & physical sciences Rutgers University-New
Psychology Rutgers University-New
Computer science & AI Western Governors
Economics & public policy Rutgers University-New
Engineering Rutgers University-New
Communications & media Rutgers University-New

Based on each school's share of degrees by field (College Scorecard). It shows where graduates actually concentrate, not the only path a school offers.

Which School Fits You?

Maximizing post-grad earnings → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Western Governors University. Median earnings of $74,479 ten years after enrollment vs $60,615.

Keeping costs down → Western Governors University

Pick Western Governors University over Rutgers University-New Brunswick. Net price $12,548 vs $24,406.

Graduation certainty → Rutgers University-New Brunswick

Pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick over Western Governors University. 84% completion rate vs 48%.

Key Metrics at a Glance

Graduation Rate

84%
Rutgers University-New
vs
48%
Western Governors

Earnings (10yr)

$74,479
Rutgers University-New
vs
$60,615
Western Governors

Avg Net Price

$24,406
Rutgers University-New
vs
$12,548
Western Governors

Median Debt

$21,500
Rutgers University-New
vs
$11,116
Western Governors

The Analysis

Verdict

Rutgers University-New Brunswick and Western Governors University split the core measures almost evenly. Neither comes out a clean winner, so the choice rests on which of these dimensions you care about most.

What it costs

On price, Western Governors University comes out ahead. Its average net price after aid is $12,548, about $11,858 a year below Rutgers University-New Brunswick's $24,406. Graduates of Western Governors University also borrow less: median debt of $11,116, against $21,500.

So what: Over four years, the gap adds up to about $47,432 before any change in aid. Choosing Western Governors University leaves that money available for graduate school, savings, or simply less borrowing.

What graduates earn

Ten years after enrollment, Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates report median earnings of $74,479, compared with $60,615 at Western Governors University. That is a 23% advantage. Set against borrowing, Western Governors University has the lower debt-to-earnings ratio, 0.18x to 0.29x.

So what: An earnings gap of 23% this early in a career tends to widen, since raises build on the higher base. Of the measures on this page, this one carries the most financial weight.

Finishing the degree

Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates a larger share of its students, 84% versus 48%. More of its students stay on track to a degree.

So what: A completion gap of 36% is a risk measure. Students at the school with the lower rate face higher odds of leaving with debt and no degree, the most expensive outcome in higher education.

Recommendation

Bottom line: pick Western Governors University to keep costs and debt down; pick Rutgers University-New Brunswick for the higher earnings ceiling.

Data certainty: Medium. Both schools report 4 of 6 core signals used here; where one school is missing a figure, that row is left out of the comparison rather than estimated.

Counterintuitive Insights

!

The cheaper school is not the lower-earning one here. Western Governors University saves about $11,858 a year, yet Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn $13,864 more ten years after enrollment. The cost advantage and the earnings premium sit at different schools, so your time horizon decides which counts more.

Who Should Look Elsewhere

Rutgers University-New Not for everyone
  • Cost-conscious students: net price of $24,406 runs well above Western Governors University's $12,548.
  • Students minimizing debt: median debt is $21,500, against $11,116 at Western Governors University.
Western Governors Not for everyone
  • STEM and CS-focused students: tech programs are a smaller part of Western Governors University's enrollment, and Rutgers University-New Brunswick is stronger here.
  • Students who want a smaller campus: Western Governors University's enrollment of 155,088 far exceeds Rutgers University-New Brunswick's 37,751.

Full Data Breakdown

Overview
5 metrics
Public
Type
Private nonprofit
Urban
Setting
Suburban
Mid-Atlantic
Region
Rocky Mountains
37,751
Enrollment
155,088
No
HBCU
No
Admissions
4 metrics
58%
Acceptance Rate
1410
SAT Average
30
ACT Midpoint
1310-1500
SAT Range
Admissions Strategy (Common Data Set)
1 metrics
Not offered
Early Decision
Not offered
Cost & Financial Aid
9 metrics
$17,929
In-State Tuition
$8,658
$37,441
Out-of-State Tuition
$8,658
$24,406
Average Net Price
$12,548
$16,343
Net Price ($0-30K income)
$12,064
$16,210
Net Price ($30-48K)
$12,436
$18,282
Net Price ($48-75K)
$12,578
$35,016
Net Price ($110K+)
$12,734
28%
Pell Grant Rate
39%
35%
Federal Loan Rate
43%
Academics
5 metrics
84%
Graduation Rate
48%
93%
Retention Rate
65%
53%
Full-Time Faculty
75%
$14,593
Faculty Salary (monthly)
$6,375
35%
First-Gen Students
47%
Student Body
6 metrics
55%
Female
69%
30%
White
50%
16%
Hispanic
16%
7%
Black
14%
34%
Asian
4%
0.76
Diversity Index
0.70
Outcomes
6 metrics
$61,263
Earnings (6yr)
$69,572
$67,665
Earnings (8yr)
$68,924
$74,479
Earnings (10yr)
$60,615
$21,500
Median Debt
$11,116
0.29x
Debt-to-Earnings
0.18x
76%
Earning Above HS Grad
71%
Social Capital
3 metrics
1.76
Economic Connectedness
0.02
Friending Bias
7.4%
Volunteering Rate
Online Education (IPEDS)
2 metrics
9.9%
% Exclusively Online
100.0%
64.4%
% Any Online
100.0%

The Overviews

Rutgers University-New Brunswick

New Brunswick, NJ · Public

58% accept 84% grad $74,479 earnings $24,406 net

With an enrollment of over 37,000 students, Rutgers University-New Brunswick is a great fit for those who thrive in a vibrant, diverse environment. The school stands out for its strong programs in Business and Marketing, Computer Science, Engineering, Health Professions, and Biology. If you're looking to dive into a field with solid job prospects and a supportive academic community, this could be your place.

When we look at what happens after graduation, the numbers tell a promising story. Graduates earn an average of $74,479 within a decade of finishing their degrees. That’s a solid return on investment, especially when you consider the affordability of Rutgers. The net price after financial aid is $24,406, which is reasonable given the earning potential. This environment supports students not just in their studies, but in launching successful careers.

Now, let’s talk about the practical side of things. With a median debt of $21,500, students often leave with manageable loans, especially if they utilize financial aid options. The blend of affordability and strong career outcomes suggests that students who put in the effort here tend to thrive, especially those who are driven and engaged. If you're ready to take on challenges and make the most of your education, Rutgers can be a great stepping stone to your future.

Western Governors University

Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit

48% grad $60,615 earnings $12,548 net

With an enrollment of 155,088 students, Western Governors University in Salt Lake City stands out as a solid choice for those seeking flexibility in their education. It caters well to non-traditional students, particularly in fields like Health Professions, Business & Marketing, Computer Science & IT, Education, and Engineering. The online format allows for self-paced learning, which is ideal for working adults or those balancing multiple responsibilities.

Looking at life after graduation, students can expect a median earning of $60,615 ten years post-degree. This figure suggests that graduates are finding solid job opportunities. While the graduation rate is 48%, the income potential indicates that those who complete their programs are likely to see a good return on their investment, despite the challenges that might come with juggling work and studies.

On the practical side, the net price after aid comes in at $12,548, with a median debt of $11,116. This suggests that many students can manage their educational expenses without overwhelming debt. Those who thrive here are typically self-motivated individuals who appreciate the autonomy of an online learning environment, making it a good fit for those ready to take charge of their education and career paths.

Rankings They Appear On

Western Governors University is featured on the Best Online MBA Programs ranking.

Explore all rankings →

Top Degree Programs

Both schools share Business Administration as their top enrolled program field, comprising 19% of Rutgers University-New's student body and 28% of Western Governors's.

Career Pathways

Program strengths at these schools feed into careers like Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Rutgers University-New) and Software Developer, Data Scientist, Cybersecurity Analyst (for Western Governors).

The two schools feed different job markets. Rutgers University-New Brunswick is strongest in Engineering, while Western Governors University concentrates in Education. Those concentrations determine which recruiters show up on campus and where alumni cluster by industry. Match the school's program strengths to the field you plan to enter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is more affordable, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Western Governors University?

Western Governors University is more affordable, with an average net price of $12,548 after aid versus $24,406 at Rutgers University-New Brunswick.

Do Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Western Governors University graduates earn more?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick graduates earn more: median earnings of $74,479 ten years after enrollment, versus $60,615 at Western Governors University.

Which has a better graduation rate, Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Western Governors University?

Rutgers University-New Brunswick has the higher graduation rate, 84% versus 48%.

Should you choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick or Western Governors University?

It depends on what you weigh most. Choose Western Governors University if affordability and lower debt come first; choose Rutgers University-New Brunswick if you're optimizing for post-grad earnings. The two schools win on different measures, so the better fit is the one whose strengths match your priorities.

More Comparisons

View all →

Weigh Your Options

Best Colleges in America

How do Rutgers University-New and Western Governors stack up against regional and national alternatives when evaluated on pure socioeconomic mobility, graduate earnings, and long-term return on investment? Explore the full, verified dataset on our comprehensive rankings directory.

Search More Programs
The State of American Higher Education Outcomes for 2026 — report cover Download PDF

The 2026 Annual Report

The State of American Higher Education Outcomes

Every state graded on what graduates earn, how far they climb, and what college really costs — the hidden geography of economic mobility, in one report.

Free · 21 pages · 5,745 institutions · 100% federal data, no surveys